Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Photovoltaic Hosting Capacity Evaluation of Medium-Voltage Distribution System Considering Battery Energy Storage Systems
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิสิษฐ์พล จิรพงศานานุรักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1244
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันภาครัฐบาลมีการสนับสนุนให้ติดตั้งระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าจากพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ อย่างไรก็ตามการเพิ่มขึ้นของระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าจากพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์อาจจะส่งผลกระทบต่อระบบไฟฟ้า เช่น ผลกระทบในด้านของแรงดัน, ผลกระทบด้านค่าพิกัดการรับโหลดของสายส่ง และ ผลกระทบด้านค่าพิกัดการรับโหลดของหม้อแปลงไฟฟ้า การประเมินขีดจำกัดกำลังการผลิตไฟฟ้าจากพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ที่รองรับได้จะช่วยการไฟฟ้าในการพิจารณาว่าระบบจำหน่ายสามารถรองรับระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าจากพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ได้เท่าใดโดยไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อระบบไฟฟ้า เทคโนโลยีที่มักจะติดตั้งควบคู่กับระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าจากพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ก็คือระบบกักเก็บพลังงานแบตเตอรี่ เมื่อระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าจากพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์จ่ายกำลังไฟฟ้าสู่ระบบจำหน่ายมากกว่าที่ผู้ใช้ไฟฟ้าต้องการ ระบบกักเก็บพลังงานแบตเตอรี่จะช่วยเก็บกำลังไฟฟ้าไหลย้อน และช่วยเพิ่มความยืดหยุ่นของระบบไฟฟ้าให้สามารถตอบสนองต่อระดับความต้องการและการผลิตในระบบไฟฟ้าวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอวิธีการประเมินกำลังการผลิตไฟฟ้าจากพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ที่รองรับได้ในระบบจำหน่ายแรงดันปานกลางโดยพิจารณาร่วมกับระบบกักเก็บพลังงานแบตเตอรี่โดยใช้เกณฑ์ด้านแรงดัน, เกณฑ์ค่าพิกัดการรับโหลดของสาย และ เกณฑ์ค่าพิกัดการรับโหลดของหม้อแปลงไฟฟ้าบนโปรแกรม DIgSILENT PowerFactory ผลลัพธ์จากสถานการณ์จำลองแสดงให้เห็นว่ากำลังการผลิตไฟฟ้าจากพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ที่รองรับได้ถูกกำหนดโดยเกณฑ์ด้านแรงดันเกินและระบบกักเก็บพลังงานแบตเตอรี่ช่วยลดปัญหาแรงดันไฟฟ้าและการไหลย้อนกลับของกำลังไฟฟ้า อย่างไรก็ผลลัพธ์ขึ้นอยู่กับตำแหน่งและขนาดของระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าจากพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์และระบบกักเก็บพลังงานแบตเตอรี่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, the government has supported installation of photovoltaic (PV) systems. However, the increase of PV generation will affect the electrical system, such as the impact of voltage, impact of line loading and impact of transformer loading. Evaluating the PV hosting capacity can help the utility to determine how much PV a given distribution system can accommodate without having any impacts on the electrical grid. The technology usually installs with the PV system is a battery energy storage system (BESS). When PV is generating power to distribution circuits more than the load can consume. BESS will help to store reverse power flow and increase the flexibility of the electrical system to respond to demand and supply in the electrical system. This thesis proposes the method to evaluate PV hosting capacity of a medium-voltage distribution system considering BESS by using three criteria, which are the impact of voltage, impact of line loading and impact of transformer loading on DIgSILENT PowerFactory program. Simulation results show that PV hosting capacity is limited by overvoltage condition and BESS helps reduce the voltage and reverse power flow issue. However, the results depend on the location and size of PV and BESS.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.