Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of different types of computer-based mixed feedback on the numeracy skill development of lower secondary school students
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กมลวรรณ ตังธนกานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวัดและประเมินผลการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.736
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบพัฒนาการความสามารถด้านคำนวณของผู้เรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น ในแต่ละระดับความสามารถทางการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ ที่ได้รับรูปแบบการให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับแบบผสมที่แตกต่างกัน (2) เพื่อศึกษาปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรูปแบบการให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับแบบผสมและระดับความสามารถทางการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ของผู้เรียนที่มีต่อพัฒนาการความสามารถด้านคำนวณของผู้เรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้เรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น จำนวน 154 คน แบ่งเป็นผู้เรียนที่มีความสามารถทางการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ระดับสูง ปานกลาง และต่ำ โดยผู้เรียนในแต่ละความสามารถจะได้รับข้อมูลย้อนกลับแบบผสม 4 รูปแบบ (ข้อมูลย้อนกลับแบบบอกคำตอบที่ถูกต้องและอธิบายรายละเอียดโดยการโต้ตอบ, ข้อมูลย้อนกลับแบบบอกคำตอบที่ถูกต้องและให้การชี้แนะโดยการโต้ตอบ, ข้อมูลย้อนกลับแบบบอกคำตอบที่ถูกต้อง ให้การชี้แนะ และอธิบายรายละเอียด และข้อมูลย้อนกลับแบบบอกคำตอบที่ถูกต้อง) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ประกอบด้วย (1) แบบทดสอบความสามารถด้านคำนวณก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียน (2) แบบฝึกทักษะเรื่องความสามารถด้านคำนวณผ่านโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณโดยใช้สถิติเชิงบรรยาย การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียวและการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนร่วมแบบสองทาง การวิเคราะห์คะแนนพัฒนาการสัมพัทธ์ และการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพจากการสัมภาษณ์โดยใช้การสร้างข้อสรุปเชิงอุปนัย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ผู้เรียนที่มีความสามารถทางการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ในระดับสูงที่ได้รับข้อมูลย้อนกลับแบบบอกคำตอบที่ถูกต้องและอธิบายรายละเอียดด้วยการโต้ตอบมีค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนพัฒนาการความสามารถด้านคำนวณสูงกว่าผู้เรียนที่ได้รับข้อมูลย้อนกลับแบบบอกคำตอบที่ถูกต้องและอธิบายรายละเอียดด้วยการโต้ตอบ, ข้อมูลย้อนกลับแบบแบบบอกคำตอบที่ถูกต้องและให้การชี้แนะด้วยการโต้ตอบ และข้อมูลย้อนกลับแบบบอกคำตอบที่ถูกต้องอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 ส่วนผู้เรียนที่มีความสามารถทางการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ในระดับปานกลางและต่ำที่ได้รับข้อมูลย้อนกลับแบบบอกคำตอบที่ถูกต้องให้การชี้แนะ และอธิบายรายละเอียด มีค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนพัฒนาการความสามารถด้านคำนวณสูงกว่าผู้เรียนที่ได้รับข้อมูลย้อนกลับแบบบอกคำตอบที่ถูกต้องและอธิบายรายละเอียดด้วยการโต้ตอบ, ข้อมูลย้อนกลับแบบแบบบอกคำตอบที่ถูกต้องและให้การชี้แนะด้วยการโต้ตอบ และข้อมูลย้อนกลับแบบบอกคำตอบที่ถูกต้องอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 2. มีปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับความสามารถทางการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์กับรูปแบบการให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับแบบผสมต่อพัฒนาการความสามารถด้านคำนวณอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of the research were: (1) to compare the numeracy skill development of secondary school students who received four types of mixed feedback and (2) to study the interactions between mixed feedback types and learning ability in mathematics which affect numeracy skill development of secondary school students. Samples were 154 secondary school students classified into 3 groups of mathematics learning ability, i.e., high, moderate and low. Students were provided with 4 types of feedback, i.e., corrective result and elaborated with interactive feedback (KCR+EF(IF)), corrective result and directive with interactive feedback (KCR+DF(IF)), corrective result directive and elaborated feedback (KCR+DF+EF) and corrective result feedback (KCR). Research instruments were (1) 4 copies of pretest and 4 copies of posttest examinations, (2) numeracy skill exercises via computer assisted instruction. Quantitative data were analyzed by using descriptive statistics, one-way ANOVA, two-way ANCOVA, relative gain score, whereas qualitative data analysis from interview were analyzed by using analytic induction. Results were as follows: 1) In the high mathematics learning ability group, students who received corrective result and elaborated with interactive feedback were better at numeracy skill development than those who received corrective result and elaborated with interactive feedback; corrective result and directive with interactive feedback; and corrective result feedback at the statistical significance level of .01. In the moderate and low mathematics learning ability groups, those who received corrective result directive and elaborated feedback were better at numeracy skill development than those who received corrective result and elaborated with interactive feedback; corrective result and directive with interactive feedback; and corrective result feedback at the statistical significance level of .01. 2) There were interactions between learning ability in mathematics and mixed feedback types on numeracy skill development at the statistical significant level of .01.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.