Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความแปรปรวนของไมโครพลาสติกเชิงพื้นที่และเวลาในแม่น้ำบางปะกง จังหวัดฉะเชิงเทรา
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Penradee Chanpiwat
Second Advisor
Seelawut Damrongsiri
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Hazardous Substance and Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1302
Abstract
Microplastic contamination has received increased attention in recent years. The toxicity of microplastics has prompted environmental and human health concerns. The river is one of the sink media for the microplastics contributed from the land. The contamination of river water with microplastics has resulted in numerous reports. The Bangpakong River is one of the province's main sources of freshwater supplies, hence study on microplastics in the river is required in order to develop a database on the occurrence of microplastics in various land-use patterns along the river. The objective of this study was to determine variations of microplastics with regards to time and sampling location and to identify the potential sources of microplastic contamination. Water was collected from 9 sampling stations along the river, which flows through Chachoengsao Province, during the dry and wet seasons. The water was randomly collected and immediately filtered after collection. The adundance, size, shape, color and polymer type of microplastics were determined using micro-Raman spectrometer. The abundance of microplastics in the river ranged from 0.06-3.36 items/L. On the basis of abundance and form, no significant variations were seen between the wet and dry seasons. Fragments was the most abundant shape, while colorless and blue were the most prevalent colors. Fragments formed from anthropogenic waste. The locations surrounding river mouths were the most contaminated in the overall research area. Polypropylene, polyethylene, and polyethylene terephthalate comprised the majority of microplastics polymers.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การปนเปื้อนมลพิษไมโครพลาสติกได้รับความสนใจมากขึ้นในช่วงไม่กี่ปีที่ผ่านมา ความเป็นพิษของอนุภาคขนาดเล็กซึ่งมีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางน้อยกว่า 5 มิลลิเมตรนี้ ก่อให้เกิดความกังวลต่อผลกระทบที่อาจเกิดขึ้นต่อระบบนิเวศและสุขภาพของมนุษย์ แม่น้ำเป็นหนึ่งในแหล่งกักเก็บไมโครพลาสติกที่มาจากพื้นที่บก จึงทำให้มีการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับปริมาณไมโครพลาสติกในแม่น้ำเป็นจำนวนมาก แม่น้ำบางปะกงเป็นแหล่งน้ำจืดที่สำคัญแห่งหนึ่งของจังหวัดฉะเชิงเทรา ดังนั้นการศึกษาไมโครพลาสติกในแม่น้ำจึงสามารถช่วยสร้างฐานข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับการปนเปื้อนของไมโครพลาสติกจากการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินประเภทต่าง ๆ ในพื้นที่ริมลำน้ำ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของปริมาณไมโครพลาสติกตามฤดูกาลและพื้นที่ และเพื่อระบุแหล่งที่อาจเป็นสาเหตุของการปนเปื้อนไมโครพลาสติกในแม่น้ำ โดยได้ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างน้ำทั้งสิ้น 9 จุดตลอดแม่น้ำบางปะกงที่ไหลผ่านพื้นที่จังหวัดฉะเชิงเทรา ทั้งในฤดูแล้งและฤดูฝน ตัวอย่างน้ำทั้งหมดได้ถูกเก็บตัวอย่างแบบสุ่มและได้ทำการกรองอนุภาคไมโครพลาสติกทันทีหลังการเก็บตัวอย่าง ปริมาณ ขนาด รูปร่าง สี และชนิดของตัวอย่างไมโครพลาสติกที่ปนเปื้อนในแม่น้ำบางปะกงนั้นถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่อง µ-Raman spectrometer ผลการศึกษาพบปริมาณไมโครพลาสติก จำนวน 0.06-3.36 ชิ้น/ลิตร พบการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าพื้นที่ปากแม่น้ำนั้นมีการปนเปื้อนของไมโครพลาสติกสูงที่สุด โดยไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของการเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาณการปนเปื้อนและรูปร่างของไมโครพลาสติกในแม่น้ำระหว่างฤดูกาล และพบว่าไมโครพลาสติกที่มีรูปร่างเป็นชิ้นนั้นเป็นรูปร่างของไมโครพลาสติกที่พบมากที่สุด ในส่วนของสีของไมโครพลาสติกที่พบมาก ได้แก่ ไม่มีสี และสีฟ้า ไมโครพลาสติกที่มีรูปร่างเป็นชิ้นนั้นคาดว่าเกิดจากกิจกรรมของมนุษย์และขยะต่าง ๆ ในส่วนของชนิดไมโครพลาสติกที่ปนเปื้อนในแม่น้ำ ประกอบด้วย โพลีโพรพิลีน โพลีเอธิลีน และพอลิเอทิลีนเทเรฟทาเลต
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.