Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Teachers’ roles in organizing aesthetic experiences for preschoolers in schools under the office of the basic education commission
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศศิลักษณ์ ขยันกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาปฐมวัย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.773
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทครูในการจัดสุนทรียประสบการณ์สำหรับเด็กวัยอนุบาลในโรงเรียนสังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน ใน 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ การเป็นแบบอย่างทางสุนทรียะการเป็นผู้จัดบริบท และการเป็นผู้จัดกิจกรรม ตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ ครูอนุบาล จำนวน 400 คน ในโรงเรียน สังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน จาก 4 ภูมิภาค เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบสอบถามแบบสัมภาษณ์ แบบสังเกต และแบบสำรวจ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้การแจกแจงความถี่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ร้อยละ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้
ครูอนุบาลมีบทบาทในการจัดสุนทรียประสบการณ์สำหรับเด็กอนุบาลอยู่ในระดับมาก โดยการเป็นแบบอย่างทางสุนทรียะ มีค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนการปฏิบัติสูงที่สุด รองลงมา คือ การเป็นผู้จัดกิจกรรม และการเป็นผู้จัดบริบทตามลำดับ เมื่อพิจารณารายละเอียดแต่ละด้าน พบว่า
1) ด้านการเป็นแบบอย่างทางสุนทรียะ ครูอนุบาลเป็นแบบอย่างทางความคิดความรู้สึก โดยการฟังเพลง ชมวิวทิวทัศน์รอบตัว มองเห็นถึงความแตกต่างของเด็กรายบุคคล และครูอนุบาลเป็นแบบอย่างทางการแสดงออก โดยการแต่งกายเรียบร้อยและถูกต้องตามกาลเทศะ มีอารมณ์ขัน ร่าเริง นำพาให้เด็กก้าวข้ามสถานการณ์ที่ไม่คาดคิดด้วยใจที่สงบเย็น สื่อสารผ่านพูดด้วยน้ำเสียงธรรมชาติแต่มักใช้เสียงดังเมื่อต้องการควบคุมชั้นเรียน
2) ด้านการเป็นผู้จัดบริบท ครูอนุบาลจัดสภาพแวดล้อมให้มีสุนทรียะ โดยตกแต่งห้องเรียนให้สอดคล้องกับเนื้อหาหรือความสนใจของเด็ก ด้วยอุปกรณ์ศิลปะ ผลงานเด็ก และของใช้มากที่สุด รวมถึงจัดพื้นที่โล่งกว้างบริเวณตรงกลางของห้องเรียนเพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับกิจกรรมที่หลากหลาย และครูอนุบาลจัดเตรียมสื่อ วัสดุ อุปกรณ์ที่สร้างแรงบันดาลใจ โดยใช้สื่อ วัสดุ อุปกรณ์ตามที่โรงเรียนจัดสรรให้ ซึ่งยังขาดคุณภาพและความหลากหลายเนื่องจากติดปัญหาด้านงบประมาณและการประยุกต์ใช้สื่อจากท้องถิ่น
3) ด้านการเป็นผู้จัดกิจกรรม ครูอนุบาลจัดประสบการณ์ที่หลากหลาย โดยการพาเด็กออกไปเดินเล่นชมธรรมชาตินอกห้องเรียน พบข้อจำกัดในการจัดกิจกรรมศิลปะแขนงต่าง ๆ ที่หลากหลาย เนื่องจากขาดประสบการณ์และความรู้ความเข้าใจในการจัดกิจกรรมศิลปะ รวมทั้งไม่มีเวลาในการจัดเตรียมสื่อ และครูอนุบาลตอบสนองต่อการแสดงออกของเด็ก โดยการชื่นชมและให้กำลังใจเด็กที่แสดงออกหรือสร้างสรรค์ผลงานที่แตกต่าง แต่ยังขาดการประเมินพัฒนาการทางสุนทรียะอย่างเป็นระบบ ไม่พบการจดบันทึกพฤติกรรมหรือคำพูดเด็กขณะทำกิจกรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study teachers’ roles in organizing aesthetic experiences for preschoolers in schools under the Office of the Basic Education Commission in 3 aspects: 1) being aesthetic role model 2) arranging contexts and 3) organizing activities. The samples were 400 preschool teachers in schools under the Office of the Basic Education Commission from 4 regions of Thailand. There were four sets of research tools- a questionnaire, a semi-interview, an observation form, and a survey. The data were analyzed by using frequency, mean, percentage, standard deviation, and content analysis. The research findings were as follows:
Teachers’ roles in organizing aesthetic experiences were at a high level. The highest performance of teacher was being aesthetic role model, followed by organizing activities, and arranging contexts, respectively.
1) Being aesthetic role model: preschool teachers were aesthetic role model in thinking and feeling by listening to the music, enjoying the scenery and realizing individual differences of each child. Being aesthetic role model in expression was achieved by dressing appropriately, having a sense of humour, being enthusiastic, and in calmly helping children through difficult situations. This included speaking clearly with a neutral voice but often using louder voice in order to control the class.
2) Arranging contexts: preschool teacher arranged contexts by decorating their classrooms based on their children’s interests, the classroom decoration's relevance to the lesson units, using art materials, children’s works and equipment. They also arranged the clear and multi-purpose spaces in classrooms. Materials in classrooms were provided by schools, so the lack of variety in both materials and furniture due to limited budgets and inability to apply local materials.
3) Organizing activities: preschool teachers organized varied experiences by taking them outside (e.g.to gardens). Limitations were found in organizing various kinds of art activities due to the lack of experiences and understanding in organizing art activities including limited time in materials preparation. Preschool teachers responded to children’s expression by admiring and encouraging the differences in children’s work and creations. However, systematic assessment in the area of aesthetic development as well as recording of children’s learning behaviors and dialogue were missing.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.