Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลเฉลยโฮโลกราฟฟิกจากเกจซุปเปอร์กราวิตี N=6 ในสี่มิติ
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Parinya Karndumri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Physics (ภาควิชาฟิสิกส์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.390
Abstract
In this thesis, we study holographic solutions of four-dimensional N = 6 gauged supergravity with SO(6) gauge group. The theory admits a unique N = 6 supersymmetric AdS4 vacuum dual to a three-dimensional N = 6 SCFT and gives us a number of supersymmetric domain walls interpolating between this AdS4 vacuum and singular geometries in IR with SO(2) × SO(4), U(3), SO(2) × SO(2) × SO(2), and SO(3) symmetries. These solutions describe RG flows from N = 6 SCFT in UV to non-conformal field theories driven by mass deformations. In particular, the solution with SO(2)×SO(4) symmetry coincides with the known mass deformations of the dual N = 6 SCFT. Despite most of the solutions preserving N = 6 supersymmetry, the SO(3) case preserves N = 6 or N = 2 depending on the absence of pseudoscalars. We also give an analytic form of supersymmetric Janus solution with SO(2)×SO(4) symmetry, which describes a two-dimensional conformal defect in the N = 6 SCFT with unbroken N = (4, 2) supersymmetry. Finally, we study supersymmetric AdS black hole with magnetic charges and the horizon geometry of the form AdS2 × H2. We find an N=2 supersymmetric solution with SO(2)×SO(4) symmetry interpolating between the AdS4 vacuum and an AdS2 ×H2 fixed point, which is dual to a twisted compactification of N = 6 SCFT on hyperbolic space H2.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ เราศึกษาผลเฉลยที่มีซูปเปอร์ซิมเมทรี่จากเกจซูปเปอร์กราวิตีN = 6 ในสี่มิติที่มีเกจกรุ๊ป SO(6) การมีอยู่ของสุญญากาศซูปเปอร์ซิมเมทรี่ AdS4 ที่รักษาสมมาตร SO(6) ในทฤษฎีดังกล่าวสอดคล้องกับทฤษฎีสนามซูปเปอร์คอนฟอลมอลในสามมิติ ซึ่ง อนุญาตให้เราศึกษาผลเฉลยในรูปของโดเมนวอล ที่เชื่อมโยงระหว่างสุญญากาศ AdS4 นี้กับ จุดเอกฐานในระดับ IR ทีมีสมมาตร SO(2)×SO(4), U(3), SO(2)×SO(2)×SO(2), และ SO(3) ผลเฉลยเหล่านี้อธิบาย RG flows จากทฤษฎีสนาม N=6 ซูปเปอร์คอนฟอลมอลใน ระดับ UV ไปยังทฤษฎีสนามไม่คอนฟอลมอลที่ผิดรูปไปเนื่องจากมวลในระดับ IR นอกจาก ผลเฉลยที่มีสมมาตร SO(3), U(3), และ SO(2)×SO(2)×SO(2) ที่รักษาสมมาตรทั้งหมด ของซูปเปอร์ซิมเมทรี่ N = 6 แลว ผลเฉลยที่มีสมมาตร SO(3) สามารถรักษาซูปเปอร์ซิม เมทรี่ N = 6 หรือ N = 2 ได้ขึ้นอยู่กับการปรากฏอยู่ของสเกลาร์เทียม นอกจากนี้ ผล เฉลยที่มีสมมาตร SO(2) × SO(4) ยังให้การผิดรูปไปเนื่องจากมวลที่รู้จักอยู่แล้วของทฤษฎี สนาม N = 6 ซูปเปอร์คอนฟอลมอล เรายังไดศึกษาผลเฉลยในรูปของเจนัสที่มีสมมาตร SO(2) × SO(4) ซึ่งอธิบายความผิดปกติเชิงคอนฟอลมอลในสองมิติในทฤษฎีสนาม N = 6 ซูปเปอร์คอนฟอลมอลที่ไม่ทำลายซูปเปอร์ซิมเมทรี่ N = (4, 2) ในท้ายที่สุด เราศึกษา หลุมดำ AdS ที่มีซูปเปอร์ซิมเมทรี่และประจุแม่เหล็กโดยมีขอบฟ้าเหตุการณ์อยู่ในรูปของ AdS2 × H2 เราพบว่าผลเฉลยที่สมมาตรของ SO(2) × SO(4) และมีซูปเปอร์ซิมเมทรี่ N = 2 ที่ควบคู่ระหว่าง AdS2 × H2 กับ สุญญากาศ AdS4 ซึ่งอธิบายถึงการบีบอัดเชิงทวิ ตท์ของทฤษฎีสนาม N = 6 ซูปเปอร์คอนฟอลมอลบนอวกาลไฮเปอร์โบลิค H2
Included in
Physics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.