Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เมทัลโลพอลิเมอร์สำหรับรีดักชันที่เร่งด้วยแสงของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Junjuda Unruangsri
Second Advisor
Teera Butburee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.308
Abstract
CdS quantum dots (CdS QDs), acting as photosensitizers, or sometimes solo photocatalysts in CO2 reduction, have offered a myriad of advantages including quantum confinement effect, tunable redox potential, and photoreduction selectivity. However, CdS QDs are frequently compromised by thermal and oxidative instability, as well as photocorrosion, which restricts their practical applications. In this research, an effective method endowing CdS QDs by assembling with amphiphilic metallopolymer was developed to enhance their stability and synergistic activity. The thioglycolic acid-capped cadmium sulfide quantum dots (CdS) were successfully prepared using a simple reflux method. The amphiphilic metallopolymers were successfully synthesized via precise radical polymerization between 1-ethyl-3-vinylimidazolium bromide and 1-50 mol% of a literature new rhenium(I)-N-(3-((4'-methoxy-[2,2'-bipyridin]-4-yl)oxy)propyl)-acrylamide compounds. Electrostatic interactions drive the self-assembly of the negatively charged CdS and the positively charged imidazolium-containing amphiphilic metallopolymers (P(Re-IL)s), forming highly active and stable CdS/P(Re-IL) hybrids. The assembly endows extra stabilization to CdS, allowing thermodynamically feasible PET from the photocatalyst CdS to the close-proximate bipyridyl ReI(CO)3Cl cocatalysts in P(Re-IL)s. All hybrid catalysts demonstrated synergistically boosting photocatalytic CO2 reduction to yield CO with over 90% selectivity in 25 mL of a DMF/water (4:1 v/v), under LED 370 nm irradiation. Under the optimized conditions, the hybrid CdS/P(5% Re-IL) exhibited the best performance for photocatalytic CO2 reduction with the high CO evolution rate (38.3 mmol g-1 h-1) and high CO selectivity (93.8%) at 2 h with no induction period. The photocatalytic rate obtained in this study is among the highest-performed CdS-based or bipyridyl ReI(CO)3Cl-based catalytic systems in mixed organic-water media. This research also sheds light on rational designs of hybrid catalytic materials for high CO2RR performance, selectivity, and stability in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แคดเมียมซัลไฟด์ควอนตัมดอททำหน้าที่เป็นตัวรับแสงหรือบางครั้งทำหน้าที่เป็นเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงในปฏิกิริยารีดักชันของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ เนื่องจากแคดเมียมซัลไฟด์ควอนตัมดอทมีข้อดีมากมาย เช่น มีการกักกันเชิงควอนตัม สามารถปรับเปลี่ยนหมู่ฟังก์ชันที่อยู่บนพื้นผิวและค่าศักย์ไฟฟ้าของปฏิกิริยารีดอกซ์ได้ อีกทั้งยังมีความจำเพาะเจาะจงต่อผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เกิดขึ้นสูง แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม แคดเมียมซัลไฟด์ควอนตัมดอทยังมีข้อจำกัดในการนำมาใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสง เนื่องจากมีความเสถียรทางความร้อนที่ต่ำ และสามารถเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันได้ง่ายภายใต้แสง งานวิจัยนี้ได้มีการใช้แอมฟิฟิลิกเมทัลโลพอลิเมอร์ในการเพิ่มความเสถียรและเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยารีดักชันของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ของแคดเมียมซัลไฟด์ควอนตัมดอท โดยได้ออกแบบแคดเมียมซัลไฟด์ควอนตัมดอทที่ล้อมรอบด้วยกรดไธโอไกลโคลิค (CdS) ให้มีประจุลบที่พื้นผิวเพื่อให้สามารถเกิดอัตรกิริยาแรงดึงดูดทางไฟฟ้าสถิต (electrostatic interaction) กับประจุบวกที่อยู่บนพื้นผิวของแอมฟิฟิลิกเมทัลโลพอลิเมอร์ที่มีสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของโลหะรีเนียมและไอออนิกลิควิคเป็นองค์ประกอบ (P(Re-IL)s) โดยการเกิดอัตรกิริยาแรงดึงดูดทางไฟฟ้าสถิตนี้ทำให้เกิดการถ่ายโอนอิเล็กตรอนด้วยแสง (photo-induced electron transfer, PET) จากแคดเมียมซัลไฟด์ควอนตัมดอทไปยังสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของโลหะรีเนียม (bipyridyl ReI(CO)3Cl) ที่อยู่บนสายพอลิเมอร์ได้เป็นอย่างดีในระบบน้ำและระบบผสมของไดเมทิลฟอร์มาไมด์และน้ำ (DMF/H2O) ซึ่งตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบไฮบริดระหว่างแคดเมียมซัลไฟด์ควอนตัมดอทและแอมฟิฟิลิกเมทัลโลพอลิเมอร์ (CdS/P(Re-IL)s) แสดงให้เห็นถึงการเพิ่มขึ้นของประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงของปฏิกิริยารีดักชันของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์โดยมีความจำเพาะเจาะจงต่อการเกิดผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เป็นแก๊สคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์สูงมากกว่า 90 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ในระบบผสมของไดเมทิลฟอร์มาไมด์และน้ำที่อัตราส่วน 4:1 โดยปริมาตร ในปริมาตร 25 มิลลิลิตร ภายใต้การฉายแสง LED ที่ความยาวคลื่น 370 นาโนเมตร โดยระบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบไฮบริดของ CdS/P(5% Re-IL) แสดงประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงของปฏิกิริยารีดักชันของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ได้สูงที่สุดภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสม โดยที่มีอัตราเร็วในการผลิตแก๊สคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์สูงถึง 38.3 mmol g-1 h-1 และมีความจำเพาะเจาะจง 93.8% ภายในระยะเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง โดยงานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงการออกแบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงแบบไฮบริดผ่านอันตรกิริยาทางกายภาพที่ส่งผลต่อการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงของปฏิกิริยารีดักชันของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ซึ่งสามารถนำมาเป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสำหรับงานวิจัยทางด้านนี้ต่อไปในอนาคตได้
Creative Commons License