Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Enhancing deep learning models for stock return prediction in thai stock market using financial data and news
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสกสรร เกียรติสุไพบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Statistics (ภาควิชาสถิติ)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติและวิทยาการข้อมูล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.127
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันมีการนำข้อมูลหลากหลายประเภทมาใช้ในการทำนายผลตอนแทนในตลาดหุ้น ได้แก่ ข้อมูลราคาหุ้นในอดีต ตัวชี้วัดทางเทคนิค ข้อมูลทางการเงินในอดีต และบทความข่าว อย่างไรก็ตามงานวิจัยส่วนใหญ่มุ่งเน้นการศึกษาอยู่ในตลาดหุ้นต่างประเทศ และมักจะใช้เพียงข้อมูลราคาหุ้นในอดีตและตัวชี้วัดทางเทคนิคเท่านั้น ข้อมูลทั้ง 4 ประเภทข้างต้นยังไม่เคยถูกใช้ร่วมกัน ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อนำเสนอวิธีการทำนายผลตอบแทนโดยมุ่งเน้นที่ตลาดหุ้นไทย ด้วยแบบจำลองการเรียนรู้เชิงลึกโดยใช้ข้อมูลนำเข้าทั้ง 4 ประเภท ซึ่งแบบจำลองที่ใช้คือแบบจำลองการเรียนรู้เชิงลึก Temporal Convolutional Networks (TCN) และนำเสนอการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของแบบจำลองทั้งในด้านการทำนายผลตอบแทนและในด้านการสร้างผลตอบแทนจากการจำลองการซื้อขายด้วยกลไกความสนใจ (Attention Mechanism) ในชื่อแบบจำลองการเรียนรู้เชิงลึก Temporal Convolutional Attention Networks (TCAN) และการใช้ข้อมูลย้อนหลัง ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นถึงความสามารถของแบบจำลอง TCAN ที่ใช้ข้อมูลเพียง 3 ประเภท คือ ข้อมูลราคาหุ้นในอดีต ตัวชี้วัดทางเทคนิค และบทความข่าวที่ถูกนำมาคำนวณเป็นคะแนนความรู้สึก ด้วยข้อมูลย้อนหลังจำนวน 10 วัน เป็นแบบจำลองที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการทำนายและสร้างผลตอบแทนในตลาดหุ้นไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Currently, various types of data are utilized for stock market prediction, including historical stock prices, technical indicators, past financial data, and financial news. However, most research focuses on foreign stock markets and typically utilizes only historical stock prices and technical indicators. The integration of all four types of data has not been extensively explored. This study aims to propose a method for predicting stock returns specifically in the Thai stock market, employing a deep learning model called Temporal Convolutional Networks (TCN) with all four types of data as input. Additionally, we present improvements to the model's performance in both return prediction and return generation from trading simulations using an attention mechanism, resulting in a model called Temporal Convolutional Attention Networks (TCAN). The study demonstrates the effectiveness of TCAN using a subset of three types of data: historical stock prices, technical indicators, and sentiment scores derived from financial news, with a 10-day historical window. This model exhibits proficiency in both prediction and return generation in the Thai stock market context.
Creative Commons License