Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาลักษณะเฉพาะของแอนติบอดี VHH ที่ผลิตจากพืชที่สามารถต่อต้านพิษงูเห่าเพื่อใช้สำหรับเป็นยาต้านพิษ
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Waranyoo Phoolcharoen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Social and Administrative Pharmacy (ภาควิชาเภสัชศาสตร์สังคมและบริหาร)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Research for Enterprise
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.176
Abstract
Cobra (Naja kaouthia) venom contains many toxins including α-neurotoxin (α-NTX) and phospholipase A2 (PLA2), which can cause neurodegeneration, respiratory failure, and even death. The conventional antivenom produced by animal immunization faces many challenges and limitations. Heavy-chain-only antibodies (HCAb), fusing VHH with human IgG Fc region, offer advantages in tissue penetration, antigen binding, and extended half-life. This research involved the construction and transient expression of two types of VHH-FC which are specific to α-Neurotoxin (VHH-αNTX-FC) and Phospholipase A2 (VHH-PLA2-FC) in Nicotiana benthamiana leaves. The recombinant HCAbs were incubated for up to six days to optimize expression levels followed by purification by affinity chromatography and characterization using LC/Q-TOF mass spectrometry (MS). Purified proteins demonstrated over 92% sequence coverage and an average mass of around 82 kDa with a high-mannose N-glycan profile. An antigen binding assay showed that the VHH-αNTX-Fc has a greater ability to bind to crude venom than VHH-PLA2-Fc.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งูเห่า (Naja kaouthia) มีพิษที่มีองค์ประกอบจากสารพิษหลายชนิด โดยมีพิษชนิด α-neurotoxic (α-NTX) และ phospholipase A2 (PLA2) เป็นองค์ประกอบหลัก ซึ่งส่งผลทำให้ระบบประสาทเสื่อม ระบบหายใจล้มเหลว และถึงขั้นเสียชีวิตได้ ยาต้านพิษแบบเดิมผลิตโดยใช้เซรั่มจากสัตว์ ซึ่งมีข้อจำกัดเป็นอย่างมาก โดยแอนติบอดีที่มีสายโซ่หนักเท่านั้น (Heavy-chain-only antibodies, HCAb) ที่เกิดจากการรวมกันของ VHH กับบริเวณ Fc ของแอนติบอดี้ IgG จากมนุษย์ มีข้อได้เปรียบในการแทรกซึมของเนื้อเยื่อ การจับแอนติเจน และครึ่งชีวิตที่สูงกว่า งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการสร้างและการแสดงออกชั่วคราวของ VHH-FC สองประเภทซึ่งมีความจำเพาะต่อ α-Neurotoxic (VHH-αNTX-FC) และ Phospholipase A2 (VHH-PLA2-FC) ในใบยาสูบ (Nicotiana benthamiana) โปรตีนชนิดลูกผสมทั้ง 2 ชนิดถูกบ่มหลังจาก Infiltrate เข้าสู่ใบยาสูบนานถึงหกวันเพื่อทำให้ระดับการแสดงออกเหมาะสมที่สุด จากนั้นทำการทำให้บริสุทธิ์โดยอัฟฟินิตี้โครมาโตกราฟีและศึกษาลักษณะเฉพาะของโปรตีนโดยใช้ LC/Q-TOF แมสสเปกโตรเมทรี (MS) โปรตีนบริสุทธิ์ทั้ง 2 ชนิดแสดงให้เห็นความถูกต้องของลำดับอะมิโนมากกว่า 92% และมีมวลเฉลี่ยประมาณ 82 kDa อีกทั้งมีหมู่น้ำตาลชนิดแมนโนสบนแอนติบอดี้สูง นอกจากนี้การสอบวิเคราะห์การจับแอนติเจนแสดงให้เห็นว่า VHH-αNTX-Fc มีความสามารถในการจับกับพิษงู่เห่ามากกว่า VHH-PLA2-Fc
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.