Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบบจําลองการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องสําหรับการทํานายระดับทักษะของผู้เล่นในเกม MOBA
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vishnu Kotrajaras
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.237
Abstract
The ranked matchmaking system in MOBA games like DotA 2 matches players with similar skill levels, enhancing enjoyment, fairness, and competitiveness. However, current MOBA ranking systems calculate a player's ranking based on match outcomes rather than the player's individual performance, resulting in unfairness for players who perform better or worse than the rest of the team. Therefore, it is necessary to use multiple match data to correctly rate players' skills. Additionally, boosting leads to players using accounts that do not match their actual skill level. This causes negative experiences for other players and ultimately makes the game less enjoyable. This thesis presents machine learning models to predict a player's skill level using data from a single match. Many features were extracted based on previous works, and new features were proposed to represent the player's perfor-mance. Match phasing was introduced to account for the player's shifting objectives during the game. The best-performing model was ANN using equal duration-based match phasing with a combined dataset, achieving 0.542 Mean Absolute Error and 0.825 R-squared value. Game developers can apply this thesis to create more accurate skill rating system or boosting detection systems.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ระบบจับคู่ในการเล่นจัดอันดับในเกม MOBA เช่น DotA 2 มีความสำคัญเป็นอย่างมาก นอกจากทำให้ผู้เล่นได้ร่วมทีมและแข่งขันกับผู้เล่นที่มีระดับทักษะใกล้เคียงกันแล้ว ยังทำให้เกิดความสนุก ความยุติธรรม และประสบการณ์แห่งการแข่งขันได้อีกด้วย อย่างไร ก็ตามเนื่องจากระบบการจัดอันดับทักษะผู้เล่นในปัจจุบันคำนวนจากผลแพ้-ชนะ ไม่ใช่ความสามารถรายบุคคล ดังนั้นจึงเกิดความไม่เป็นธรรมต่อผู้เล่นที่ทำผลงานในเกมได้ดีหรือแย่กว่าคนอื่นๆในทีม จำเป็นจะต้องอาศัยข้อมูลการแข่งหลายครั้งถึงจะสามารถจัดระดับผู้เล่นได้ถูก ต้อง นอกจากนี้การซื้อขายบัญชีทำให้มีผู้เล่นสามารถเล่นในบัญชีที่มีระดับทักษะไม่เหมาะสม กับตนเอง ทำให้ผู้เล่นคนอื่นๆได้รับประสบการณ์ที่ไม่ดีในเกมและทำให้เกมไม่น่าเล่นในที่สุด วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอแบบจำลองการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องเพื่อทำนายระดับทักษะของผู้เล่น โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากการแข่งขันเพียงครั้งเดียว และได้สกัดคุณลักษณะหลากหลายจากงานวิจัยก่อนหน้า และเสนอคุณลักษณะใหม่เพื่อสะท้อนถึงความสามารถของผู้เล่น อีกทั้งเสนอเทคนิคแบ่ง ช่วงการแข่งขัน (Match Phasing) เพื่อคำนึงถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงเป้าหมายของผู้เล่นระหว่างการแข่งขัน แบบจำลอง ANN ที่ดีที่สุดใช้การแบ่งช่วงการแข่งขันแบบช่วงเวลาที่เท่ากันร่วม กับชุดข้อมูลรวม โดยมี Mean Absolute Etror เท่ากับ 0.542 และค่า R-squared เท่ากับ 0.825 โดยหวังว่านักพัฒนาเกมจะสามารถประยุกต์ใช้งานวิจัยนี้เพื่อต่อยอดหรือพัฒนาระบบ จัดอันดับให้ดีขึ้น เช่น ระบบการประเมินทักษะที่แม่นยำ หรือระบบตรวจจับการซื้อขายบัญชี
Creative Commons License