Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
In vitro effects of gallic acid-loaded carboxymethyl cellulose / sericin hydrogels on human fibroblasts and keratinocytes
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิยนุช วงศ์อนันต์
Second Advisor
ศุทธินี เผือกขาวผ่อง
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.435
Abstract
กรดแกลลิกเป็นสารกลุ่มกรดฟีนอลิก มีฤทธิ์ทางเภสัชวิทยาที่ดีแต่มีข้อจำกัดเนื่องจากจะถูกดูดซึมและถูกกำจัดออกจากร่างกายอย่างรวดเร็วหลังจากเข้าสู่กระแสเลือดรวมถึงมีความคงตัวต่ำ ปัจจุบันจึงมีการศึกษาระบบนำส่งยารูปแบบต่างๆ รวมถึงไฮโดรเจล เพื่อนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการนำส่งกรดแกลลิก งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการควบคุมการปลดปล่อยกรดแกลลิกจากไฮโดรเจลผสมระหว่างคาร์บอกซีเมทิลเซลลูโลสและเซริซิน โครงสร้างสัณฐานของไฮโดรเจลที่ถูกเตรียมจากคาร์บอกซีเมทิลเซลลูโลสและเซริซิน ที่อัตราส่วน 1:1 และ 1:2 โดยปริมาตร และเชื่อมขวางด้วยสารละลายกลูตารัลดีไฮด์ 4 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยปริมาตร และขึ้นรูปด้วยวิธีแช่แข็ง-ละลาย โดยมีรูพรุนสม่ำเสมอและเชื่อมโยงกันเป็นโครงร่างสามมิติ จากผลค่าโมดูลัสกักเก็บ พบว่าค่าโมดูลัสกักเก็บของไฮโดรเจลมีค่าสูงขึ้นเมื่อสัดส่วนของเซริซินเพิ่มขึ้น ผลการย่อยสลายได้ทางชีวภาพพบว่าอัตราการย่อยสลายลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มสัดส่วนของเซริซิน ชี้ให้เห็นว่าสัดส่วนของเซริซินส่งผลต่อความแข็งแรง ความยืดหยุ่น และความคงรูปของไฮโดรเจล และเมื่อนำไฮโดรเจลไปดูดซับกรดแกลลิกเพื่อศึกษาการควบคุมการปลดปล่อย พบว่ากรดแกลลิกถูกดูดซับบนไฮโดรเจลในอัตราการดูดซับที่สูงกว่าร้อยละ 80 และพบว่ากรดแกลลิกถูกปลดปล่อยออกมาอย่างรวดเร็วในระยะเวลา 15 นาที ถึง 2 ชั่วโมงแรก จากนั้นจะค่อย ๆ ปลดปล่อยออกมาลดลงเรื่อย ๆ โดยมีการปลดปล่อยอยู่ในช่วงร้อยละ 65 รวมทั้งพบว่ากรดแกลลิกถูกปลดปล่อยในสภาวะที่เป็นเบส ได้มากกว่าในสภาวะที่เป็นกลางและกรด โดยกลไกการปลดปล่อยกรดแกลลิกสามารถอธิบายได้ด้วยสมการเภสัชจลนศาสตร์แบบ Kopcha ชี้ให้เห็นว่าการปลดปล่อยอาศัยการแพร่และการย่อยสลายของไฮโดรเจล และเมื่อศึกษาการบวมน้ำของไฮโดรเจลพบว่าสอดคล้องกับอัตราการปลดปล่อยของกรดแกลลิก เมื่อทดสอบความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพต่อเซลล์ในระดับห้องปฏิบัติการพบว่าไฮโดรเจลคาร์บอกซีเมทิลเซลลูโลสและเซริซินที่บรรจุกรดแกลลิกไม่มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ไฟโบบลาสต์และเคราติโนไซท์ของมนุษย์ และไม่มีผลกระตุ้นกระบวนการอักเสบภายในเซลล์แมคโครฟาจของหนูเมาส์ และเมื่อนำไฮโดรเจลที่เตรียมขึ้นไปทดสอบการยับยั้งการสร้างอนุมูลอิสระในเซลล์ไฟโบบลาสต์และเคราติโนไซท์ของมนุษย์ พบว่ากรดแกลลิกที่ถูกปลดปล่อยจากไฮโดรเจลสามารถยับยั้งการสร้างอนุมูลอิสระได้ จากผลการวิจัยสามารถสรุปได้ว่า ไฮโดรเจลคาร์บอกซีเมทิลเซลลูโลสและเซริซินที่เตรียมขึ้นสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการดูดซับและควบคุมการปลดปล่อยกรดแกลลิกที่มีผลต่อการยับยั้งการสร้างอนุมูลอิสระในเซลล์ไฟโบบลาสต์และเคราติโนไซท์ของมนุษย์ในระดับห้องปฏิบัติการได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพโดยที่ไม่ทำลายฤทธิ์ทางเภสัชวิทยาของกรดแกลลิก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Gallic acid a phenolic compound known for its potent pharmacological properties, faces challenges due to its rapid absorption and elimination from the body, leading to low bioavailability as well as its inherent instability. To address these limitations, researchers have explored various drug delivery systems, including hydrogels, to enhance the therapeutic efficacy of gallic acid. This study aimed to investigate the controlled release of gallic acid from a hydrogel composed of a blend of carboxymethylcellulose (CMC) and sericin. The hydrogels were prepared with CMC and sericin in 1:1 and 1:2 (v/v) ratios, crosslinked with a 4% v/v glutaraldehyde solution, and formed using the freeze-thaw technique. The resulting hydrogels exhibited a porous structure, forming a stable, interconnected 3D network. Rheological analysis revealed that the storage modulus of the hydrogel increased with a higher proportion of sericin, suggesting enhanced mechanical strength. Additionally, biodegradation studies indicated that the degradation rate slowed as the proportion of sericin increased, demonstrating its impact on the hydrogel’s strength, elasticity, and shape retention. When the hydrogel was loaded with gallic acid, it was found to be absorbed at a high rate—over 80%—and the gallic acid was released rapidly at a high rate—over 65%—within the first 15 minutes to 2 hours. After this initial burst, the release slowed and stabilized. Notably, gallic acid was released more efficiently in basic conditions than in neutral or acidic environments. The release kinetics were best described by the Kopcha pharmacokinetic model, which suggests that both diffusion and the biodegradation of the hydrogel matrix govern the release. Swelling studies of the hydrogel were consistent with the observed release profile of gallic acid. In vitro, cytotoxicity testing revealed that the gallic acid-loaded CMC/sericin hydrogel was non-toxic to human fibroblasts and keratinocytes and did not trigger inflammatory responses in murine macrophages. Moreover, the released gallic acid demonstrated antioxidant activity, effectively inhibiting free radical formation in human fibroblasts and keratinocytes. In conclusion, the CMC/sericin hydrogel developed in this study proved effective for delivering gallic acid while preserving its antioxidant properties.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.