Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prevalence of leishmania and trypanosoma in sand flycollected in endemic areas of leishmaniasis, Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กนก พฤฒิวทัญญู
Second Advisor
เผด็จ สิริยะเสถียร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Parasitology (ภาควิชาปรสิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปรสิตวิทยาทางการแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.930
Abstract
ริ้นฝอยทราย จัดเป็นแมลงดูดเลือดที่มีขนาดเล็ก อยู่ในวงศ์ Psychodidae อันดับ Diptera ซึ่งเป็นแมลงที่มีความสำคัญทางการแพทย์ เพราะเป็นพาหะนำโรคลิชมาเนีย ทั้งในมนุษย์และสัตว์ ในประเทศไทยมีรายงานการพบโรคลิชมาเนียและโรคทริพพาโนโซมในมนุษย์ แต่ข้อมูลของแมลงพาหะนำโรค ยังมีอยู่อย่างจำกัด งานวิจัยนี้ จึงได้ทำการศึกษาความชุกของเชื้อลิชมาเนียและเชื้อทริพพาโนโซม และความสัมพันธ์ของแมลงพาหะนำโรค ในพื้นที่ที่เป็นแหล่งระบาดของโรคลิชมาเนีย (จังหวัดสงขลา จังหวัดพัทลุง จังหวัดเชียงราย) และพื้นที่ที่ไม่ใช่แหล่งระบาดของโรคลิชมาเนีย (จังหวัดชุมพร) จำนวนทั้งหมด 500 ตัวอย่าง แบ่งออกเป็นตัวเมีย 276 ตัวอย่าง และตัวผู้ 224 ตัวอย่าง ทำการตรวจหาเชื้อลิชมาเนีย และเชื้อทริพพาโนโซม โดยใช้ตำแหน่งของยีน ITS1 และ SSU rRNA ตามลำดับ และระบุชนิดของริ้นฝอยทรายที่ตรวจพบเชื้อ ด้วยเทคนิคทางอณูชีววิทยาโดยใช้ตำแหน่งของยีน COI และ CytB ผลตรวจหาเชื้อลิชมาเนีย และทริพพาโนโซมในริ้นฝอยทราย พบว่า ริ้นฝอยทรายจากจังหวัดสงขลาจำนวน 180 ตัวอย่าง ตรวจพบเชื้อ L. martiniquensis 2 ตัวอย่าง (1.1%) และพบเชื้อ Trypanosoma sp. 4 ตัวอย่าง (2.8%) ในริ้นฝอยทราย Se. khawi ซึ่งในจำนวนนี้มีการตรวจพบ Co-infection ของเชื้อ L. martiniquensis และ Trypanosoma sp. ในริ้นฝอยทราย Se. khawi 1 ตัวอย่างด้วย ริ้นฝอยทรายจากจังหวัดพัทลุง จำนวน 136 ตัวอย่าง ตรวจพบ Trypanosoma sp. 2 ตัวอย่าง (1.5%) ในริ้นฝอยทราย Se. khawi และ Se. indica ริ้นฝอยทรายจากจังหวัดเชียงราย 61 ตัวอย่าง ตรวจพบเชื้อ Trypanosoma noyesi 1 ตัวอย่าง (1.6%) ในริ้นฝอยทราย Ph. teshi และริ้นฝอยทรายจากจังหวัดชุมพร จำนวน 123 ตัวอย่าง ตรวจพบเชื้อ Trypanosoma sp. 6 ตัวอย่าง และ T. noyesi 2 ตัวอย่าง (8.6%) ในริ้นฝอยทราย Se.anodontis, Ph. asperulus และ Ph. betisi ผลการตรวจหาเชื้อลิชมาเนีย และทริพพาโนโซมในครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า ไม่พบการติดเชื้อลิชมาเนีย และเชื้อทริพพาโนโซมในริ้นฝอยทรายเพศผู้เลย จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ทำให้เข้าใจถึงความสัมพันธ์ของเชื้อลิชมาเนีย และเชื้อทริพพาโนโซม กับริ้นฝอยทรายแมลงพาหะนำโรคได้ดียิ่งขึ้น ซึ่งอาจเป็นประโยชน์ในอนาคตต่อการป้องกัน และควบคุม แมลงพาหะนำโรคลิชมาเนีย และทริพพาโนโซมในประเทศไทยได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Sand flies are blood-sucking insects belonging to the order Diptera and family Psychodidae. They are known as a principal vector of human and animal leishmaniasis worldwide. In Thailand, human autochthonous leishmaniasis and trypanosomiasis have been reported. However, information on vectors for Leishmania and Trypanosoma in the country is still limited. Therefore, this study was aimed to detect Leishmania and Trypanosoma DNA from endemic areas (Songkhla, Phatthalung and Chiang Rai provinces) and non-endemic area (Chumphon province) of leishmaniasis. A total of 500 sand flies (276 females and 224 males) were collected. Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) anneal specifically to the ITS1 and SSU rRNA gene regions were used to detect Leishmania and Trypanosoma DNA. The positive sample were identified sand flies species by COI and CytB gene. The results of PCR analysis were able to detect Leishmania and Trypanosoma DNA in sand flies samples. 180 samples from Songkhla province we found 1.1% of L. martiniquensis and 2.8% of Trypanosoma sp. in Se. khawi. 136 samples from Phatthalung province we found 1.5% of Trypanosoma sp. in Se. khawi and Se. indica. 61 samples from Chiang Rai province we found 1.6% of Trypanosoma noyesi in Ph. teshi and 123 samples from Chumphon province we found 8.9% of Trypanosoma sp. and T. noyesi in Se.anodontis, Ph. asperulus and Ph. betisi, Moreover we found co-infection sample of L.martiniquensis and Trypanosoma sp. in 1 sample of Se. khawi in Songkhla province. However, Leishmania and Trypanosoma is not detected in the male sand flies. These data indicated that several species of sand flies might be a potential vector of Leishmania and Trypanosoma parasites in Thailand. Our study could be useful for the future study of vector control for leishmaniasis and trypanosomiasis in Thailand.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.