Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Attitude of residents towards living in pet friendly condominium : a case study of Happy Condo Ladprao 101 and M Jatujak
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุษรา โพวาทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.564
Abstract
การเพิ่มขึ้นของอาคารชุดที่อนุญาตให้เลี้ยงสัตว์ในปัจจุบัน เกิดขึ้นจากค่านิยมการเลี้ยงสัตว์ของคนเมือง งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาทัศนคติของผู้อยู่อาศัยต่อการอยู่อาศัยในอาคารชุดที่อนุญาตให้เลี้ยงสัตว์ โดยศึกษาภาพรวมของอาคารชุด 13 แห่งในกรุงเทพมหานคร ใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์ผู้จัดการนิติบุคคลอาคารชุด จากนั้นเลือกกรณีศึกษา 2 แห่ง คือโครงการแฮปปี้ คอนโด ลาดพร้าว 101 (HCL) และโครงการเอ็ม จตุจักร (MJJ) ใช้การสอบถามผู้อยู่อาศัย โดยแบ่งเป็นผู้มีสัตว์เลี้ยงแห่งละ 105 ชุด และผู้ไม่มีสัตว์เลี้ยงแห่งละ 105 ชุด รวม 2 แห่งเป็น 420 ชุด วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา ได้แก่ ความถี่ และค่าร้อยละ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) ผู้มีสัตว์เลี้ยงและไม่มีสัตว์เลี้ยงส่วนใหญ่มากกว่าร้อยละ 50 อยู่อาศัยเป็นคู่รักทั้งสมรส และไม่สมรส ซึ่งส่วนมากไม่มีบุตรถึงร้อยละ 95 ส่วนใหญ่เป็นกลุ่มที่มีการศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี และสูงกว่าปริญญาตรี ทั้งนี้กลุ่มผู้มีสัตว์เลี้ยงส่วนใหญ่เป็นผู้เช่าถึงร้อยละ 60 ในขณะที่ผู้ไม่มีสัตว์เลี้ยงร้อยละ 90 เป็นเจ้าของห้องชุด 2) การจัดสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกในอาคารชุด แบ่งได้ 3 ลักษณะ (1) สิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกเพื่อสัตว์เลี้ยงโดยเฉพาะ เช่น คลินิกสัตว์เลี้ยง หรือพื้นที่ขับถ่ายสำหรับสัตว์เลี้ยง เป็นต้น (2) สิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกที่ให้สัตว์เลี้ยงใช้ร่วมกับคน ได้แก่ สวนรอบอาคาร และดาดฟ้าอาคาร (3) ไม่มีการจัดสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกให้สัตว์เลี้ยง โดยสัตว์เลี้ยงไม่สามารถออกไปเดินนอกห้องชุดได้ ยกเว้นการอุ้มเท่านั้น 3) ทัศนคติของผู้มีสัตว์เลี้ยงใน HCL เห็นว่าไม่มีปัญหาทั้งก่อนและหลังเข้าอยู่อาศัย ในขณะที่ผู้ไม่มีสัตว์เลี้ยงของ HCL เห็นว่าเป็นปัญหาทั้งก่อนและหลังเข้าอยู่อาศัย ส่วนผู้มีสัตว์เลี้ยงและไม่มีสัตว์เลี้ยงใน MJJ เห็นว่าไม่มีปัญหาก่อนเข้าอยู่อาศัย แต่พบว่ามีปัญหาหลังเข้าอยู่อาศัย 4) ผู้ไม่มีสัตว์เลี้ยงมีความพึงพอใจต่ออาคารชุดน้อยกว่าผู้มีสัตว์เลี้ยง โดยเฉพาะเรื่องความเหมาะสมของห้องชุดต่อการเลี้ยงสัตว์ การระบายอากาศ และการมีเพื่อนบ้านที่เลี้ยงสัตว์ ในขณะที่ผู้มีสัตว์เลี้ยงมีความพึงพอใจสูงในหลายด้าน ยกเว้นเรื่องการป้องกันเสียงเห่าหอนจากห้องข้างเคียง 5) ปัญหาส่วนใหญ่ที่ผู้มีสัตว์เลี้ยงและไม่มีสัตว์เลี้ยงพบตรงกันคือ ได้ยินเสียงรบกวนของสัตว์เลี้ยงจากห้องข้างเคียง รองลงมาคือพบสัตว์เลี้ยงตัวอื่นขับถ่ายแล้วเจ้าของไม่ทำความสะอาด ส่วนปัญหาที่พบต่างกันคือ ผู้มีสัตว์เลี้ยงพบปัญหานิติบุคคลดูแลเรื่องสัตว์เลี้ยงไม่เต็มที่ ส่วนผู้ไม่มีสัตว์เลี้ยงพบปัญหาสัตว์เลี้ยงเห่าทำให้ตกใจเสียขวัญ อย่างไรก็ตามในภาพรวมผู้ไม่มีสัตว์เลี้ยงจะรู้สึกถึงปัญหามากกว่าผู้มีสัตว์เลี้ยง ผลการศึกษานี้สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงทัศนคติของผู้อยู่อาศัยที่มีสัตว์เลี้ยงและไม่มีสัตว์เลี้ยงในอาคารชุดเดียวกัน รวมถึงปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น ซึ่งผู้ไม่มีสัตว์เลี้ยงจะรู้สึกถึงปัญหามากกว่า โดยเฉพาะเรื่องเสียงรบกวนของสัตว์เลี้ยงจากห้องข้างเคียง ในขณะที่ผู้มีสัตว์เลี้ยงส่วนใหญ่พบปัญหาสัตว์เลี้ยงตัวอื่นขับถ่ายแล้วเจ้าของไม่ทำความสะอาด ทั้งนี้ผลการวิจัยจะนำไปสู่การออกแบบอาคารชุด รวมถึงการจัดการเพื่อรับมือกับปัญหาดังกล่าวในอาคารชุดที่อนุญาตให้เลี้ยงสัตว์ซึ่งมีแนวโน้มเติบโตมากขึ้นในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The surge in the number of pet friendly condominiums in these modern days is attributable to the trend of having pets among citer dwellers. The current research endeavor attempted to study the attitude of residents living in pet friendly condominiums in which 13 condominiums in Bangkok were investigated. The study was conducted by means of an interview of the on manager of each of the condominiums. Afterwards, residents in Happy Condo Ladprao 101 (HCL) and M Jatujak (MJJ) were interviewed. Out of all the residents of each of the condominiums, 105 of them had pets and the other 105 of them did not. The total number of involved residents from both condominiums was 420 people. The data were analyzed using descriptive statistics including frequency and percentage. The results revealed that first, 50% of residents who had pets and those who did not were married and live-in couples, 95% of whom did not have children. Most of the residents were students studying for an undergraduate degree or higher. Moreover, 60% of the tenants were pet owners while 90% were residence owners. Second, facilities in the condominiums could be divided into 3 types; the first type was facilities arranged particularly for pets such as pet clinics, toilet spaces for pets, and more. The second type was spaces which were shared by both people and pets such as surrounding gardens and rooftops. The third type included no facility for pets and pets were not allowed outside the room unless they were carried. Thirdly, the attitude of pet owners in HCL showed that they experienced no problem both before and after moving into the condominium; nevertheless, residents who did not have pets experienced some problems both before and after moving into the condominiums. In contrast, both pet owners and those without pets in MJJ did not experience any problems before moving into the condominium. However, there were some problems after moving into the condominium. Fourth, those without pets had a lower satisfaction level towards the condominiums than pet owners, especially in terms of appropriateness of having pets in the condominiums, air ventilation, and having pet owners as neighbors. On the contrary, pet owners had very high satisfaction levels in several aspects except for the noises neighboring pets made. Fifth, the most frequently experienced problem by both pet owners and those who did not have pets was the noise pollution from neighboring pets, followed by irresponsible owners who did not clean up after their pets. However, whereas pet owners found that the legal person managers did not fully support them, the difficulty residents without pets encountered was that the pets’ barks alarmed them. An overall picture showed that those without pets encountered more problems than those with pets. The research results reflected the attitudes of residents who were pet owners and those who were not, in the same condominium, including problems that arose, experienced more by residents without pets, especially the noise pollution from neighboring pets while most pet owners were disturbed by irresponsible pet owners who did not clean up after their pets. The results could further be used to design the increasingly popular pet friendly condominiums which handle the aforementioned problems.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.