Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อนุภาคแม่เหล็กที่มีพอลิเมอร์รอยพิมพ์ประทับโมเลกุลสำหรับการดูดซับอะฟลาท็อกซินในอาหาร
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Numpon Insin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.269
Abstract
Aflatoxins (AF) are harmful carcinogens found in feeds and foods. Aflatoxin B1, the most known natural carcinogen, was classified as a Group I carcinogen by the International Agency for Research on Cancer (IARC). To respond to this problem, molecularly imprinted polymers coated on Fe3O4 nanoparticles (Fe3O4@MIP) were synthesized by polymerization method using 5,7-dimethoxycoumarin (DMC) as the template and methacrylic acid (MAA) as the functional monomer. Fe3O4 magnetic nanoparticles were used as a core structure to enhance recycling performance. After the removal of the template, Fe3O4@MIP composites were characterized using x-ray powder diffraction spectroscopy (XRD), Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR), vibrating sample magnetometer (VSM) and scanning electron microscopy (SEM). Fe3O4@MIP can be used for adsorption and magnetically separation of aflatoxins in real samples due to its specific 3D cavities that match with the structure of target analyte (template). The results revealed that the geometries of Fe3O4@MIP were spherical with an average diameter of 900 nm, which were in the range of reported excellent absorbent materials. Fe3O4@MIP demonstrated a high aflatoxin adsorption capacity of 5.2 mg/g, while that of non-imprinted polymer (Fe3O4@NIP) was 2.9 mg/g. Moreover, MIP-coated magnetite Fe3O4 indicated excellent reusability and recovery in the study. It can be reused at least five times without any degradation. This method proved effective in the practical application of removing aflatoxin B1 (AFB1) from spiked chili oil. This approach would be a more cost-effective option in food analysis when compared to the traditional method.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อะฟลาท็อกซินเป็นสารก่อมะเร็งที่เป็นอันตรายพบได้ในอาหารและอาหารสัตว์ โดยอะฟลาท็อกซิน B1 เป็นสารก่อมะเร็งตามธรรมชาติที่เป็นที่รู้จักมากที่สุดและถูกจัดอยู่ในกลุ่มสารก่อมะเร็งกลุ่มที่ 1 โดยองค์การวิจัยโรคมะเร็งนานาชาติ (IARC) ด้วยความตระหนักถึงปัญหานี้ พอลิเมอร์ที่มีรอยพิมพ์ประทับโมเลกุลที่เคลือบบนอนุภาคนาโนเหล็กออกไซด์ (Fe3O4@MIP) ได้ถูกสังเคราะห์โดยวิธีพอลิเมอไรเซชันโดยใช้ 5,7-ไดเมทอกซีคูมาริน (DMC) เป็นแม่แบบ และกรดเมทาคริลิก (MAA) เป็นมอนอเมอร์เชิงฟังก์ชัน นอกจากนี้อนุภาคนาโนเหล็ก Fe3O4 ถูกใช้เป็นโครงสร้างแกนกลางเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการนำกลับมาใช้ซ้ำ หลังจากกระบวนการสกัดแม่แบบออก คอมโพสิต Fe3O4@MIP ถูกพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์โดยใช้เทคนิคเอกซเรย์ดริฟแฟรกโทรเมตรี (XRD), ฟูเรียร์ทรานส์ฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี (FTIR), แมกนีโตมิเตอร์ตัวอย่างแบบสั่น (VSM) และกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด (SEM) ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น Fe3O4@MIP สามารถใช้สำหรับการดูดซับและการแยกอะฟลาท็อกซินด้วยการเหนี่ยวนำจากแม่เหล็กภายนอกในตัวอย่างจริงได้เนื่องจากมีโพรง 3 มิติซึ่งจำเพาะเจาะจงกับโครงสร้างของสารที่ต้องการวิเคราะห์ (เทมเพลต) ผลการวิจัยพบว่ารูปทรงของ Fe3O4@MIP มีลักษณะเป็นทรงกลมโดยมีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเฉลี่ย 900 นาโนเมตร ซึ่งอยู่ในช่วงของวัสดุดูดซับที่ดีเยี่ยม Fe3O4@MIP สามารถดูดซับอะฟลาทอกซินสูงที่ 5.2 มิลลิกรัม/กรัม ในขณะที่พอลิเมอร์ที่ไม่มีรอยพิมพ์ประทับ (Fe3O4@NIP) อยู่ที่ 2.9 มิลลิกรัม/กรัม นอกจากนี้ Fe3O4 ที่มีสมบัติแมกนีไทต์ที่เคลือบด้วย MIP แสดงความสามารถในการนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ได้ดีเยี่ยม โดยสามารถนำกลับมาใช้ซ้ำได้อย่างน้อยห้าครั้งโดยไม่มีการเสื่อมประสิทธิภาพใด ๆ วิธีนี้ได้รับการพิสูจน์แล้วว่ามีประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับอะฟลาท็อกซิน B1 (AFB1) ออกจากน้ำมันพริก งานวิจัยนี้จะเป็นตัวเลือกที่ประสิทธิภาพในการวิเคราะห์อาหารเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีแบบดั้งเดิม
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.