Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การครอบรูปทรงที่เกี่ยวกับสมบัติรูเพิร์ต
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wacharin Wichiramala
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.334
Abstract
One problem related to covering problem is whether one object has Rupert property. An object K in R³ has the Rupert property if a hole could be cut through one copy of K with the same size to permit another copy to pass through it. There are objects in R³ which have Rupert property, such as a cube. But not all of objects in R³ has Rupert property, such as a sphere. It is interesting to check that a given object has Rupert property. In this work, we construct useful lemmas for studying this problem. Furthermore, we apply these lemmas to show that most of the 13 Archimedean solids have Rupert property by numerical optimization.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัญหาหนึ่งที่เกี่ยวข้องกับปัญหาการครอบรูปทรงคือปัญหาที่ถามว่าวัตถุหนึ่งมีสมบัติรูเพิร์ตหรือไม่ กล่าวคือวัตถุ K ใน R³ มีสมบติรูเพิร์ตก็ต่อเมื่อเราสามารถสร้างรูในก๊อปปี้หนึ่งของ K จนกระทั่งอีกก๊อปปี้หนึ่งของ K สามารถทะลุผ่านรูนั้นได้ เนื่องจากเรามีตัวอย่างของทั้งวัตถุที่มีสมบัติรูเพิร์ตอย่างเช่นลูกบาศก์ และวัตถุที่ไม่มีสมบัติรูเพิร์ตอย่างเช่นทรงกลม สิ่งที่น่าสนใจจึงเป็นการตรวจสอบว่าวัตถุหนึ่ง ๆ ที่เราสนใจนั้นมีสมบัติรูเพิร์ตหรือไม่ ในงานนี้เราสร้างบทตั้งต่าง ๆ ที่มีประโยชน์ในการศึกษาปัญหานี้ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นเรายังนำบทตั้งที่สร้างขึ้นและการหาค่าเหมาะที่สุดเชิงตัวเลขแสดงได้ว่าส่วนหนึ่งจากทั้งหมดของ 13 ทรงตันของอาร์คิมิดีสมีสมบัติรูเพิร์ต
Included in
Mathematics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.