Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนประสิทธิผลของยา pembrolizumab สำหรับการรักษาโรคมะเร็งเต้านมระยะแรกที่มีความเสี่ยงสูงในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suthira Taychakhoonavudh
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Social and Administrative Pharmacy (ภาควิชาเภสัชศาสตร์สังคมและบริหาร)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Social and Administrative Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.175
Abstract
Background: Triple-negative breast cancer (TNBC) is an aggressive subtype of breast cancer with limited treatment options. Pembrolizumab, a programmed cell death protein 1 (PD-1) inhibitor, has demonstrated promising clinical benefits in treating early-stage TNBC. However, its high cost poses a significant barrier to its widespread adoption, especially in upper-middle-income countries like Thailand. This study aims to evaluate the cost-effectiveness and budget impact of pembrolizumab for the treatment of high-risk early-stage TNBC in Thailand. Methods: A Markov model was developed to simulate the health states and costs associated with pembrolizumab and standard chemotherapy. Transition probabilities and utility values were derived from relevant literature. Costs were obtained from local databases and relevant literature. A cost-effectiveness analysis (CEA) was conducted from a societal perspective, and a budget impact analysis (BIA) was conducted from a healthcare payer perspective. Sensitivity analyses were performed to assess the robustness of the results. Results: The CEA indicated that while pembrolizumab yielded significant improvements in terms of 4.39 quality-adjusted life years (QALYs) and 3.85 life years (LYs), it incurred substantial additional costs of USD 110,559. The incremental cost-effectiveness ratio (ICER) of USD 25,176 per QALY gained significantly exceeded Thailand's willingness-to-pay (WTP) threshold. Sensitivity analysis confirmed that the price of pembrolizumab was the most influential factor affecting cost-effectiveness. The BIA highlighted the considerable financial burden of adopting pembrolizumab at its original price, underscoring the need for significant price reductions to make it cost-effective within the Thai healthcare context. Conclusion: While pembrolizumab offers significant clinical benefits, its current price is not considered cost-effective within the Thai healthcare context. The high cost of the drug poses a significant barrier to its widespread adoption in Thailand. Policymakers and healthcare payers should carefully weigh the clinical benefits and economic implications of pembrolizumab when making decisions about its pricing, reimbursement, and allocation of resources in the Thai healthcare system.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทนำ: มะเร็งเต้านมชนิด Triple-Negative (Triple-negative breast cancer; TNBC) เป็นมะเร็งเต้านมชนิดร้ายแรงที่มีทางเลือกในการรักษาที่จำกัด ยา Pembrolizumab ซึ่งเป็นยาในกลุ่มต้าน PD-1 (programmed cell death protein 1) ได้แสดงให้เห็นถึงประโยชน์ทางคลินิกสำหรับการรักษามะเร็งเต้านมระยะแรก อย่างไรก็ตาม ค่าใช้จ่ายที่สูงของยาชนิดนี้เป็นอุปสรรคสำคัญสำหรับประเทศที่มีทรัพยากรจำกัด โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในประเทศที่มีรายได้ปานกลางระดับบนอย่างประเทศไทย วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อประเมินความคุ้มค่าทางเศรษฐศาสตร์และผลกระทบต่องบประมาณของการใช้ Pembrolizumab ในการรักษามะเร็งเต้านม TNBC ระยะแรกในประเทศไทย วิธีการศึกษา: ผู้วิจัยได้มีการพัฒนาแบบจำลองมาร์คอฟ เพื่อจำลองสถานะสุขภาพและค่าใช้จ่ายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้ Pembrolizumab และเคมีบำบัดสูตรมาตรฐาน โดยความน่าจะเป็นในการเปลี่ยนแปลงสถานะสุขภาพและค่าใช้จ่ายได้มาจากการศึกษาทางวิชาการที่เกี่ยวข้อง รวมถึงฐานข้อมูลภายในประเทศไทย และได้มีการวิเคราะห์ความคุ้มค่าทางเศรษฐศาสตร์จากมุมมองของสังคม และการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบต่องบประมาณจากมุมมองของผู้จ่ายค่ารักษาพยาบาล ได้มีการวิเคราะห์ความไวเพื่อประเมินความไม่แน่นอนของตัวแปรต่าง ๆ ในแบบจำลอง ผลการศึกษา: ผลการประเมินความคุ้มค่าทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ แสดงให้เห็นว่า การใช้ยา Pembrolizumab ให้ผลลัพธ์ทางสุขภาพที่ดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในแง่ของปีสุขภาวะที่เพิ่มขึ้น 4.39 ปีและจำนวนปีชีวิตที่เพิ่มขึ้น3.85 ปี แต่ในขณะเดียวกันก็มีต้นที่เพิ่มเติมสูงขึ้น 110,559 ดอลลาร์สหรัฐ โดยมีอัตราส่วนต้นทุนประสิทธิผลส่วนเพิ่มที่ 25,176 ดอลลาร์สหรัฐต่อปีสุขภาวะที่เพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งสูงเกินกว่าเพดานความเต็มใจที่จะจ่ายของประเทศไทย ผลการวิเคราะห์ความไวพบว่าราคาของ Pembrolizumab เป็นปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลมากที่สุดต่อความคุ้มค่าทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ ในด้านของผลการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบต่องบประมาณ ชี้ให้เห็นถึงภาระทางการเงินที่สูงของการนำ Pembrolizumab มาใช้ในราคาปัจจุบัน แสดงถึงความจำเป็นในการลดราคาอย่างมากเพื่อให้คุ้มค่ากับงบประมาณด้านสุขภาพของประเทศไทย สรุปผลการศึกษา: แม้ว่า Pembrolizumab จะให้ประโยชน์ทางคลินิกที่สำคัญ แต่ด้วยราคายาในปัจจุบัน ถือว่าไม่คุ้มค่ากับงบประมาณด้านสุขภาพในบริบทของประเทศไทย ค่าใช้จ่ายที่สูงของยาเป็นอุปสรรคสำคัญต่อการนำไปใช้ในวงกว้างในประเทศไทย ผู้กำหนดนโยบายและผู้จ่ายเงินในระบบสุขภาพควรพิจารณาประโยชน์ทางคลินิกและผลกระทบทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ของ Pembrolizumab อย่างรอบคอบ เพื่อตัดสินใจเกี่ยวกับการกำหนดราคา การเบิกจ่าย และการจัดสรรทรัพยากรในระบบสุขภาพของประเทศไทย
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.