Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาไดไฮโดรพิริดีนฟลูออเรสเซนต์โพรบสำหรับการตรวจวัดแคสเปส
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anawat Ajavakom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.272
Abstract
This research aims to expand the application of DHP in biological systems by employing it as a biosensor for detecting caspases, a family of protease enzymes linked to diseases like cancer and neurodegenerative disorders. In this study, DHP derivatives—BZD, Fmoc-Asp-NH-DHP, and zWEHD-NH-DHP—were synthesized and tested for their potential as protease sensors. Initial screening of BZD and Fmoc-Asp-NH-DHP with common proteases, including papain and bromelain, revealed no enzymatic activity. To facilitate in vitro analysis, caspase-1 enzyme was successfully purified using an E. coli BL21(DE3)pLysS expression system. Kinetic evaluation of zWEHD-NH-DHP demonstrated a Km value of 24 µM, confirming its potential as a caspase-1 biosensor. Additionally, cell imaging studies with bone marrow-derived macrophages (BMDMs) showed a fluorescence turn-off response corresponding to caspase-1 activation. As a second part of this research, a novel DHP derivative containing an amino group, DHP-NH₂, displayed effective moisture-sensing fluorescence properties. DHP-NH₂ was synthesized in three steps with excellent yields, showcasing promising photophysical characteristics. The probe exhibited a slight bathochromic shift with increasing solvent polarity. This fluorescent probe was successfully used to detect moisture in organic solvents such as THF and CH₃CN, achieving limits of detection (LOD) of 0.036 %wt and 0.014 %wt, respectively. Additionally, moisture analysis via smartphone imaging yielded an LOD of 0.26 %wt in CH₃CN. DHP-NH₂was further validated as a quantitative moisture sensor in real samples, distinguishing moisture content between freshly opened and used CH₃CN, as well as in solid materials like rice and aspirin tablets.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อขยายขอบเขตการใช้งานของ DHP ในระบบชีวภาพโดยการใช้เป็นไบโอเซนเซอร์สำหรับตรวจจับแคสเปส ซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มของเอนไซม์โปรตีเอสที่เกี่ยวข้องกับโรคต่างๆ เช่น มะเร็งและโรคความเสื่อมของระบบประสาท ในการศึกษานี้ อนุพันธ์ของ DHP ได้แก่ BZD, Fmoc-Asp-NH-DHP และ zWEHD-NH-DHP ได้ถูกสังเคราะห์และทดสอบความสามารถในการเป็นเซนเซอร์ตรวจจับโปรตีเอส ในการทดสอบเบื้องต้นของ BZD และ Fmoc-Asp-NH-DHP กับโปรตีเอสทั่วไป เช่น papain และ bromelain ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงสัญญาณเนื่องจากการทำงานของเอนไซม์ สำหรับการทดสอบแบบ in vitro ของแคสเปส-1 ได้ถูกผลิตโดยอาศัยแบคทีเรีย E. coli BL21(DE3)pLysS การประเมินทางจลนศาสตร์ของ zWEHD-NH-DHP แสดงค่า Km เท่ากับ 24 µM ซึ่งยืนยันถึงศักยภาพในการใช้เป็นไบโอเซนเซอร์สำหรับแคสเปส-1 นอกจากนี้ยังมีการศึกษาหรือตรวจวัดแคสเปสในเซลล์แมคโครฟาจที่มาจากไขกระดูก (BMDMs) ซึ่งแสดงการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนส์ที่ลดลงเมื่อแคสเปส-1 ถูกกระตุ้นภายในเซลล์ ในส่วนหนึ่งของงานวิจัยนี้ อนุพันธ์ DHP ที่มีหมู่อะมิโน DHP-NH₂ ได้แสดงคุณสมบัติในการตรวจวัดปริมาณความชื้นด้วยฟลูออเรสเซนส์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพ DHP-NH₂ สังเคราะห์ได้ในสามขั้นตอนโดยมีร้อยละผลผลิตที่ยอดเยี่ยม โดยแสดงคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพเชิงแสงที่น่าสนใจ โพรบนี้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงแบบบาโธโครมิกเล็กน้อยเมื่อมีการเพิ่มขั้วของตัวทำละลาย โดยโพรบเรืองแสงนี้ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อตรวจวัดความชื้นในตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ เช่น THF และ CH₃CN โดยมีค่า LOD อยู่ที่ 0.036 %wt และ 0.014 %wt ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ การวิเคราะห์ความชื้นผ่านการถ่ายภาพด้วยสมาร์ทโฟนให้ค่า LOD อยู่ที่ 0.26 %wt ใน CH₃CN นอกจากนี้DHP-NH₂ ยังถูกใช้เพิ่มเติมเพื่อเป็นเซนเซอร์ตรวจวัดความชื้นเชิงปริมาณในตัวอย่างจริง โดยแยกความแตกต่างของปริมาณความชื้นระหว่าง CH₃CN ที่เพิ่งเปิดใหม่และที่ใช้งานแล้ว รวมถึงในตัวอย่างที่เป็นของแข็งเช่น ข้าว และยาเม็ดแอสไพริน
Creative Commons License