Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารที่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งปอดของมนุษย์ชนิดเอช 460 จากเอื้องคำผักปราบ
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonchoo Sritularak
Second Advisor
Chatchai Chaotham
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.816
Abstract
The chemical analysis of crude extracts from Dendrobium ochreatum ethanol revealed 12 compounds. Among them, dendroochreatene, a novel discovered compound, and 11 previously identified compounds were found: atraric acid, docosyl trans-ferulate, moscatilin, cinnamic acid, β-hydroxypropiovanillone, loddigesiinol C, dihydroconiferyl dihydro-p-coumarate, indole-3-aldehyde, vanillic acid, naringenin, and 2,4,7-trihydroxy-9,10-dihydrophenanthrene. Structural elucidation of these compounds was achieved through MS, IR, UV, and NMR spectroscopic analyses, corroborated by comparison with existing literature data. The cytotoxicity evaluation against NCI-H460 non-small cell lung cancer cells employed two methods: direct cell testing and literature review. Moscatilin demonstrated the most potent inhibitory activity against this cancer type, with an IC50 value of 147.3 ± 0.9 µM, while the other compounds exhibited inactive results in terms of cytotoxicity against the cells.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาทางพฤกษเคมีของสารสกัดหยาบจากเอทานอลของเอื้องคำผักปราบ สามารถแยกสารได้ทั้งสิ้น 12 ชนิด โดยเป็นสารชนิดใหม่ 1 ชนิด คือ dendroochreatene และสารที่เคยมีรายงานมาแล้วอีก 11 ชนิด ได้แก่ atraric acid, docosyl trans-ferulate, moscatilin, cinnamic acid, β-hydroxypropiovanillone, loddigesiinol C, dihydroconiferyl dihydro-p-coumarate, indole-3-aldehyde, vanillic acid, naringenin, และ2,4,7-trihydroxy-9,10-dihydrophenanthrene โดยการพิสูจน์โครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารที่สามารถแยกได้สามารถทำได้โดยอาศัยหลักการวิเคราะห์สเปกตรัมของ MS IR UV และ NMR ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลของสารที่เคยมีรายงานมาก่อน และประเมินความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิดเซลล์ขนาดไม่เล็ก NCI-H460 ด้วย 2 วิธี ได้แก่ การทดสอบกับเซลล์มะเร็งปอดโดยตรงในห้องปฏิบัติการ และการทบทวนวรรณกรรมที่เคยมีการศึกษามาแล้ว โดยพบว่า moscatilin สามารถยับยั้งมะเร็งชนิดนี้ได้มากที่สุด โดยค่าความเข้มข้นที่สามารถทำให้เกิดการตายของเซลล์ได้ 50% (IC50) คือ 147.3 ± 0.9 µM ส่วนสารชนิดอื่นไม่ส่งผลความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิดเซลล์ขนาดไม่เล็ก NCI-H460
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.