Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะเฉพาะของกิวด้าแซปไฟร์จากประเทศศรีลังกา
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chakkaphan Sutthirat
Second Advisor
Bhuwadol Wanthanachaisaeng
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Geology (ภาควิชาธรณีวิทยา)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Earth Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.247
Abstract
Geuda sapphire samples from the Kataragama and Ratnapura deposits in Sri Lanka were classified into milky, silky, and diesel varieties. Each sample was sliced into two pieces and subjected to two different heat treatments. The first slice was heated to 1750°C in a gas furnace using LPG, creating an oxygen-reduced environment, while the second slice was annealed at 1650°C in an electric furnace under oxidizing condition. Both heating methods produced similar results for the milky and diesel geuda varieties. However, in the silky geuda, which contained needle-like ilmenite inclusions, the gas furnace under oxygen-reduced conditions yielded more pronounced effects. In the FTIR spectra, a hydrogen-related peak at 3309 cm⁻¹ either remained unchanged or appeared in samples heated in the gas furnace, likely due to the formation of hydroxyl groups from LPG combustion during the treatment. In contrast, this peak disappeared in samples heated in the electric furnace, which provided a more controlled environment without additive gas. The UV-VIS-NIR spectra showed a broad peak beyond 550 nm, attributed to the [FeTi]⁶⁺ complex responsible for the blue coloration in the heated geuda sapphires. Trace element analysis revealed that iron, chromium, and titanium are key elements responsible for the color-causing mechanism in geuda sapphires after heat treatment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตัวอย่างพลอยแซปไฟร์กิวด้าจากแหล่งกันตรคามและรัตนปุระในประเทศศรีลังกา ถูกจัดประเภทตามลักษณะปรากฏเป็นกิวด้ามิลคี กิวด้าซิลกี้ และกิวด้าดีเซิล ทุกตัวอย่างถูกตัดเป็นสองส่วนเพื่อนำไปทำการทดลองเผา 2 วิธีโดยส่วนที่หนึ่งเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 1750° เซลเซียส ในเตาแก๊สภายใต้สภาวะออกซิเจนต่ำ ขณะที่ส่วนที่สองเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 1650° เซลเซียส ในเตาไฟฟ้าภายใต้สภาวะออกซิเจนสูง วิธีการเผาทั้งสองแบบให้ผลลัพธ์ที่คล้ายคลึงกันสำหรับกิวด้ามิลคีและกิวด้าดีเซิลสำหรับตัวอย่างกิวด้าซิลกี้ที่มีการรวมตัวของอิลเมไนต์การเผาในเตาแก๊สสภาวะออกซิเจนต่ำมีประสิทธิภาพมากกว่าเผาในเตาไฟฟ้าสภาวะออกซิเจนสูงสุดใน FTIRสเปกตรัมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับไฮโดรเจนที่ 3309 ซม⁻¹ ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงหรือปรากฏขึ้นในชิ้นตัวอย่างที่เผาในเตาแก๊สภายใต้สภาวะออกซิเจนต่ำ เนื่องจากกลุ่มไฮดรอกซิลอาจเกิดจากการเผาไหม้ของแก๊สหุงต้มในทางตรงกันข้ามตำแหน่งสูงสุดนี้จะหายไปในชิ้นตัวอย่างที่เผาไหม้ในเตาไฟฟ้าสภาวะออกซิเจนสูง ซึ่งควบคุมสภาพแวดล้อมได้ดีกว่าปราศจากการเติมแก๊สในระหว่างการเผาสเปกตรัมมี UV- VIS-NIR แสดงจุดสูงสุด การดูดกลืนที่กว้างขึ้นหลังเผา ช่วงหลังจาก 550 นาโนเมตรซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับองค์ประกอบเชิงซ้อนของกลุ่ม [FeTi]⁶⁺ที่เป็นสาเหตุหลักของสีน้ำเงินแซปไฟร์กิวด้าหลังเผาการวิเคราะห์ธาตุมลทินแสดงให้เห็นว่าเหล็กโครเมียมและไทเทเนียมเป็นธาตุมลทินที่สำคัญที่มีบทบาทในการให้สีในแซปไฟร์กิวดาหลังการเผา
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.