Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกักเก็บแก๊สเรือนกระจกผ่านกระบวนการเกิดไฮเดรต
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pramoch Rangsunvigit
Second Advisor
Santi Kulprathipanja
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.395
Abstract
The CO₂ hydrate formation in the presence of different tetrahydrofuran (THF), sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS), and methyl ester sulfonate (MES) concentrations was investigated in terms of kinetics and thermodynamics. The formation experiment was conducted in the quiescent condition and close system at 3 MPa and 3 °C. The results showed that the CO₂ hydrates formed in the presence of 10 mol% THF, while it did not form with 5.56 mol% THF. The presence of SDS or MES did not promote the hydrate formation. However, the hydrates formed in the presence of a mixture of SDS or MES with 5.56 mol% THF. The result showed that CO₂ uptake with THF combined with SDS or MES was twice higher than that with 10 mol% THF, whereas THF combined with MES resulted in lower induction time than THF combined with SDS. Conversely, using a mixture of MES or SDS at the critical micelle concentration (CMC) and 5.56 mol% THF did not promote the hydrates formation. Surprisingly, the hydrates can form with the presence of MES or SDS at CMC and 4.5 mol% THF at the same experimental condition.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานนี้รายงานผลศึกษาการเกิดคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ไฮเดรตที่เติมเตตระไฮโดรฟูแรน(THF), โซเดียมโดเดซิลซัลเฟต (SDS), และเมทิลเอสเตอร์ซัลโฟเนต (MES) ที่ความเข้มข้นต่างๆ ในด้านอุณหพลศาสตร์และจลน์ศาสตร์ การศึกษาการเกิดคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ไฮเดรตดำเนินการในสภาวะนิ่งและระบบปิดที่ความดัน 3 MPa และอุณหภูมิ 3 °C ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ไฮเดรตเกิดได้ในระบบที่มี THF ความเข้มข้น 10 mol% ในขณะที่ THF ความเข้มข้น 4.5 และ 5.56 mol% ไม่สามารถทำให้เกิดไฮเดรตได้ จากผลการทดลองในระบบของ SDS และ MES พบว่าในสภาวะที่ศึกษา ไม่สามารถทำให้เกิดไฮเดรตได้ เช่นเดียวกับระบบของสารผสมระหว่างสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ค่าความเข้มข้นวิกฤตไมเซลล์ของสารนั้นๆกับ THF ที่ความเข้มข้น 5.56 mol% อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อลดความเข้มข้นของ THF เท่ากับ 4.5 mol% ในระบบของสารผสมกับสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ค่าความเข้มข้นวิกฤตไมเซลล์ของสารนั้นๆ พบว่าเกิดไฮเดรตทั้งในระบบ THF ร่วมกับ SDS และ THF ร่วมกับ MES
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.