Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาสารกัมมันตรังสีติดตามใหม่สำหรับ โพซิตรอนอีมิสชันโทโมกราฟีมุ่งเป้าต่อตัวรับคีโมไคน ซี-เอ็กซ์-ซี ชนิดที่ 4 ในมะเร็ง
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Opa Vajragupta
Second Advisor
Pornchai Rojsitthisak
Third Advisor
Mathias Kranz
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.183
Abstract
This study aimed to develop novel positron emission tomography (PET) tracers for C-X-C chemokine receptor type 4 (CXCR4) imaging. [68Ga]Ga-TD-01 and [18F]PICO-F were designed as PET tracers based on the molecular scaffolds of two potent CXCR4 antagonists, TIQ15 and PICO. TIQ15 was used to prepare a bifunctional (BFC) to facilitate 68Ga-labeling while structural modification of PICO was made to obtain a precursor, PICO-Br for 18F-labeling. The BFC, TD-01 was obtained in a moderately high yield (61%) via the conjugation of TIQ15 with a chelator derivative and successfully radiolabeled with 68Ga to yield [68Ga]Ga-TD-01, a PET tracer. For 18F-based tracer, the precursor PICO-Br was prepared via reductive amination, achieving a high yield of 71%, and radiolabeled with 18F to produce [18F]PICO-F. However, only [68Ga]Ga-TD-01 was selected for further preclinical studies due to its promising in vitro binding inhibition (IC50 = 36.50 nM), outperforming the PICO-F (IC50 = 1,121.00 nM). The quality control of [68Ga]Ga-TD-01 was performed which demonstrated the radiochemical yield of 36.33±1.50% (EOS), the radiochemical purity (RCP) of more than 99% and molar activity of 55.79±1.96 GBq/µmol. The radiotracer showed excellent in vitro stability in phosphate buffered saline (pH 7.4) and human plasma with %RCP > 97% for over 4 hours. A 1-hour dynamic small animal PET/MRI study was conducted on healthy mice and orthotopic mouse model of glioblastoma (GBM) to evaluate the biodistribution and localization of [68Ga]Ga-TD-01, respectively. Biodistribution studies in healthy mice revealed favorable kinetics for subsequent PET pharmacokinetic modeling with low uptake in the brain and moderate uptake in lungs, intestines and spleen. Elimination could be assigned to a renal-hepatic pathway as shown by high uptake in kidneys, liver, and urinary bladder. In GBM-bearing mice, significant uptake of [68Ga]Ga-TD-01 was observed in the brain tumors (SUV = 1.2), with a baseline tumor-to-background ratios > 2.5 (20 min p.i.). Blocking studies involved pre-administration of TIQ15 (10 mg/kg) 10 min before the PET procedure started. Importantly, [68Ga]Ga-TD-01 uptake in GBM-bearing mice significantly decreased upon competition with TIQ15, indicating high specificity. The results of the in vitro and in vivo evaluations suggest that the newly developed CXCR4 PET tracer, [68Ga]Ga-TD-01 is a promising preclinical candidate for CXCR4 imaging to detect glioblastoma.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อพัฒนาสารเภสัชรังสีใหม่สำหรับถ่ายภาพรังสีตัวรับคีโมไคน์ซีตัวรับคีโมไคน์ซี-เอ็กซ์-ซีชนิดที่ 4 (ซีเอ็กซ์ซีอาร์-4) ด้วยเครื่องเพทสแกน การออกแบบสารเภสัชรังสี [68Ga]Ga-TD-01 และ [18F]PICO-F ทำโดยนำโครงสร้างโมเลกุลสารต้านตัวรับซีเอ็กซ์ซีอาร์-4 ที่มีฤทธิ์แรงคือ สาร TIQ15 และ PICO มาออกแบบ โดยใช้สาร TIQ15 มาออกแบบเป็นสารคีเลตไบฟังก์ชันเพื่อให้สามารถติดฉลากกัมมันตรังสีแกลเลียม-68 ในขณะที่นำสาร PICO มาดัดแปลงโครงสร้างเพื่อใช้เป็นสารตั้งต้นในการติดฉลากกัมมันตรังสีฟลูออรีน-18 สารคีเลตไบฟังก์ชัน TD-01 สังเคราะห์ได้จากการนำ TIQ15 มาเชื่อมต่อกับอนุพันธ์ของสารคีเลต ได้ผลผลิตในการสังเคราะห์สูงปานกลาง (61%) และสามารถติดฉลากแกลเลียม-68 ได้สำเร็จเป็นสารเภสัชรังสีเพื่อการถ่ายภาพ [68Ga]Ga-TD-01 สำหรับสารเภสัชรังสีติดฉลากฟลูออรีน-18 สามารถเตรียมสารตั้งต้น PICO-Br จากปฏิกิริยารีดักทีฟแอมิเนชันโดยได้ผลผลิตสูงถึง 71% และนำมาติดฉลากฟลูออรีน-18 ได้เป็นสารเภสัชรังสี [18F]PICO-F เช่นกัน ทั้งนี้มีเพียง [68Ga]Ga-TD-01 เท่านั้นที่นำไปศึกษาในขั้นพรีคลินิกต่อเนื่องจากสามารถจับและต้านตัวรับซีเอ็กซ์ซีอาร์-4 ได้ดีมีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 36.50 นาโนโมลาร์ ในขณะที่สาร PICO-F มีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 1121.00 นาโนโมลาร์ ผลการควบคุมคุณภาพการผลิต [68Ga]Ga-TD-01 แสดงให้เห็นผลผลิตทางเคมีรังสี 36.33±1.50% (EOS) ความบริสุทธิ์ทางเคมีรังสีมากกว่า 99% และความแรงรังสีต่อโมล 55.79±1.96 จิกะเบคเคอเรล/ไมโครโมล สารเภสัชรังสีที่เตรียมได้มีความคงตัวที่ยอดเยี่ยมในฟอสเฟตบัฟเฟอร์ พีเอช 7.4 และพลาสมาของมนุษย์โดยยังมีค่าความบริสุทธิ์ทางเคมีรังสีมากกว่า 97% เป็นเวลามากกว่า 4 ชั่วโมง การศึกษาด้วยการถ่ายภาพแบบไดนามิกเป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมงด้วยเครื่องเพท/เอ็มอาร์ไอ โดยใช้หนูเมาท์ที่มีสุขภาพดีเพื่อประเมินการกระจายตัวทางชีวภาพ และแบบจำลองหนูที่มีมะเร็งสมองไกลโอมาเพื่อประเมินการใช้ [68Ga]Ga-TD-01 ถ่ายภาพรังสี การศึกษาการกระจายตัวทางชีวภาพในหนูที่มีสุขภาพดีเผยให้เห็นจลนพลศาสตร์ที่เอื้อต่อการสร้างโมเดลทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ต่อไป โดยมีการสะสมต่ำในสมองและการสะสมปานกลางในปอด ลำไส้ และม้าม การกำจัดสารเภสัชรังสีคาดว่าผ่านทางตับและไตเนื่องจากจากมีปริมาณการสะสมสูงในไต ตับ และกระเพาะปัสสาวะ ในหนูที่จำลองมะเร็งสมองไกลโอมาพบว่าสาร [68Ga]Ga-TD-01ถูกนำเข้าไปสะสมที่เนื้อเยื่อมะเร็งสมองมีค่า SUV เท่ากับ 1.2 และมีอัตราส่วนของค่าปริมาณรังสีระหว่างเซลล์มะเร็งและปริมาณรังสีพื้นหลังมากกว่า 2.5 หลังการฉีด 20 นาที การศึกษาการบล็อกตัวรับซีเอ็กซ์ซีอาร์-4 โดยการฉีดสารต้านตัวรับซีเอ็กซ์ซีอาร์-4 TIQ15 (10 มก./กก.) ก่อนฉีด [68Ga]Ga-TD-01 10 นาที พบว่า[68Ga]Ga-TD-01 มีปริมาณการสะสมที่เนื้อเยื่อมะเร็งสมองลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเนื่องจากมีสาร TIQ15 มาแย่งจับกับตัวรับเดียวกัน ซึ่งบ่งชี้ว่าสารเภสัชรังสีมีความจำเพาะสูง จากผลการประเมินที่ได้ทั้งในหลอดทดลองและในสัตว์ทดลองแสดงว่าสาร [68Ga]Ga-TD-01 ที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้จัดเป็นสารเภสัชรังสีในขั้นพรีคลินิกที่มีศักยภาพสำหรับใช้ถ่ายภาพรังสีตัวรับซีเอ็กซ์ซีอาร์-4 เพื่อตรวจตรวจวินิจฉัยโรคมะเร็งสมองไกลโอมา
Creative Commons License