Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อัตราการพัฒนาจากภาวะรู้คิดบกพร่องเล็กน้อยไปเป็นภาวะสมองเสื่อม: การศึกษาข้อมูลย้อนหลังในสถานบริการระดับตติยภูมิประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sookjaroen Tangwongchai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mental Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.590
Abstract
Background: Dementia is a common neurocognitive disorder associated with aging, causing considerable distress and impairment for both affected individuals and their families. Mild cognitive impairment (MCI) serves as an intermediate stage of cognitive decline between normal aging and dementia, with an increased risk of progressing to dementia. Meterial and methods: A retrospective cohort study was carried out by reviewing the out-patient medical records of the patients visiting King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital, a Thai tertiary care hospital, from 2018 to 2019. 200 participants aged 50 years and above with MCI were enrolled and followed for 3 years. Results: Among recruited participants, the three-year conversion rate was 20%. MCI patients who converted to dementia tended to have a shorter duration since symptoms onset (P=0.005), body mass index (BMI) of less than 23 kg/m² (P=0.039), history of delusion (P =0.003) or hallucination (P =0.010) and were more frequently prescribed antidepressants (p=0.011) and cognitive enhancers (P =0.002).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทนำ: ภาวะสมองเสื่อมเป็นกลุ่มอาการประสาทการรู้คิดที่พบได้มากขึ้นตามอายุที่เพิ่มขึ้นซึ่งส่งผลให้เกิดความบกพร่องในหน้าที่และความทุกของผู้ป่วยและครอบครัว ในขณะที่ภาวะการรู้คิดบกพร่องเล็กน้อยเป็นกลุ่มอาการของการรู้คิดเสื่อมถอยที่อยู่ระหว่างความเสื่อมตามอายุกับภาวะสมองเสื่อมซึ่งมีโอกาสสูงที่จะถดถอยไปสู่ภาวะสมองเสื่อมในอนาคต จุดประสงค์: งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มุ่งศึกษาอัตราการถดถอยแปรผันของผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะการณ์รู้คิดบกพร่องเล็กน้อยไปเป็นภาวะสมองเสื่อมในช่วง 3 ปี และปัจจัยอื่นๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการถดถอยนี้ วิธีการศึกษา: งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้เป็นแบบการศึกษาย้อนหลังโดยการทบทวนเวชระเบียนของผู้ป่วยนอกที่มารับบริการใน โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ระหว่างปี พ.ศ.
Creative Commons License