Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Optimization of biomass fuel-air feeding ratio in circulating fluidized bed boiler using computational fluid dynamics
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เบญจพล เฉลิมสินสุวรรณ
Second Advisor
พรพจน์ เปี่ยมสมบูรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.943
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาการหาค่าที่เหมาะสมในด้านสมรรถนะของหม้อไอน้ำและสิ่งแวดล้อมเมื่อทำการปรับเปลี่ยนภาวะการดำเนินการของหม้อไอน้ำฟลูอิไดซ์เบดแบบหมุนเวียนผ่านการสร้างแบบจำลองพลศาสตร์ของไหลเชิงคำนวณร่วมกันกับแบบจำลองการไหลหลายวัฏภาค โดยได้ตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของแบบจำลองผ่านการเปรียบเทียบผลลัพธ์ของแบบจำลองกับภาวะการดำเนินการของโรงงาน สำหรับการปรับเปลี่ยนภาวะดำเนินการที่สนใจจะมีทั้งหมดสามด้าน ได้แก่ สัดส่วนเชื้อเพลิงชีวมวล ปริมาณเชื้อเพลิงผสม และอุณหภูมิอากาศขาเข้า โดยได้ออกแบบการทดลองแบบแฟคทอเรียลสองระดับ โดยที่มีผลลัพธ์ที่สนใจทั้งหมดสี่ด้าน ได้แก่ ผลกระทบต่อภาวะโลกร้อน ผลกระทบต่อภาวะการเกิดฝนกรด พลังงานที่เครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน และกำไรที่ได้จากการดำเนินการ ซี่งผลลัพธ์จากการสร้างแบบจำลองพบว่า เมื่อสัดส่วนเชื้อเพลิงชีวมวลเพิ่มมากขึ้นส่งผลต่อมลภาวะที่ปลดปล่อยมีแนวโน้มที่ลดลงแต่ในทางกลับกันทำให้ศักยภาพในการแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนของแก๊สเผาไหม้ลดลงเนื่องจากคุณสมบัติของเชื้อเพลิง และทำให้มีกำไรเพิ่มขึ้นเนื่องจากราคาของเชื้อเพลิง สำหรับปริมาณเชื้อเพลิงที่เพิ่มขึ้นทำให้มีการปลดปล่อยมลภาวะในภาพรวมมีค่าสูงขึ้นและทำให้ศักยภาพในการแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนของแก๊สเผาไหม้มีค่าสูงขึ้น แต่มีกำไรที่ลดลงเนื่องจากค่าใช้จ่ายที่สูงขึ้นจากการดำเนินการ สำหรับปัจจัยของอุณหภูมิของอากาศขาเข้าจะส่งผลโดยตรงต่อปฏิกิริยาเคมีและศักยภาพในการแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนแต่จะมีกำไรที่ได้ลดลงเนื่องจากมีการให้ความร้อนแก่อากาศ สุดท้ายจะนำผลลัพธ์ที่ได้ไปหาค่าที่เหมาะสมโดยวิธีการหาค่าที่เหมาะสมแบบหลายฟังก์ชันจุดประสงค์ เพื่อที่บรรลุเป้าหมายของการลดผลกระทบทางสิ่งแวดล้อมที่น้อยที่สุดและมีสมรรถนะของหม้อไอน้ำที่สูงที่สุด ภายใต้ข้อจำกัดทางสิ่งแวดล้อมและด้านสมรรถนะของหม้อไอน้ำ โดยผลลัพธ์พบว่าต้องมีสัดส่วนเชื้อเพลิงชีวมวลอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 42.1 สัดส่วนอากาศต่อเชื้อเพลิงผสมอยู่ที่ 5.89 และมีอุณหภูมิของอากาศขาเข้าที่ 188 องศาเซลเซียส โดยภาวะดังกล่าวจะให้ค่าพลังงานจากเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนเป็น 8.98 เมกะวัตต์ มีกำไรอยู่ที่ 3.87 ล้านบาทต่อวัน ผลกระทบต่อภาวะโลกร้อนและภาวะการเกิดฝนกรดอยู่ที่ 1.14 ตันคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ต่อเมกะวัตซ์ชั่วโมง และ 8.63 กรัมซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์ต่อกิโลวัตซ์ชั่วโมง ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research investigates the optimization of circulating fluidized bed boiler operating conditions to minimize environmental impact and maximize boiler performance. A computational fluid dynamics (CFD) model coupled with a multiphase flow model is employed to simulate the boiler's operation. Then, the model is validated with operation data. For the variation of operating conditions study, there are three factors that are considered in this research: biomass blending ratio, mixed fuel flow rate, and air temperature. A 2k factorial design of experiment is used to evaluate the impact on four process responses: Global warming potential (GWP), acidification potential (AP), heat exchanger duty, and profit from electricity production. The results show that increasing the biomass blending ratio reduces emissions while decreasing flue gas heat transfer potential due to solid fuel properties, but the operational profit is increasing due to the cost of biomass. Increasing the amount of mixed fuel increases overall emissions and flue gas heat transfer potential, but the profit is decreasing due to the increased operating costs. In addition, the inlet air temperature directly affects the reaction kinetics and heat transfer potential. However, the profit is decreasing due to the cost of air heating. Finally, multi-objective optimization is performed to determine the minimum environmental impact and maximum boiler performance with the environmental policy and performance constraints. The results indicate an optimal biomass fuel ratio of 42.1%, an air-to-fuel ratio of 5.89, and an inlet air temperature of 188 °C. These parameters yield a heat exchanger duty of 8.98 MW, a profit of 3.87 million baht per day, global warming potential and acidification potential of 1.14 tCO2/MWh and 8.63 gSO2/kWh respectively.
Creative Commons License