Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การอาสาสมัครของเยาวชนในเกษตรกรรมเพื่อการเสริมสร้างการดำรงชีวิตที่ยั่งยืน: กรณีศึกษาของพื้นที่ปกครองตนเองปะโอในรัฐฉานทางใต้ ประเทศเมียนมา
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Carl Middleton
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.269
Abstract
Myanmar in which 70 percent of the population is rural people relies on agricultural sector for its economy. It contributes about 37.8 percent of the country's GDP and employs about 50 percent of the labors (FAO, 2020). However, Myanmar's agricultural sector is not well developed and does not stand as reliable livelihood for the people, especially for the youths, in rural areas. Hence, the people in rural areas have to seek more livelihood opportunities like leaving their farmlands and moving to other places for work. This situation has impact both on youths and on the agricultural sector which needs youths' capacities for its development. Therefore, this study focuses on the challenges for the youths in rural areas in approaching their livelihoods, their contribution to agricultural development and how to support them in enhancing sustainable livelihoods in rural areas. This study is conducted through qualitative methods with the use of case study of Pa-O SAZ located in Southern Shan state of Myanmar. The findings result that youths have more challenges for access to natural capital and less challenges for access to physical, social and human capitals. Another significant finding is that both youths and the elders have challenges for access to knowledge or information on their livelihoods. The strengths of the youths for agricultural livelihoods are having more capabilities to adapt with new techniques, innovative ways as well as to connect with varieties of people. For their livelihoods, the youths make decision depending on the factors of having experiences and exposures, support from government and organizations, education, parents and families' background and access to finance. This study also argues that sustainable livelihood is not only about getting more wages and profit but also about having job and social security. Though agriculture is not promising and reliable work in terms of wages or profit, it can still be regarded as a main livelihood in terms of sustainability in Pa-O SAZ. Hence, diversification becomes the most preferred livelihood strategy for all of the youths participated in this study. Therefore, the study suggests to promote the youths' participation in agriculture through financial and technical supports from government, NGOs, CSOs, CBOs and the private sector in order to enhance more sustainable livelihoods in Pa-O SAZ.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เมียนมาโดยร้อยละ 70 ของประชากรเป็นคนชนบทที่พึ่งพาภาคเกษตรกรรมในระบบเศรษฐกิจ ซึ่งสร้างประมาณร้อยละ 37.8 ของ GDP ประเทศและอัตราจ้างงานประมาณร้อยละ 50 ของแรงงาน (FAO, 2020) อย่างไรก็ตามภาคเกษตรกรรมของเมียนมาไม่ได้ถูกพัฒนาเป็นอย่างดีและไม่ได้ยืนหยัดเป็นอาชีพที่พึ่งพาได้และน่าดึงดูดต่อการดำรงชีวิตสำหรับผู้คนโดยเฉพาะสำหรับเยาวชนในชนบท เนื่องจากการขาดการพัฒนาในภาคเกษตรกรรม ผู้คนในพื้นที่ชนบทต้องแสวงหาโอกาสอื่นๆ ในการดำรงชีวิตอย่างการละทิ้งพื้นที่เพาะปลูกและย้ายไปพื้นที่อื่นเพื่อการทำงาน สถานการณ์นี้มีผลกระทบต่อทั้งการจ้างงานสำหรับเยาวชนและภาคเกษตรกรรมที่ต้องการความสามารถของเยาวชนมาใช้ในการพัฒนา ฉะนั้นการศึกษานี้จึงมุ่งเน้นไปที่ข้อท้าทายของเยาวชนในพื้นที่ชนบทที่ปรากฎในการดำรงชีวิต การมีส่วนร่วมเพื่อการพัฒนาเกษตรกรรมและวิธีการสนับสนุนพวกเขาในการเสริมสร้างการดำรงชีวิตที่ยั่งยืนในพื้นที่ชนบท การศึกษานี้ถูกดำเนินผ่านวิธีการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพโดยใช้กับกรณีศึกษาพื้นที่ปกครองตนเองปะโอ (SAZ) ที่ตั้งอยู่ทางตอนใต้ของรัฐฉานประเทศเมียนมา พบผลลัพท์ว่าเยาวชนมีข้อท้าทายมากขึ้นในการเข้าถึงต้นทุนทางธรรมชาติและมีข้อท้าทายน้อยลงในการเข้าถึงต้นทุนทางกายภาพ สังคมและมนุษย์ การค้นพบเชิงนัยยะสำคัญอื่นคือทั้งเยาวชนและผู้สูงอายุมีข้อท้าทายในการเข้าถึงต้นทุนทางความรู้ จุดแข็งของเยาวชนในการดำเนินชีวิตเชิงเกษตรกรรมคือการเปิดรับและความสามารถในปรับตัวเข้ากับแนวทางเทคนิคและนวัตกรรมใหม่เพื่อเข้าถึงตลาดและห่วงโซ่คุณค่าของสินค้าเกษตรเทียบเท่ากับการเชื่อมโยงความหลากหลายของประชากร ในการเข้าถึงการดำเนินชีวิตของพวกเขานั้นเยาวชนได้ทำการตัดสินใจที่ขึ้นอยู่กับปัจจัยของการมีประสบการณ์และการเปิดรับ การสนับสนุนจากรัฐบาลและองค์กรต่าง ๆ การศึกษา พ่อแม่และภูมิหลังครอบครัว และการเข้าถึงการเงิน การศึกษานี้ถกเถียงว่าการดำเนินชีวิตที่ยั่งยืนไม่ได้เกี่ยวข้องเพียงเงินค่าจ้างและผลประโยชน์เท่านั้นแต่ยังคงเกี่ยวพันกับความมั่นคงทางอาชีพและความพึงพอใจ แม้เกษตรกรรมไม่ได้ เป็นงานที่มั่นคงและวางใจได้ในแง่ของเงินค่าจ้างหรือผลประโยชน์แต่มันยังถูกคำนึงในฐานะการดำเนินชีวิตหลักในบริบทของความยั่งยืนในปะโอ SAZ เพราะฉะนั้นจึงพบว่าความหลากหลายคือยุทธศาสตร์กา รดำเนินชีวิตที่ถูกเสนอมากที่สุดสำหรับเยาวชนอาสาสมัครที่มาร่วมการศึกษานี้ ดังนั้นการศึกษาจึงแนะนำให้ส่งเสริมการอาสาสมัครของเยาวชนในเกษตรกรรมผ่านการสนับสนุนทางเทคนิคและการเงินจากรัฐบาล, NGOs, CSOs, CBOs และภาคเอกชนเพื่อเสริมสร้างการดำเนินชีวิตที่ยั่งยืนมากขึ้นในปะโอ SAZ
Included in
Sociology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.