Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
วิธีการเลือกพารามิเตอร์ของความเป็นธรรมสำหรับตัวแบบการจำแนกประเภทแบบคอนเวกซ์ที่ตระหนักถึงความเป็นธรรม
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Seksan Kiatsupaibul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Statistics (ภาควิชาสถิติ)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Statistics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.706
Abstract
Fairness-aware classification has emerged as a focal point in a wide range of machine learning applications. To address fairness issues such as demographic parity and disparate mistreatment, researchers have developed fair classifiers. A common approach for creating fairness-aware models involves formulating an optimization problem where fairness constraints are incorporated. However, the determination of optimal fairness constraint limits poses a significant challenge. In the first part of this paper, we explore the behavior of the fairness constraint limits on the model loss and the fairness metric. Next, we introduce a method for selecting suitable limits from a set of efficient limits using the Unit Fairness Gain (UFG) metric. Finally, we apply our proposed method to various datasets, explore its behavior, and validate its effectiveness through a statistical test. Our findings reveal that arbitrary selection of fairness constraint limits can lead to undesirable results. However, our proposed demonstrates a statistically significant improvement in the fairness metric with minimal sacrifice to model loss.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การจัดทำการจำแนกที่มีการคำนึงถึงความเป็นธรรมถูกนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในหลาย ๆ สาขาของการเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง เพื่อจัดการกับเรื่องความเป็นธรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความแตกต่างทางด้านคุณลักษณะ นักวิจัยได้พัฒนาตัวแบบในการจำแนกที่เป็นธรรมเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาเหล่านี้ วิธีทั่วไปในการสร้างตัวแบบที่มีการคำนึงถึงความเป็นธรรมคือการปรับแต่งที่ทำให้มีการคำนึงถึงความเป็นธรรมเข้าไปในช่วงการสร้างตัวแบบ อย่างไรก็ตาม การกำหนดขอบเขตของความเป็นธรรมที่เหมาะสมนั้นท้าทายอย่างมาก ในส่วนแรกของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้จะกล่าวถึงการสำรวจพฤติกรรมของขอบเขตของค่าความเป็นธรรมเมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างความสามารถของตัวแบบและความเป็นธรรมที่ได้รับ ถัดมา เป็นการนำเสนอวิธีสำหรับการเลือกขอบเขตของค่าความเป็นธรรมที่เหมาะสมจากชุดขอบเขตที่มีประสิทธิภาพโดยใช้ค่าความเป็นธรรมส่วนเพิ่มที่ได้รับ และในส่วนสุดท้าย วิธีดังกล่าวจะถูกประยุกต์ใช้กับชุดข้อมูลต่าง ๆ เพื่อสำรวจพฤติกรรม และทำการตรวจสอบความมีประสิทธิภาพผ่านทดสอบทางสถิติ ผลลัพธ์พบว่าการเลือกขอบเขตที่เป็นธรรมอย่างสุ่มหรือไม่มีการคำนวณสามารถทำให้ได้ผลลัพธ์ที่ไม่พึงประสงค์ อย่างไรก็ตาม วิธีที่นำเสนอแสดงให้เห็นถึงการปรับปรุงทางสถิติที่มีนัยสำคัญในค่าวัดความเป็นธรรมเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับความเปลี่ยนแปลงของประสิทธิภาพของตัวแบบ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.