Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ไซเมนซิฟินเอ เหนี่ยวนําอะพ๊อพโทซิสในเซลล์มะเร็งปอดของมนุษย์ผ่านการกระตุ้นอนุมูลอิสระ
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chatchai Chaotham
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.811
Abstract
Cymensifin A, a compound isolated from the orchid Cymbidium ensifolium, has shown promise as a novel chemotherapeutic agent in treating lung cancer. This study investigated its anticancer activity against human lung cancer cells, focusing on its ability to target p53-related pathways. The dose-dependent induction of apoptosis, as assessed by nuclear staining and Annexin V/PI flow cytometry, was shown in human lung cancer cells cultured with 5–50 μM cymensifin A for 24 h. Within H460 cells, the upregulation of p53 induced by cymensifin A corresponded with a significant alteration of p53-related apoptosis proteins, including the overexpression of BAX and downregulation of Bcl-2 and Mcl-1 and suppression of p-Akt/Akt and p-Erk/Erk survival signals. In addition, the reduced expression of superoxide dismutase, catalase, and thioredoxin consequence with the increased cellular levels of reactive oxygen species (ROS) was also demonstrated in cymensifin A-treated H460 cells. The relationship between ROS generation and the apoptosis-inducing effect was evidenced by the reversed cytotoxicity and hindered alteration of p53-related proteins in cymensifin A-treated H460 cells pre-cultured with N-acetylcysteine. In conclusion, cymensifin A modulates apoptosis in human lung cancer cells through the ROS-mediated p53 pathway.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไซเมนซิฟินเอ สารสกัดจากกล้วยไม้จุหลัน (Cymbidium ensifolium) ได้แสดงแนวโน้มเป็นยาเคมีบำบัดชนิดใหม่สำหรับโรคมะเร็งปอด การศึกษานี้ได้ตรวจสอบฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็งปอดของมนุษย์ของไซเมนซิฟินเอ โดยมุ่งศึกษาความสามารถในการมุ่งเป้าสัญญาณที่เกี่ยวข้องกับโปรตีน p53 พบการเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดอะพ๊อพโทซิสตามความเข้มข้นซึ่งประเมินโดยการย้อมนิวเคลียสและเทคนิค Annexin V/PI flow cytometry ในเซลล์มะเร็งปอดของมนุษย์ที่เพาะเลี้ยงด้วยไซเมนซิฟินเอ ที่ความเข้มข้น 5-50 ไมโครโมลาร์ เป็นระยะเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง สำหรับเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิด เอช460 ไซเมนซิฟินเอเหนี่ยวนำการเพิ่มขึ้นของ p53 สอดคล้องกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของโปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้อง ซึ่งรวมถึงการเพิ่มแสดงออกของโปรตีน BAX การลดการแสดงออกของ Bcl-2 และ Mcl-1 และการยับยั้งสัญญาณรอดชีวิต p-Akt/Akt และ p-Erk/Erk นอกจากนี้ในเซลล์เอช460 ที่ได้รับไซเมนซิฟินเอ พบการลดการแสดงออกของโปรตีน Superoxide dismutase, Catalase และ Thioredoxin ซึ่งตามมาด้วยการเพิ่มขึ้นของอนุมูลออกซิเจนที่ว่องไว ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอนุพันธ์ออกซิเจนที่ว่องไวและการเหนี่ยวนำอะพ๊อพโทซิสยืนยันด้วยการยับยั้งความเป็นพิษต่ อเซลล์และการเปลี่ยนแปลงของโปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ p53 ในเซลล์เอช460 ที่บ่มด้วย N-acetylcysteine ก่อนได้รับไซเมซิฟินเอ โดยสรุปไซเมนซิฟินเอ ควบคุมอะพ๊อพโทซิสในเซลล์มะเร็งปอดของมนุษย์ผ่านอนุมูลออกซิเจนที่ว่องไวที่ส่งผลต่อสัญญาณ p53
Creative Commons License