Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DYNAMIC PROGRAMMING APPROACH TO OPTIMAL MAINTENANCE PLANNING OF MAJOR EQUIPMENT IN SUBSTATION CONSIDERING COST AND RELIABILITY
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เดวิด บรรเจิดพงศ์ชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1364
Abstract
การบริหารสินทรัพย์ภายในสถานีไฟฟ้าเป็นสิ่งที่สำคัญสำหรับโครงข่ายไฟฟ้าอัจฉริยะ โดยเฉพาะระบบเฝ้าระวังสภาวะเพื่อวางแผนงานการบำรุงรักษา การกำหนดแผนงานบำรุงรักษานั้นส่งผลกระทบต่อการทำงานอุปกรณ์ ความเชื่อถือได้ของระบบไฟฟ้า และค่าใช้จ่ายวงชีพ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งความสนใจกับการวางแผนบำรุงรักษาระยะยาวโดยพิจารณาความเชื่อถือได้ของระบบไฟฟ้า การวางแผนบำรุงรักษาสามารถแบ่งได้เป็น 2 ระดับ คือ ระดับอุปกรณ์ และระดับสถานีไฟฟ้า เราใช้การแจกแจงแบบไวบูลล์เพื่อประมาณฟังก์ชันความเชื่อถือได้ของอุปกรณ์ ความเชื่อถือได้ของสถานีไฟฟ้ากำหนดโดยใช้วิธีเซตตัดต่ำสุด และอาจประมาณด้วยความเชื่อถือได้ของอุปกรณ์ที่ส่งผลกระทบอย่างแรงต่อความเชื่อถือได้ของระบบ การกำหนดแผนงานบำรุงรักษามีรูปแบบเป็นปัญหาการหาค่าเหมาะที่สุดแบบไม่ต่อเนื่อง เพื่อหาค่าใช้จ่ายวงชีพต่ำที่สุด ภายใต้เงื่อนไขอายุประสิทธิผลสุดท้ายของอุปกรณ์และเงื่อนไขบังคับของความเชื่อถือได้ การหาคำตอบเหมาะที่สุดของการวางแผนบำรุงรักษามีความซับซ้อนและใช้เวลามาก วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เสนอแนวทางของการสร้างโปรแกรมพลวัตเพื่อหาคำตอบเหมาะที่สุดย่อย โดยทำให้ค่าขอบเขตบนของค่าใช้จ่ายวงชีพมีค่าต่ำสุด เมื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าใช้จ่ายวงชีพที่ได้จากวิธีการสร้างโปรแกรมพลวัต กับคำตอบจากวิธีพันธุกรรมและการบำรุงรักษาตามเวลา เราพบว่าวิธีการสร้างโปรแกรมพลวัตให้แผนงานบำรุงรักษามีค่าใช้จ่ายวงชีพน้อยกว่า และสอดคล้องกับความเชื่อถือได้ที่กำหนด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Asset management of substation is an essential issue for smart grid, particularly condition monitoring system for maintenance planning. Maintenance scheduling affects equipment operation, reliability of system, and life cycle cost (LCC). This thesis focuses on long term maintenance by considering reliability of system. Maintenance planning can be divided into equipment level and substation level. Weibull distribution model is used to estimate reliability function of equipment. System reliability is determined using the minimal cut-set method and can be approximated by considering the reliability of devices that strongly impact on system reliability. Optimal maintenance planning is formulated as discrete optimization problem which minimizes LCC subject to specified final condition on effective age of equipment and constraint on system reliability. Finding the optimal solution of the maintenance planning is complicated and time consuming. This thesis proposes dynamic programming (DP) approach to find a suboptimal solution by minimizing an upper bound of LCC. Comparing the results of DP with that using genetic algorithm and a time-based maintenance method, we find that DP provides the maintenance planning with less LCC and satisfy the required reliability.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.