Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การย่อยแบบไร้อากาศสองขั้นตอนของฟางข้าวและเศษผักที่สภาวะเทอร์โมฟิลิกเพื่อผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพ
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chavalit Ratanatamskul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.445
Abstract
Renewable energy is crucial for meeting global energy needs while protecting the environment. Unlike fossil fuels, renewable sources like solar, wind, and biomass are sustainable and reduce greenhouse gas emissions. Biogas production, a vital part of biomass energy, converts organic waste into clean fuel through anaerobic digestion. This process generates energy, manages waste, reduces landfill use, and cuts methane emissions, promoting sustainability and energy independence. This study investigates the two-stage thermophilic anaerobic digestion of rice straw and vegetable residues for biogas production, focusing on the effects of different pretreatment methods, optimal mixing ratios, and organic loadings. The research aims to compare chemical pretreatment and boiling with enzyme using, determine the best substrate mixing ratio for biogas yield, and establish the maximum organic loading at the optimal ratio. Substrate characterization was performed on rice straw and synthetic vegetable residues, followed by pretreatment using 0.1N H2SO4, 0.1N NaOH, and boiling. The mixing ratios of rice straw to vegetable residues used in this study were 0:100, 10:90, 20:80, 30:70, 40:60, and 100:0. Organic loading in this study were 4, 6, and 8 kg VS/m3. Results indicated that alkaline pretreatment effectively enhanced alpha-cellulose content, while boiling combined with commercial cellulase enzymes yielded the highest glucose concentrations. Subsequent biogas production experiments identified the 10:90 and 20:80 rice straw-to-vegetable residue ratios as optimal, maintaining high alkalinity, moderate FOS/TAC ratios, and appropriate NH4-N levels. Further analysis revealed that a 40:60 ratio also produced substantial biogas, justifying its selection for varying organic load studies. The 4 kg VS/m³ organic loading demonstrated the most stable digestion process with consistent gas production and sufficient buffering capacity. Higher loadings, such as 6 and 8 kg VS/m³, resulted in greater biogas yields but required careful monitoring due to increased acidity and potential instability. This research showed the potential of thermophilic anaerobic co-digestion of rice straw and vegetable residues as a sustainable solution for agricultural waste management and renewable energy production. It supports the circular economy by reducing waste, lowering greenhouse gas emissions, and providing nutrient-rich digestate for soil improvement.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พลังงานหมุนเวียนมีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งต่อการตอบสนองความต้องการพลังงานทั่วโลกควบคู่ไปกับการปกป้องสิ่งแวดล้อมต่างจากเชื้อเพลิงฟอสซิล แหล่งพลังงานหมุนเวียนเช่น พลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ พลังงานลม และชีวมวลมีความยั่งยืนและเป็นการช่วยลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก การผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพซึ่งเป็นส่วนสำคัญของการใช้ประโยชน์จากพลังงานชีวมวลด้วยการแปลงของเสียอินทรีย์ให้เป็นเชื้อเพลิงสะอาด ผ่านกระบวนการย่อยสลายแบบไม่ใช้ออกซิเจน กระบวนการนี้เป็นการสร้างพลังงาน จัดการของเสีย ลดของเสียที่จะถูกส่งต่อไปยังหลุมฝังกลบ และลดการปล่อยก๊าซมีเทน เป็นการส่งเสริมความยั่งยืนในด้านพลังงาน งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการย่อยแบบไม่ใช้ออกซิเจนแบบสองขั้นตอนในสภาวะเทอร์โมฟิลิกของฟางข้าวและเศษผักเพื่อผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพ โดยมุ่งเน้นที่วิธีการปรับสภาพเบื้องต้นของวัสดุ (ฟางข้าว) อัตราส่วนการผสมระหว่างฟางข้าวและเศษผักที่เหมาะสม และปริมาณการป้อนสารอินทรีย์ที่เหมาะสม การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบการปรับสภาพเบื้องต้นของฟางข้าวโดยใช้สารเคมีและการต้ม ร่วมกับการใช้เอนไซม์ เพื่อกำหนดอัตราส่วนการผสมวัสดุที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับผลผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพ และกำหนดปริมาณการป้อนสารอินทรีย์สูงสุดที่อัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสม วิธีการปรับสภาพเบื้องต้นของฟางข้าว ได้แก่ การใช้กรดซัลฟูริก 0.1N, โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ 0.1N และการต้ม อัตราส่วนการผสมของฟางข้าวกับเศษผักที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้คือ 0:100, 10:90, 20:80, 30:70, 40:60 และ 100:0 ปริมาณการป้อนสารอินทรีย์ในการศึกษานี้คือ 4, 6 และ 8 กิโลกรัม VS/ลูกบาศก์เมต ผลการวิจัยระบุว่าการการปรับสภาพเบื้องต้นโดยใช้ด่างเป็นการเพิ่มสัดส่วนเซลลูโลสคงเหลือในฟางข้าว ในขณะที่การต้มร่วมกับเอนไซม์เซลลูเลสเชิงพาณิชย์ให้ปริมาณกลูโคสสูงสุด การทดลองผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพต่อมาได้ระบุว่าอัตราส่วนฟางข้าวต่อเศษผัก 10:90 และ 20:80 เป็นอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสม โดยคงความเป็นด่างสูง มีอัตราส่วน FOS/TAC ปานกลาง และระดับแอมโมเนียมไนโตรเจนที่เหมาะสม การวิเคราะห์เพิ่มเติมพบว่าอัตราส่วน 40:60 ก็ให้ผลผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพที่สูงเช่นกัน จึงถูกเลือกใช้สำหรับการศึกษาปริมาณการป้อนสารอินทรีย์ที่แตกต่างกัน การป้อนสารอินทรีย์ที่ 4 กิโลกรัม VS/ลูกบาศก์เมตรแสดงให้เห็นถึงกระบวนการย่อยสลายที่มีความเสถียรมากที่สุด โดยมีการการผลิตก๊าซอย่างต่อเนื่องและมีความสามารถในการรักษาความคงตัวของระบบ การโหลดที่สูงขึ้นเช่น 6 กิโลกรัม VS ต่อลูกบาศก์เมตรและ 8 กิโลกรัม VS ต่อลูกบาศก์เมตรให้ผลผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพที่มากขึ้นแต่ต้องการการเฝ้าระวังอย่างใกล้ชิดเนื่องจากความเป็นกรดที่เพิ่มขึ้นและความไม่เสถียรที่อาจเกิดขึ้น การวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพของการย่อยสลายร่วมกันแบบไม่ใช้ออกซิเจนแบบสองขั้นตอนในสภาวะเทอร์โมฟิลิกของฟางข้าวและเศษผักว่าเป็นวิธีการการจัดการวัสดุเหลือใช้ทางการเกษตรที่ยั่งยืนและการผลิตพลังงานหมุนเวียน ซึ่งสนับสนุนเศรษฐกิจหมุนเวียนโดยการลดของเสีย ลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก และให้สารปรับปรุงดินที่อุดมไปด้วยธาตุอาหารสำหรับการปรับปรุงดิน
Creative Commons License