Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพภายใต้อุณหภูมิปกติและอุณหภูมิสูงของจีโอพอลิเมอร์คอนกรีตที่มีส่วนผสมของยางและกราฟีนนาโนเพลทเลต
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chatpan Chintanapakdee
Second Advisor
Pitcha Jongvivatsakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1002
Abstract
Geopolymer concrete (GPC) is recognized as a promising alternative to conventional cement concrete due to its environmental sustainability properties. In this research work, crumb rubber (CR) was used to partially replace fine aggregate to reduce rubber waste, and graphene nanoplatelets (GNPs) were used as a nanomaterial to enhance the properties of GPC. Total 20 mix designs of fly ash-based GPC were made having 10% to 30% replacement of fine aggregate with CR and addition of 0.1% to 0.4% of GNPs as of binder percentage. The main objective of this research work is to assess the properties of these mix designs before and after being exposed to elevated temperatures for 30, 60, and 90 minutes in accordance with the ISO 834 standard heating procedure. The attributes and properties studied before and after exposure to elevated temperatures include spalling, mass loss, compressive strength, stress-strain relationship, modulus of elasticity, compressive toughness, water absorption, porosity, sorptivity, ultrasonic pulse velocity (UPV), and microstructural analysis. Moreover, Vickers microhardness, splitting tensile strength, flexural behavior, and impact resistance were also investigated at ambient temperature. Results showed that CR replacement decreased the strength properties of GPC whereas GNPs addition significantly improved the properties of GPC. The inclusion of 0.3% GNPs increased the average microhardness in GPC specimens with 30% CR by 34%, proving that the addition of GNPs improved the interfacial transition zone between the CR and matrix. After 30 minutes of exposure to elevated temperature, the residual compressive strength for specimens with CR reduced significantly. However, GNP modified specimens showed better performance after elevated temperatures as compared to other specimens. Furthermore, mathematical models of GPC were developed using response surface method (RSM) to predict the properties of GPC. The multi-objective optimization was performed to minimize mass loss and porosity while maximizing compressive strength, elastic modulus, flexural strength, and impact resistance using RSM. The results show that the best mix design to achieve the desired properties was 10% CR and 0.3% GNP.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
คอนกรีตจีโอพอลิเมอร์ (geopolymer concrete, GPC) ได้รับการยอมรับว่าเป็นทางเลือกที่น่าสนใจสำหรับใช้แทนคอนกรีตที่ผลิตจากซีเมนต์ เนื่องจากมีความยั่งยืนด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม ในงานวิจัยนี้เศษยาง (crumb rubber, CR) ถูกใช้แทนที่มวลรวมละเอียดบางส่วนเพื่อลดปริมาณเศษยางเหลือทิ้งและใช้กราฟีนนาโนเพลทเลต (graphene nanoplatelets, GNP) เป็นวัสดุนาโนในการเพิ่มคุณสมบัติของ GPC โดยศึกษาส่วนผสมของ GPC ที่สังเคราะห์จากเถ้าลอยจำนวน 20 ส่วนผสม โดย CR ถูกใช้แทนที่มวลรวมละเอียดปริมาณ 10-30% โดยปริมาตร และเติม GNP ปริมาณ 0.1-0.4% ของน้ำหนักวัสดุประสาน วัตถุประสงค์หลักของงานวิจัยนี้คือการประเมินคุณสมบัติของส่วนผสม GPC ดังกล่าวทั้งก่อนและหลังการสัมผัสกับอุณหภูมิสูงเป็นเวลา 30 60 และ 90 นาที ตามเพลิงไหม้มาตรฐาน ISO 834 คุณสมบัติที่ศึกษาก่อนและหลังการสัมผัสกับอุณหภูมิสูง ได้แก่ การหลุดร่อน สูญเสียมวล กำลังรับแรงอัด ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเค้นและความเครียด โมดูลัสความยืดหยุ่น ความเหนียวภายใต้แรงอัด การดูดซึมน้ำ ความพรุน อัตราการดูดซึมน้ำ ความเร็วพัลส์อัลตราโซนิก (ultrasonic pulse velocity, UPV) และการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างระดับจุลภาค นอกจากนี้ ยังมีการศึกษาสมบัติของ GPC ที่อุณหภูมิปกติ ได้แก่ ความแข็งระดับไมโครของวิคเกอร์ กำลังรับแรงดึงแยก พฤติกรรมการต้านทานแรงดัด และความต้านทานแรงกระแทก ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่าการใช้ CR ส่งผลให้คุณสมบัติด้านการรับแรงของ GPC ลดลง ในขณะที่ GNP ช่วยเพิ่มคุณสมบัติของ GPC ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยการใช้ GNP 0.3% ช่วยเพิ่มค่าความแข็งระดับไมโครของวิคเกอร์ขึ้น 34% ในตัวอย่างทดสอบ GPC ที่มีส่วนผสมของ CR 30% ทั้งนี้เนื่องจาก GNP ช่วยปรับปรุงรอยต่อระหว่าง CR และเมทริกซ์ นอกจากนี้พบว่าหลังจากสัมผัสกับอุณหภูมิสูงเป็นเวลา 30 นาที กำลังรับแรงอัดคงค้างของตัวอย่างทดสอบที่มีส่วนผสมของ CR ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ อย่างไรก็ตาม ตัวอย่างทดสอบที่มีส่วนผสมของ GNP มีประสิทธิภาพที่ดีขึ้นหลังจากการสัมผัสกับอุณหภูมิสูงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับตัวอย่างทดสอบอื่นๆ นอกจากนี้แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์เพื่อทำนายคุณสมบัติของ GPC ยังได้รับการพัฒนาโดยใช้วิธีพื้นผิวตอบสนอง (response surface method, RSM) จากการหาสัดส่วนผสมที่เหมาะสมที่สุดโดยมีหลายวัตถุประสงค์พร้อมกัน ได้แก่ ลดการสูญเสียมวลและค่าความพรุนให้เหลือน้อยที่สุด และเพิ่มกำลังรับแรงอัด โมดูลัสความยืดหยุ่น กำลังรับแรงดัด และความต้านทานแรงกระแทกให้ได้สูงที่สุด ด้วยวิธี RSM พบว่าส่วนผสมที่ดีที่สุดเพื่อให้ได้คุณสมบัติที่ต้องการคือ GPC ที่มีส่วนผสมของ CR 10% และ GNP 0.3%
Creative Commons License