Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความชุกและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะทารกแรกเกิดศีรษะเล็กในประเทศไทย ปี พ.ศ. 2557 - 2561
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sathirakorn Pongpanich
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.488
Abstract
The concern of neonatal microcephaly became high after Zika outbreaks occurred worldwide. Thailand was one of the affected countries. The estimation of neonatal microcephaly prevalence was crucial for public health preparedness and response. The epidemiological characteristics of microcephaly specifically to Thailand were vital to developing clinical management and guideline. The objectives of this study were to estimate the prevalence, describe the epidemiological characteristic and identify associated factors of neonatal microcephaly in Thailand during 2014-2018. This study was a cross-sectional study using data from the health data center, ministry of public health Thailand, 69% of live birth in Thailand was included in this database. Neonatal microcephaly is a newborn who has head circumference (HC) less than the 3rd percentile of standard HC by gestational age (GA) and sex. Univariate and multivariate analyses were performed to identify associated factors by using chi-square and multiple logistic regression, respectively. During 2014-2018, we obtained 121,448 records of a newborn who can evaluate the head size. The prevalence of neonatal microcephaly was 14.5%. Multivariate analysis showed that small for gestational age (SGA) (Adjusted OR 5.34, 95% CI 3.24, 8.81, P-value <0.001), birth length less than the 10th percentile of standard (Adjusted OR 2.92, 95% CI 1.36, 6.29, P-value 0.01), elderly pregnancy (Adjusted OR 1.84, 95% CI 1.07, 3.18, P-value 0.03), and 1st gravida (Adjusted OR 2.01, 95% CI 1.37, 2.95, P-value <0.001) were significantly associated factors of neonatal microcephaly. The prevalence of neonatal microcephaly in Thailand was higher than expected. The international head circumference chart may not suitable for the Thai newborn. The associated factors were birth weight, length, maternal age, and gravida. The standard head circumference for the Thai newborn is needed. The other associated factors may study in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
หลังจากที่มีการระบาดของการติดเชื้อไวรัสซิกาไปทั่วโลก ความกังวลเกี่ยวกับภาวะทารกแรกเกิดศีรษะเล็กได้เพิ่มขึ้นเป็นอย่างมาก ประเทศไทยเป็นประเทศหนึ่งที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากการระบาดของไวรัสซิกา ดังนั้นการประเมินความชุกของภาวะทารกแรกเกิดศีรษะเล็กจึงจำเป็นในการเตรียมพร้อมและการรับมือ นอกจากนี้ลักษณะทางระบาดวิทยาของทารกแรกเกิดศีรษะเล็กที่จำเพาะต่อประชากรไทยยังสำคัญต่อการพัฒนาแนวทางการจัดการทางคลินิกของภาวะทารกแรกเกิดศีรษะเล็กอีกด้วย การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินความชุก อธิบายลักษณะทางระบาดวิทยา และหาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะทารกแรกเกิดศีรษะเล็กในประเทศไทยระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2557-2561 โดยทำการศึกษาแบบภาคตัดขวางและใช้ข้อมูลจากระบบคลังข้อมูลด้านการแพทย์และสุขภาพของกระทรวงสาธารณสุข ประเทศไทย ซึ่งครอบคลุมทารกแรกเกิดมีชีพเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 69 จากทารกแรกเกิดมีชีพทั้งหมดในประเทศไทย ทารกแรกเกิดศีรษะเล็กคือ ทารกแรกเกิดที่มีเส้นรอบศีรษะน้อยกว่าเปอร์เซ็นไทล์ที่ 3 ของเส้นรอบศีรษะมาตรฐาน การวิเคราะห์หาความสัมพันธ์ต่อภาวะทารกแรกเกิดศีรษะเล็กจะใช้สถิติ chi-square และ multiple logistic regression ตามลำดับ ผลพบว่า ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2557-2561 มีข้อมูลของทารกจำนวน 121,448 คน ที่สามารถประเมินขนาดของศีรษะได้ ความชุกของภาวะทารกแรกเกิดศีรษะเล็กคือ ร้อยละ 14.5 จากการวิเคราะห์พหุตัวแปรพบว่า ภาวะทารกตัวเล็ก (Adjusted OR 5.34, 95% CI 3.24, 8.81, P-value <0.001), ทารกตัวสั้น (Adjusted OR 2.92, 95% CI 1.36, 6.29, P-value 0.01), การตั้งครรภ์ในสตรีอายุมาก(Adjusted OR 1.84, 95% CI 1.07, 3.18, P-value 0.03), และทารกครรภ์แรก(Adjusted OR 2.01, 95% CI 1.37, 2.95, P-value <0.001) มีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะทารกแรกเกิดศีรษะเล็กอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยสรุปความชุกของภาวะทารกแรกเกิดศีรษะเล็กในประเทศไทยสูงกว่าที่คาดการไว้ การใช้มาตรฐานของนานาชาติอาจไม่เหมาะสมกับบริบทของทารกในประเทศไทย ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อภาวะทารกแรกเกิดศีรษะเล็กคือ ภาวะทารกตัวเล็ก, ทารกตัวสั้น, การตั้งครรภ์ในสตรีอายุมาก และทารกครรภ์แรก ส่วนปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องอื่นอาจมีการศึกษาต่อไปในอนาคต
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.