Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินรูปแบบการยึดจับของตัวยับยั้งต่ออีแอนติเจนของไวรัสตับอักเสบบีโดยวิธีอินซิลิโค
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornthep Sompornpisut
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.310
Abstract
Hepatitis B, caused by the hepatitis B virus (HBV), is a significant global health concern, primarily affecting the liver and leading to severe complications, including drug resistance and chronic infection. Numerous studies have linked these conditions to the presence of hepatitis B core antigen (HBcAg) and hepatitis B e antigen (HBeAg). HBeAg, in particular, is known to have the innate immune response, resulting in diminished immunity and delayed disease diagnosis and treatment. Despite this, the molecular structure and interactions between inhibitors and HBeAg remain poorly understood, posing a significant challenge to the development of effective treatments. This work employs molecular dynamics simulations to elucidate the interactions between HBeAg and the core protein allosteric modulator, HAP_R01. The simulations revealed stable protein-ligand complexes for both antigens, with key amino acid residues such as Ser141, Ser151, Thr33, Thr142, Thr43, Trp102, Trp112, Leu30 and Leu140 contributing to ligand binding. Notable distinctions were observed, including unique interactions involving Asp29 and Tyr118 in HBcAg. Critical binding residues like Trp102, Trp112, and Thr142 facilitated strong hydrogen bonds, enhancing ligand stability. Additionally, water-mediated interactions were identified, particularly involving Thr43, Leu140, and Ser141, further enhancing inhibitor efficacy. These findings highlight the structural rigidity of HBcAg, essential for capsid assembly, and the increased flexibility of HBeAg, advantageous for immune evasion. These contrasting dynamics reflect the antigens' distinct biological roles and provide a foundation for designing selective therapeutic inhibitors targeting HBV. Insights from this study contribute to advancing the development of effective treatments against hepatitis B by identifying key residues and interaction networks crucial for ligand binding and stability.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคไวรัสตับอักเสบบี (Hepatitis B) ซึ่งเกิดจากไวรัสตับอักเสบบี (HBV) เป็นปัญหาสุขภาพระดับโลกที่สำคัญ โดยมีผลกระทบหลักต่อตับและนำไปสู่ภาวะแทรกซ้อนร้ายแรง เช่น การดื้อยาและการติดเชื้อเรื้อรัง งานวิจัยหลายชิ้นได้เชื่อมโยงภาวะเหล่านี้กับการมีอยู่ของแอนติเจนแกนกลางของไวรัสตับอักเสบบี (HBcAg) และแอนติเจนอีของไวรัสตับอักเสบบี (HBeAg) โดยเฉพาะ HBeAg ที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในการตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกันโดยกำเนิด ส่งผลให้ภูมิคุ้มกันลดลงและการวินิจฉัยโรคล่าช้า แม้ว่าจะมีข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องมากมาย แต่โครงสร้างระดับโมเลกุลและปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสารยับยั้งกับ HBeAg ยังคงเป็นเรื่องที่เข้าใจได้ยาก ซึ่งเป็นอุปสรรคสำคัญในการพัฒนาวิธีการรักษาที่มีประสิทธิภาพ งานวิจัยนี้ใช้การจำลองพลวัตระดับโมเลกุลเพื่ออธิบายปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง HBeAg และสารควบคุมโปรตีนแกนกลางแบบแอลโลสเตอริก HAP_R01 ผลการจำลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าระบบโปรตีน-ลิแกนด์ในทั้งสองแอนติเจนมีเสถียรภาพ โดยมีกรดอะมิโนสำคัญ เช่น Ser141, Ser151, Thr33, Thr142, Thr43, Trp102, Trp112, Leu30 และ Leu140 ที่มีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการยึดเกาะของลิแกนด์นอกจากนี้ยังพบความแตกต่างที่ชัดเจน เช่น การมีปฏิสัมพันธ์เฉพาะที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ Asp29 และ Tyr118 ใน HBcAg กรดอะมิโนที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในการยึดเกาะ เช่น Trp102, Trp112 และ Thr142 มีส่วนช่วยสร้างพันธะไฮโดรเจนที่แข็งแรง ซึ่งช่วยเสริมเสถียรภาพของลิแกนด์ นอกจากนี้ยังพบปฏิสัมพันธ์ที่มีน้ำเป็นตัวกลาง โดยเฉพาะกับ Thr43, Leu140 และ Ser141 ซึ่งช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของสารยับยั้งให้สูงขึ้น ผลการวิจัยนี้เน้นย้ำถึงความแข็งแรงของโครงสร้าง HBcAg ซึ่งมีความสำคัญต่อการประกอบแคปซิด และความยืดหยุ่นที่เพิ่มขึ้นของ HBeAg ซึ่งเอื้อต่อการหลีกเลี่ยงระบบภูมิคุ้มกัน ความแตกต่างในพลวัตเหล่านี้สะท้อนถึงบทบาททางชีวภาพที่แตกต่างกันของแอนติเจน และเป็นพื้นฐานสำหรับการออกแบบสารยับยั้งที่มีความเฉพาะเจาะจงเพื่อรักษาไวรัสตับอักเสบบี ข้อมูลเชิงลึกจากการศึกษานี้ช่วยส่งเสริมการพัฒนาวิธีการรักษาที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้นสำหรับโรคไวรัสตับอักเสบบี โดยการระบุกรดอะมิโนสำคัญและเครือข่ายปฏิสัมพันธ์ที่จำเป็นต่อการยึดเกาะและเสถียรภาพของลิแกนด์
Creative Commons License