Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFECTS OF POWER ENDURANCE TRAINING USING INTRA SET REST ON PEAK POWER AND AVERAGE PEAK POWER IN MALE RUGBY FOOTBALL PLAYERS
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุทธิกร อาภานุกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1234
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาผลการฝึกพลังอดทนโดยใช้การพักภายในเซตและเปรียบเทียบการฝึกพลังอดทนแบบดั้งเดิมที่มีต่อพลังสูงสุด และพลังสูงสุดเฉลี่ยในนักกีฬารักบี้ฟุตบอลชาย วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย : กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นนักกีฬารักบี้ฟุตบอลจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยเพศชาย ช่วงอายุ 18-25 ปี โดยการเลือกแบบเจาะจง จำนวน 30 คน แบ่งออกเป็นสองกลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 15 คน ด้วยวิธีการกำหนดกลุ่มแบบสุ่ม โดยกลุ่มทดลองที่1 ฝึกพลังอดทนแบบใช้การพักภายในเซต และกลุ่มทดลองที่2 ฝึกพลังอดทนแบบดั้งเดิม ฝึกสัปดาห์ละ 2 ครั้ง เป็นเวลา 6 สัปดาห์ ทำการทดสอบพลังสูงสุด แรงปฏิกิริยาในแนวดิ่งสูงสุด ความเร็วบาร์เบลล์สูงสุด พลังสูงสุดเฉลี่ย แรงปฏิกิริยาในแนวดิ่งสูงสุดเฉลี่ย และความเร็วบาร์เบลล์สูงสุดเฉลี่ย ก่อนการทดลองและหลังการทดลอง 6 สัปดาห์ นำผลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติ โดยหาค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ทดสอบค่าที (Pair samples t-test) ก่อนและหลังการทดลองภายในกลุ่ม และค่าที (Independent samples t-test) ก่อนและหลังการทดลองระหว่างกลุ่ม โดยทดสอบนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ผลการวิจัย :1.หลังการทดลอง 6 สัปดาห์ กลุ่มที่ฝึกพลังอดทนแบบใช้การพักภายในเซต มีพลังสูงสุด พลังสูงสุดเฉลี่ย ความเร็วบาร์เบลล์สูงสุด และความเร็วบาร์เบลล์สูงสุดเฉลี่ยมากกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ .05 และแรงปฏิกิริยาในแนวดิ่งสูงสุด แรงปฏิกิริยาในแนวดิ่งสูงสุดเฉลี่ยไม่แตกต่างกัน 2.หลังการทดลอง 6 สัปดาห์ กลุ่มที่ฝึกพลังอดทนแบบใช้การพักภายในเซต มีพลังสูงสุด พลังสูงสุดเฉลี่ย ความเร็วบาร์เบลล์สูงสุด และความเร็วบาร์เบลสูงสุดเฉลี่ยมากกว่ากลุ่มที่ฝึกพลังอดทนแบบดั้งเดิม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และแรงปฏิกิริยาในแนวดิ่งสูงสุด แรงปฏิกิริยาในแนวดิ่งสูงสุดเฉลี่ยทั้งสองกลุ่มไม่แตกต่างกัน สรุปผลการวิจัย : การฝึกพลังอดทนโดยใช้การพักภายในเซตสามารถเพิ่มพลังสูงสุด และพลังสูงสุดเฉลี่ยในนักกีฬารักบี้ฟุตบอลชายได้ และสามารถพัฒนาพลังสูงสุด และพลังสูงสุดเฉลี่ยได้มากกว่ากลุ่มที่ฝึกพลังอดทนแบบดั้งเดิม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to investigate effects of power endurance training using intra-set rest and to compare with traditional power endurance training on peak power and average peak power in male rugby football players. Methods : Thirty male rugby football players of Chulalongkorn university (age = 18-25 yrs.) were subjects in this study. All subjects divided into two groups: Power endurance training using intra-set rest group and traditional power endurance training group. Both groups trained two days a week for a period of six weeks. The subjects were tested for peak power, force, velocity and average peak power, force, velocity prior to the experimental and after six weeks of experimental. The obtained data were analyzed in term of means and standard deviations and verified by comparing t-test with a technique of pair sampling t-test and independent t-test, respectively. Results : 1.After six weeks of experimental, peak power, average peak power, peak velocity and average peak velocity in the power endurance training using intra-set rest group was significantly better than pre-test at the .05 level and no significant different in peak force and average peak force among pre-test and post- test. 2.After six weeks of experimental, peak power, average peak power, peak velocity and average peak velocity in the power endurance training using intra-set rest group was significantly better than traditional power endurance training group at the .05 level and no significant different in peak force and average peak force among 2 groups. Conclusion : The power endurance training using intra-set rest can be used to enhance peak power and average peak power in male rugby football players. The training that intra-set rest can be used to enhance peak power and average peak power better than traditional power endurance training.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.