Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Strands of lower secondary school level guidelines to promote gender and sexual diversity awareness
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยศวีร์ สายฟ้า
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
หลักสูตรและการสอน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.423
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาสาระระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นเพื่อส่งเสริมความตระหนักรู้เรื่องความหลากหลายทางเพศ 2) เพื่อศึกษาสภาพการจัดสาระการเรียนรู้ระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นเพื่อส่งเสริมความตระหนักรู้เรื่องความหลากหลายทางเพศ และ 3) เพื่อนำเสนอแนวทางการจัดสาระการเรียนรู้ระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นเพื่อส่งเสริมความตระหนักรู้เรื่องความหลากหลายทางเพศ เป็นการวิจัยแบบผสมผสานวิธีประกอบด้วยการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลคือแบบสอบถาม จากกลุ่มเป้าหมาย ครูผู้สอนทุกกลุ่มสาระรายวิชา ระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น สังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษามัธยมศึกษากรุงเทพมหานครเขต 1 จำนวน 445 คน โดยใช้วิธีการสุ่มแบบสองขั้นตอน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้การแจกแจงความถี่ ค่าเฉลี่ย และค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ในส่วนของการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพจากการสัมภาษณ์ ครูผู้สอนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น สังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษามัธยมศึกษากรุงเทพมหานครเขต 1 ที่ให้ข้อมูลจำนวน 10 คน และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. เนื้อหาสาระระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นเพื่อส่งเสริมความตระหนักรู้เรื่องความหลากหลายทางเพศ ประกอบด้วย 4 องค์ประกอบ คือ 1) ความตระหนักรู้และยอมรับในอัตลักษณ์ทางเพศของตนเอง 2) การประเมินตนเองตามเพศวิถี 3) ความเชื่อมั่นในตนเองและการใช้ชีวิตอย่างปลอดภัย และ 4) ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบุคคลและครอบครัว 2. ผลการศึกษาสภาพการจัดสาระการเรียนรู้ระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นเพื่อส่งเสริมความตระหนักรู้เรื่องความหลากหลายทางเพศ ของทั้ง 4 องค์ประกอบ และศึกษาใน 3 ด้าน คือ 1) ด้านเนื้อหาสาระ 2) ด้านประสบการณ์การเรียนรู้ และ 3) ด้านสภาพแวดล้อมการเรียนรู้ พบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยระดับการปฏิบัติของทั้ง 4 ประกอบและในแต่ละด้าน อยู่ที่ระดับการปฏิบัติค่อนข้างมาก ยกเว้นในระดับรายข้อที่พบระดับการปฏิบัติค่อนข้างน้อย คือ การกำหนดเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับเพศกำเนิด ในองค์ประกอบที่ 1 ด้านเนื้อหาสาระ เนื่องจากพบว่ามีการจัดการเรียนการสอนเฉพาะในรายวิชาสุขศึกษาและพลศึกษา 3. แนวทางการจัดการเรียนการสอน 1) ด้านเนื้อหาสาระ ควรกำหนดเนื้อหาสาระครอบคลุมตัวบ่งชี้ของทั้ง 4 องค์ประกอบ โดยสอดแทรกเนื้อหาสาระตามตัวชี้วัดที่ปรากฎในหลักสูตรปัจจุบันทุกกลุ่มสาระรายวิชาในลักษณะบูรณาการการเรียนรู้ผ่านกิจกรรม 2) ด้านประสบการณ์การเรียนรู้ ครูควรใช้วิธีอภิปรายกระตุ้นให้ผู้เรียนเกิดการตั้งคำถาม สืบค้น สะท้อนกลับ ตระหนักถึงการแสดงออกทางเพศสภาวะ และการประยุกต์ใช้ความรู้ให้เหมาะสมกับประสบการณ์ของแต่ละคน และ 3) ด้านสภาพแวดล้อมการเรียนรู้ ควรจัดสภาพแวดล้อมครอบคลุมทั้งทางกายภาพและทางจิตวิทยา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to 1) analyze the strands of lower secondary level to promote gender and sexual diversity awareness; 2) study the state of the strands of lower secondary level to promote gender and sexual diversity awareness; and 3) propose guidelines for the strands of lower secondary level to promote gender and sexual diversity awareness. This is mixed-method research that incorporates both quantitative and qualitative approaches. The research instruments utilized in data collection include a questionnaire administered to a target group of lower-secondary teachers from every subject group in schools under the Secondary Educational Service Area Office, Bangkok 1. The total sample consisted of 445 people, selected through a two-stage sampling method. Data were analyzed using frequency distribution, mean, and standard deviation. The qualitative research methods involved interviews of 10 teachers in lower secondary education under the Secondary Educational Service Area Office, Bangkok 1, and content analysis. The research findings are as follows: 1. The strands of lower secondary level to promote gender and sexual diversity includes four components: 1) self-awareness and acceptance of gender identity, 2) self-assessment based on sexuality, 3) self-esteem and safe living, and 4) relationships between oneself and family. 2. The study results concerning the state of the strands of lower secondary level to promote gender and sexual diversity across the 4 components in 3 aspects: 1) subject matter, 2) learning experiences, and 3) learning environment revealed that the average level of practice in all components and each aspect was relatively high. However, the level of practice was relatively low in some specific content areas, particularly the determination of subject matter about biological sex in the first component, as it was only taught within health and physical education subjects. 3. The proposed guidelines for the strands management include: 1) in terms of subject matter, the indicators of all 4 components should be covered by incorporating the subject matter, based on the current curriculum indicators in every subject group, through activity-based learning; 2) in terms of learning experiences, teachers should employ discussion methods to encourage students to question, investigate, reflect, and realize gender expression, as well as apply the knowledge appropriately to individual experiences; and 3) in terms of learning environment, teachers should provide an inclusive environment that addresses both physical and psychological needs.
Creative Commons License