Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตไมโครอิมัลชันด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดคาร์บอกซิเลทที่มีส่วนขยายโดยใช้แนวคิดเฮชแอลดีสำหรับการผลิตน้ำมันขั้นตติยภูมิ
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ampira Charoensaeng
Second Advisor
Shiau, Bor-Jier
Third Advisor
Uthaiporn Suriyapraphadilok
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.393
Abstract
The Winsor type III (middle phase) microemulsion formation is widely used for enhanced oil recovery (EOR) application. A novel carboxylate surfactant has been an attractive surfactant for the oil recovery due to high chemical stability in harsh reservoir conditions (i.e., high brine concentration and high temperature). This study aims to formulate the middle phase microemulsion in order to obtain the minimum IFT and high solubilization capacity with binary anionic surfactant system using sodium dioctyl sulfosuccinate (AOT) and carboxylate extended surfactants with varying the polyethylene oxide number (EO = 2, 4 and 6) at three mixing molar ratios of 5:5, 7:3 and 9:1 in heptane, octane, decane, dodecane and hexadecane. The results showed that the decrease in the carboxylate extended surfactant fraction in the mixture significantly decreased the optimal salinity (S*). The S* increased with the increasing number of EO groups. The Hydrophilic-Lipophilic Deviation (HLD) equation was used to estimate the optimal condition, where the determined K and Cc values of the carboxylate extended surfactant were conducted and compared. In addition, the batch adsorption of the carboxylate extended surfactant onto quartz sand surface showed less adsorption capacity compared with other surfactants. The increasing of EO groups decreased the surfactant adsorption. Therefore, the carbox-ylate based extended surfactants could be an appropriate system for preventing the surfactant losses by the adsorption and economic viability of surfactant flooding in EOR application.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสร้างไมโครอิมัลชันวินเซอร์ชนิดที่ 3 หรือวัฏภาคไมโครอิมัลชันแบบกึ่งกลางได้รับความนิยมนำมาใช้ในกระบวนการผลิตน้ำมันขันตติยภูมิ (enhanced oil recovery, EOR) สารลดแรงตึงผิวคาร์บอกซิเลทได้มีการนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการผลิตน้ำมันเพราะมีเสถียรภาพทางเคมีสูงในสภาวะความเข้มข้นเกลือและอุณหภูมิสูง งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างวัฏภาคไมโครอิมัลชันแบบกึ่งกลางเพื่อให้ได้ค่าแรงตึงผิวระหว่างน้ำและน้ำมันต่ำ ( Minimum interfacial tension, IFT) และค่าการละลายสูงด้วยระบบสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดประจุลบผสมกันสองชนิดระหว่างโซเดียมไดออกทิวซัลโฟซักซิเนต (Sodium dioctyl sulfosuccinate, AOT) กับ สารลดแรงตึงผิวคาร์บอกซิเลทที่มีส่วนขยายด้วยจำนวนกลุ่มโพลีเอธิลีนออกไซด์ต่างกัน (EO = 2, 4, 6) ในอัตราส่วน 5: 5 7:3 และ 9:1 (อัตราส่วนโดยโมลาร์) ในเฮปเทน ออกเทน เดคเคน โดเดคเคน และ เฮกซะเดคเคน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเมื่อลดอัตราส่วนของสารลดแรงตึงผิวคาร์บอกซิเลทที่มีส่วนขยายในระบบสารลดแรงตึงผิวแบบผสม ค่าเกลือที่เหมาะสม (Optimal salinity, S*) จะลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ จำนวนกลุ่มของโพลีเอธิลีนออกไซด์เพิ่มขึ้นส่งผลให้ค่าเกลือที่เหมาะสมเพิ่มขึ้น แนวคิดค่าเบี่ยงเบนในการชอบน้ำและน้ำมัน (Hydrophilic-Lipophilic Deviation, HLD) ได้นำมาประยุกต์ใช้คำนวณหาและเปรียบเทียบสภาวะที่เหมาะสม ค่าตัวแปร K และ Cc ของสารลดแรงตึงผิวคาร์บอกซิเลทที่มีส่วนขยาย นอกจากนี้สารลดแรงตึงผิวคาร์บอกซิเลทที่มีส่วนขยายมีความสามารถในการดูดซับบนพื้นผิวทรายควอตซ์ (Quartz sand) น้อยกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดอื่น การเพิ่มจำนวนกลุ่มโพลีเอธิลีนออกไซด์ช่วยลดความสามารถการดูดซับของสารลดแรงตึงผิวได้ ดังนั้นสารลดแรงตึงผิวคาร์บอกซิเลทที่มีส่วนขยายจึงเป็นระบบที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการป้องกันการสูญหายของสารลดแรงตึงผิวอันเนื่องมาจากการดูดซับและการพิจารณาศักยภาพทางเศรษฐกิจในการผลิตน้ำมันขั้นตติยภูมิ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.