Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คุณสมบัติทางธรณีฟิสิกส์ของป่าพรุควนเคร็งในบริเวณพื้นที่ทะเลน้อย
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyaphong Chenrai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Geology (ภาควิชาธรณีวิทยา)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Geoscience
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.939
Abstract
Peatlands, as an important carbon sink, store a large amount of atmospheric carbon. However, peatlands are vulnerable to environmental alteration due to anthropogenic and natural processes. While peatlands are degraded, carbon dioxide emissions arise. The Kuan Kreng peat swamp forest is the second largest peatland in Thailand and is in coastal wetland serving for carbon stock in the subsurface. To assess carbon stock in peatland, the thickness and distribution of the peat layer are necessary. This study determines physical and chemical characteristics of the peatlands in the coastal wetland, southern Thailand by conventional core study and geophysical surveys, including ground penetrating radar (GPR) and electrical resistivity imaging (ERI). There is a significant relationship between chemical and physical properties from the peat layer, which is useful to approximately predict the physical properties and peat layers in the geophysical profiles. The resistivity profiles exhibit a high resistivity response, between 10.99 and 158.94 ohm-m, with an average of 52.52±15.10 ohm-m, interpreted as the peat layers in the shallow subsurface. The high resolution GPR profiles provide an average GPR velocity in peat of 0.040 m/ns and a relative dielectric constant of 54.9 for the peat layers. The peat layer is characterized by a high amplitude of reflection in the GPR profiles. The thickness of the peat layers was estimated from the geophysical surveys and the drilling cores having an average thickness of 0.22±0.04 cm. Average values of bulk density (0.19±0.03 g/cm3) and TOC (31.18±4.13 wt. %) from the drilling core samples are used to calculate the carbon density in the peat layers giving a result of 59.24±17.20 Kg C/m3. Hence, the carbon stock in study area two is estimated to be at least 823.02±238.96 tons carbon, which accounts for 3,020.49±877.00 tons carbon dioxide. Therefore, considering the entire area of the Kuan Kreng peat swamp forest with the assumption of consistent thickness and distribution of the peat layer, the carbon stock is estimated at a minimum of 9.69±0.35 Mt.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ป่าพรุเป็นแหล่งกักเก็บคาร์บอนที่สำคัญที่กักเก็บคาร์บอนจากชั้นบรรยากาศปริมาณมากไว้ในชั้นดิน อย่างไรก็ตามพื้นที่ป่าพรุเหล่านี้มีความเปราะบางต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสิ่งแวดล้อมจากกระบวนการทางธรรมชาติหรือการกระทำของมนุษย์ เมื่อพื้นที่เหล่านี้เสื่อมโทรมจะก่อให้เกิดการปลดปล่อยแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ปริมาณมหาศาล ป่าพรุควนเคร็งเป็นพื้นที่ชุ่มน้ำชายฝั่งทะเลซึ่งจัดเป็นป่าพรุที่ใหญ่เป็นอันดับสองของประเทศไทย และเป็นแหล่งกักเก็บคาร์บอนที่สำคัญ ในการประเมินปริมาณคาร์บอนกักเก็บในพื้นที่นี้จำเป็นต้องทราบข้อมูลความหนา และการกระจายตัวของชั้นพีท งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและเคมีของชั้นดินในพื้นที่ชุ่มน้ำชายฝั่งทะเลบริเวณภาคใต้ของประเทศไทยด้วยวิธีการศึกษาตัวอย่างแท่งตะกอน และการสำรวจธรณีฟิสิกส์ ประกอบไปด้วยการสำรวจวัดสภาพต้านทานไฟฟ้า และการสำรวจเรดาร์หยั่งลึก พบว่าคุณสมบัติทางเคมีและกายภาพมีความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญซึ่งเป็นประโยชน์อย่างมากในการแปลข้อมูลสำรวจธรณีฟิสิกส์ ข้อมูลสภาพต้านทานไฟฟ้าประกอบไปด้วยค่าต้านทานไฟฟ้าสูงในช่วง 10.99 ถึง 158.94 โอห์ม-เมตร ซึ่งแปลความหมายเป็นชั้นพีทซึ่งวางตัวใกล้ผิวดินที่มีความต้านทานไฟฟ้าเฉลี่ย 52.52±15.10 โอห์ม-เมตร และความต้านไฟฟ้าปานกลางและต่ำได้รับการแปลความหมายเป็นชั้นดินเหนียวปนทรายแป้งสีเทาเข้มมาก และดินเหนียวแข็งสีเทาอ่อนตามลำดับ จากข้อมูลการสำรวจด้วยวิธีการเรดาร์หยั่งลึกซึ่งให้ความละเอียดในการสำรวจที่มากกว่าพบว่าชั้นพีทมีความเร็วคลื่นแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้า 0.040 เมตรต่อนาโนวินาที และค่าคงที่ไดอิเล็กทริค 54.9 มีแอมพลิจูดของคลื่นสูงและมีลักษณะเกือบขนานไปจนถึงค่อนข้างไม่มีระเบียบ ความหนาของชั้นพีทที่ได้จากการศึกษาตัวอย่างแท่งตะกอนและการสำรวจธรณีฟิสิกส์พบว่ามีความหนาเฉลี่ย 0.22±0.04 เซนติเมตร นอกจากนี้ค่าความหนาแน่นคาร์บอนในชั้นพีทซึ่งมีค่าเฉลี่ย 59.24±17.20 กิโลกรัมคาร์บอนต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร คำนวณได้จากค่าความหนาแน่นรวม และปริมาณสารอินทรีย์คาร์บอนรวมซึ่งมีค่า 0.19±0.03 กรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตร และ 31.18±4.13 ร้อยละโดยน้ำหนักตามลำดับ ดังนั้นปริมาณคาร์บอนกักเก็บในพื้นที่ศึกษาที่สองจึงมีค่า 823.02±238.96 ตัน เป็นอย่างต่ำ ซึ่งเทียบเท่ากับปริมาณคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ 3,020.49±877.00 ตัน เมื่อพิจารณาพื้นที่ทั้งหมดของป่าพรุควนเคร็งโดยกำหนดให้ความหนาและและการกระจายตัวของชั้นพีทเท่ากันทั้งป่าพรุจะมีปริมาณคาร์บอนกักเก็บของทั้งป่าพรุ 9.69±0.35 เมกะตัน
Creative Commons License