Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลำดับการเข้ากินซากของแมลงบนซากหมูที่มีการเคลื่อนย้ายจากสภาวะในร่มไปกลางแจ้ง
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Buntika Areekul Butcher
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biology (ภาควิชาชีววิทยา)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Zoology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1269
Abstract
Forensic entomological evidence can be used to solve relocations cases. However, forensic entomological studies on corpse relocation in Thailand is limited, therefore, this research aimed to study insect succession on pig carcasses relocated from indoor to outdoor conditions and pig carcasses refrigerated for 3 days before relocated to the outdoor condition. Nong Hin District in Loei Province was chosen to be the study site. The study was conducted in three seasons: winter, summer and monsoon. There were three experiments in each season: 1) non-relocation (control), 2) relocation from an indoor to an outdoor condition, and 3) refrigeration before relocation. There were three main groups of insects that accessed the carcasses: fly (Diptera), beetle (Coleoptera), and ant (Hymenoptera). The insect succession pattern in all of the experiments in every season was not different and was similar to the previous insect succession studies. In experiment 2, larvae and adult Megaselia scalaris (Diptera: Phoridae) were collected before and after relocation in all seasons. However, this insect species was not found in any other experiment, suggesting that this insect would be an indicator species for corpse relocation from indoor to outdoor conditions. In experiment 3, no insects were found before relocation, therefore, forensic entomological evidence may not be able to solve those cases where the corpse was refrigerated before being relocated to the outdoor condition. However, forensic entomological studies on cadaver relocation should be performed in the same condition to confirm these results as well as in other relocation conditions to be able to apply in crime scene investigations.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
หลักฐานทางด้านนิติกีฏวิทยาเป็นหลักฐานอย่างหนึ่งที่ใช้สืบสวนคดีที่มีการอำพรางคดีโดยการเคลื่อนย้ายศพได้ อย่างไรก็ตามการศึกษาทางด้านนิติกีฏวิทยาเพื่อใช้คาดการณ์ถึงการเคลื่อนย้ายศพในประเทศไทยยังไม่เคยมีการศึกษามาก่อน นำมาสู่วัตถุประสงค์ในการทำงานวิจัยครั้งนี้ คือศึกษาลำดับการเข้ากินซากของแมลงบนซากหมูที่มีการเคลื่อนย้ายจากสภาวะในร่มไปกลางแจ้ง และลำดับการเข้ากินซากของแมลงบนซากหมูที่มีการแช่ตู้เย็น 3 วันก่อนเคลื่อนย้ายไปยังสภาวะกลางแจ้ง การศึกษานี้จัดทำขึ้นที่ อำเภอหนองหิน จังหวัดเลย ทำการทดลอง 3 ฤดู ได้แก่ ฤดูหนาว ฤดูร้อน และฤดูฝน โดยแต่ละฤดูแบ่งเป็น 3 การทดลอง ได้แก่ 1) ไม่มีการเคลื่อนย้ายซาก (ควบคุม) 2) นำซากหมูวางไว้ในสภาวะในร่มก่อนเคลื่อนย้ายไปยังสภาวะกลางแจ้ง 3) นำซากหมูแช่ตู้เย็นก่อน 3 วันจึงเคลื่อนย้ายไปยังสภาวะกลางแจ้ง จากการศึกษาพบว่าแมลงที่เข้ามายังซากแบ่งได้เป็น 3 กลุ่มหลัก คือ แมลงวัน (Diptera) ด้วง (Coleoptera) และมด (Hymenoptera) ลำดับการเข้ากินซากของแมลงทั้ง 3 การทดลองในทั้ง 3 ฤดูมีรูปแบบที่เหมือนกันและสอดคล้องกับการศึกษาลำดับการเข้ากินซากของแมลงที่เคยมีการศึกษามาก่อน ในการทดลองที่ 2 ก่อนและหลังเคลื่อนย้ายซากพบตัวอ่อนและตัวเต็มวัยของแมลงวัน Megaselia scalaris (Diptera: Phoridae) ได้ในทุกฤดู แต่ไม่พบแมลงวันชนิดนี้ในการทดลองอื่นจากการศึกษาอื่น ดังนั้น M. scalaris อาจใช้เป็นแมลงบ่งชี้ถึงการเคลื่อนย้ายซากจากสภาวะในร่มไปยังกลางแจ้งได้ ในการทดลองที่ 3 ไม่พบแมลงชนิดใดเลยบริเวณซากก่อนเคลื่อนย้ายซากจากตู้เย็นไปยังพื้นที่กลางแจ้ง ดังนั้นหลักฐานทางด้านนิติกีฏวิทยาจึงไม่น่าจะใช้สืบสวนคดีที่มีการอำพรางคดีโดยการนำศพแช่ตู้เย็นก่อนเคลื่อนย้ายซากไปยังพื้นที่อื่นได้ อย่างไรก็ตามการศึกษาทางด้านนิติกีฏวิทยาบนศพที่มีการอำพรางโดยการเคลื่อนย้ายควรมีการทำซ้ำในสภาวะนี้เพื่อยืนยันผลการศึกษา และทำการศึกษาในสภาวะอื่น ๆ เพื่อให้สามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการสืบสวนคดีอาชญากรรมต่อไป
Creative Commons License