Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบความคลาดเคลื่อนของการฝังรากฟันเทียมโดยใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยแบบสถิตและแบบพลวัต
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Athiphan Pimkhaokham
Second Advisor
Soontra Panmekiate
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery (ภาควิชาศัลยศาสตร์ (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.378
Abstract
Objectives: The aim of this study was to compare the accuracy of implant placement in terms of deviations related to the virtual plan between static and dynamic computer assisted implant surgery (CAIS) systems in single tooth space. Materials & Methods: 60 single implants were randomly placed using two difference CAIS systems by one surgeon. Preoperative CBCT transferred to implant planning software were used to plan the virtual implant position. Implants were placed using either stereolithographic guide template for static CAIS group (n = 30) or implant navigation system for dynamic CAIS group (n = 30). Postoperative CBCT were taken to acquire the implant position and were imported to implant planning software in order to perform the implant deviation analysis. Primary outcomes were the deviations at implant platform, implant apex, and angular deviation. Results: The mean deviations at implant platform and implant apex in static CAIS group were 0.97 ± 0.44 mm and 1.28 ± 0.46 mm respectively, while in dynamic CAIS group were 1.05 ± 0.44 mm and 1.29 ± 0.50 mm respectively. The angular deviation in static and dynamic CAIS group were 2.84 ± 1.71 degrees and 3.06 ± 1.37 degrees respectively. No significant differences between both groups was found. Conclusions: Dynamic CAIS system provides the accuracy of implant placement in single tooth space similar to static CAIS system.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความแม่นยำของการฝังรากฟันเทียมโดยวัดค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนของตำแหน่งรากฟันเทียมจากที่วางแผน ระหว่างการผ่าตัดฝังรากฟันเทียมโดยใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยแบบสถิตและแบบพลวัต ในสันเหงือกว่างที่สูญเสียฟัน 1 ซี่ วัสดุและวิธีการ: รากฟันเทียมจำนวน 60 ซี่ จะถูกฝังโดยผู้ผ่าตัด 1 คน โดยใช้ระบบคอมพิวเตอร์ช่วย 2 ระบบ ภาพถ่ายรังสีส่วนตัดอาศัยคอมพิวเตอร์แบบโคนบีมก่อนผ่าตัดจะถูกนำเข้าซอฟต์แวร์เพื่อจำลองตำแหน่งการฝังรากฟันเทียม ทำการฝังรากฟันเทียมโดยใช้แผ่นนำผ่าตัดสำหรับกลุ่มที่ใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยแบบสถิต (n = 30) หรือใช้ระบบนำทางผ่าตัดสำหรับกลุ่มที่ใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยแบบพลวัต (n = 30) ทำการถ่ายภาพรังสีส่วนตัดอาศัยคอมพิวเตอร์แบบโคนบีมหลังผ่าตัดและนำเข้าซอฟต์แวร์เพื่อทำการวิเคราะห์ความคลาดเคลื่อนของตำแหน่งรากฟันเทียม ผลลัพธ์หลักคือค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนที่ตำแหน่งขอบบนของรากเทียม, ปลายรากเทียม และความคลาดเคลื่อนเชิงมุม ผลการศึกษา: ความคลาดเคลื่อนเฉลี่ยที่ตำแหน่งขอบบนของรากเทียมและปลายรากเทียมในกลุ่มที่ใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยแบบสถิตคือ 0.97 ± 0.44 มม. และ 1.28 ± 0.46 มม. ตามลำดับ ความคลาดเคลื่อนเฉลี่ยที่ตำแหน่งขอบบนของรากเทียมและปลายรากเทียมในกลุ่มที่ใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยแบบพลวัตคือ 1.05 ± 0.44 มม. และ 1.29 ± 0.50 มม. ตามลำดับ ความคลาดเคลื่อนเชิงมุมในกลุ่มที่ใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยแบบสถิตและแบบพลวัตคือ 2.84 ± 1.71 องศา และ 3.06 ± 1.37 องศา ตามลำดับ ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม สรุปผลการศึกษา: การฝังรากฟันเทียมโดยใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยแบบพลวัตในสันเหงือกว่างที่สูญเสียฟัน 1 ซี่ ให้ความแม่นยำเทียบเท่ากับการใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยแบบสถิต
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.