Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การระบุท่าทางที่ไม่ปลอดภัยของผู้ขับขี่โดยใช้การเรียนรู้เชิงลึก
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chidchanok Lursinsap
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science and Information Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.254
Abstract
This thesis presents the use of deep learning to identify two unsafe gestures of drivers: (1) holding the wheel with one hand and performing an action with the other hand, and (2) talking on the phone while driving. These gestures can distract the driver, potentially leading to accidents. Four models were compared and evaluated. Additionally, the study introduces the Driver Action Expression (DAE) dataset, collected through a road driving experiment focusing on driver behavior. The issue of imbalanced data was considered. The Xception model shows the best performance compared to other models, leading to its selection as the primary model for further research.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ใช้การเรียนรู้เชิงลึกเพื่อระบุทำทางที่ไม่ปลอดภัยของผู้ขับขี่สองอย่าง ได้แก่ (1) จับพวงมาลัยด้วยมือเดียวและทำกิจกรรมอื่นด้วยมืออีกข้าง และ (2) พูดโทรศัพท์ขณะขับรถ ท่าทางเหล่านี้สามารถทำให้ผู้ขับขี่เสียสมาชิ ซึ่งอาจนำไปสู่อุบัติเหตุได้วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้เปรียบเทียบและประเมินผลของแบบจำลองสี่แบบ นอกจากนี้ งานวิจัยยังนำเสนอชุดข้อมูล Driver Action Expression (DAE) ซึ่งเก็บรวบรวมผ่านการทดลองขับรถบนถนน ที่มุ่งเน้นพฤติกรรมของผู้ขับขี่ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้พิจารณาปัญหาข้อมูลที่ไม่สมดุล ผลการศึกษาพบว่าแบบจำลอง Xception แสดงประสิทธิภาพที่ดีที่สุดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับโบบจำลองอื่น ๆ ทำให้ถูกเลือกเป็นแบบจำลองหลักสำหรับการวิจัยต่อไป
Creative Commons License