Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Biomass raw material suitability assessment used in fuel pellet production against green productivity principle
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรพัฒน์ เงาประเสริฐวงศ์
Second Advisor
ทรงกลด จารุสมบัติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1418
Abstract
ชีวมวลที่นำมาผลิตเชื้อเพลิงชีวมวลอัดเม็ดในการศึกษานี้ ได้แก่ เศษไม้กระถิน (A) เศษไม้ยูคาลิปตัส (B) เนื่องจากเป็นไม้โตเร็ว แกลบ (C) และเถ้าชานอ้อย (D) เนื่องจากเป็นวัสดุเหลือใช้ทางการเกษตรที่มีปริมาณจำนวนมาก ซึ่งมลสารอย่างหนึ่งที่เกิดขึ้นจากการผลิตเชื้อเพลิงชีวมวลอัดเม็ดจากไม้คือสารอินทรีย์ระเหยง่าย (VOCs) มีผลกระทบทางชีวภาพและเป็นอันตรายต่อสุขภาพ ดังนั้น ในการประเมินความเหมาะสมในการนำวัตถุดิบชีวมวลมาใช้ผลิตเชื้อเพลิงชีวมวลอัดเม็ด จึงได้นำแนวคิดผลิตภาพสีเขียว (Green Productivity) ซึ่งพิจารณาใน 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านความสามารถในการทํากําไร พิจารณาจากปัจจัยนําเข้า ได้แก่ ต้นทุนการผลิต คือ ราคาวัตถุดิบ และต้นทุนการใช้พลังงานในการผลิตเชื้อเพลิงอัดเม็ดของแต่ละวัตถุดิบ ด้านคุณภาพ พิจารณาจากค่ามาตรฐานการผลิตชีวมวลอัดเม็ด และด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม พิจารณาจากผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมซึ่งพิจารณาจากปริมาณ VOCs จากวัตถุดิบที่ใช้ โดยการออกแบบการทดลองแบบซิมเพล็กซ์เซนทรอยด์ (Simplex Centroid Design) และวิเคราะห์ผลโดยวิธีวิเคราะห์ถดถอย (Regression Analysis) ได้สมการต้นทุนการผลิต ด้านคุณภาพการผลิต และด้านผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ซึ่งพบว่าการผสมเถ้าชานอ้อยในชีวมวลอัดเม็ดจะทำให้ต้นทุนการผลิตลดลง การผสมชีวมวลอัดเม็ดที่ผสมแกลบและเถ้าชานอ้อยในชีวมวลอัดเม็ด จะทำให้ค่าความร้อน และปริมาณ VOCs ลดลง โดยการผลิตชีวมวลอัดเม็ดตามแนวคิดผลิตภาพสีเขียวจากวัตถุดิบชีวมวล จะมีต้นทุนการผลิต 1,100-1,200 บาท/ตัน มีค่าความร้อน 14.7 -16.7 MJ/kg และมีปริมาณ VOCs 50-70 % ซึ่งสัดส่วนการผลิตเชื้อเพลิงชีวมวลอัดเม็ดที่เหมาะสมมีสัดส่วน ได้แก่ กระถิน80% : เถ้าชานอ้อย 20% ยูคาลิปตัส 80%: เถ้าชานอ้อย20% และ ยูคาลิปตัส70% : แกลบ15% : เถ้าชานอ้อย15% ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Biomass raw material used in biomass pellet such as acacia (A), eucalyptus (B), rice husk (C), and sugar cane ash (D) because of their large amount of agricultural residues. This pellet production from wood residue is a cause of VOCs, the pollutant that cause environmental impact and health damage. To assess the suitability biomass raw material used, green productivity principles under the 3 points of are the cost , the quality and the environmental impact of pellet productivity was considered. For the cost of production , powersupply in grinding and pelletizing process and cost of raw material used were measured , quality compare from draft of standard wood pellet of Thailand and the VOCs content in biomass pellet from examples were measured to present the environmental impact. Design of Experiment (DOE) was used as a tool in order to gererate the suitable mixture by the Simplex Centroid Design and Regression was used for analysis. The regression analysis of 4 component mixture design were cost of production , the quality was pellet heating value GHV and the environmental impact from VOCs. Founded that the feasible pellet production scenario from these biomass raw material should have cost of production 1,100-1,200 Baht/Ton , GHV 14.7-16.7 MJ/kg with 50-70% VOCs and suitable biomass mixture for biomass fuel pellet production were acacia 80%: sugar cane ash 20% eucalyptus 80%: sugar cane ash 20% and eucalyptus 70% : rice husk 15% : sugar cane ash 15%, respectively.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.