Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Chinese electric vehicle automaker BYD's (build your dream) investment and Thailand as production base
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
กรพินธุ์ พัวพันสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.368
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์เล่มนี้เป็นการศึกษากิจกรรมทางเศรษฐกิจการเมืองระหว่างประเทศในประเด็นการลงทุนของบริษัท BYD (Build Your Dream) ซึ่งเป็นบริษัทข้ามชาติจีนที่ได้ลงทุนตั้งฐานผลิตยานยนต์ไฟฟ้าในประเทศไทยผ่านกรอบแนวคิดพาณิชยนิยมใหม่ (Neo-mercantilism) โดยมีระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสมระหว่างการศึกษาข้อมูลจากเอกสารวิชาการกับการสัมภาษณ์บุคคลสำคัญที่มีส่วนต่อการเข้าใจบริบทการลงทุนในอุตสาหกรรมยานยนต์ไฟฟ้าในไทยอย่างผู้บริหารค่ายยานยนต์ไฟฟ้า BYD ในประเทศไทย พร้อมนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาอธิบายประกอบการวิเคราะห์กับข้อมูลจากเอกสารอีกชั้นหนึ่ง เพื่อให้ได้รายละเอียดความชัดเจนที่ตรงตามสถานการณ์และบริบทของการลงทุนตั้งฐานการผลิตยานยนต์ไฟฟ้าในไทยของ BYD การศึกษาค้นคว้าพบว่า การลงทุนของ BYD ในอุตสาหกรรมยานยนต์ไฟฟ้าถูกแฝงเอาไว้ด้วยบทบาทของรัฐจีน ผ่านการกำหนดนโยบาย และกำหนดอุตสาหกรรมมุ่งเป้าของตนเอง รวมถึงการส่งออกบริษัทข้ามชาติ (MNCs) ในฐานะกลไกในการขับเคลื่อนเศรษฐกิจการเมืองระหว่างประเทศ อาศัยช่องโหว่ของความร่วมมือภายใต้ระบบเศรษฐกิจการเมืองร่วมสมัย กติกาการค้าเสรี รวมถึงความสัมพันธ์อันดีระหว่างรัฐกับรัฐเพื่อให้ได้มาซึ่งผลประโยชน์ของจีนทั้งในมิติการเมือง เศรษฐกิจ และวัฒนธรรม ซึ่งจะเป็นผลประโยชน์แห่งชาติของจีนอันจะนำไปสู่ของสั่งสมความมั่งคั่งของรัฐ รวมถึงได้สร้างผลกระทบในด้านต่าง ๆ ต่ออุตสาหกรรมยานยนต์ไทยและต่อผู้ผลิตรายดั้งเดิมที่ใช้ไทยเป็นฐานการผลิตอย่างผู้ผลิตจากญี่ปุ่น รวมถึงปรากฏการณ์ดังกล่าวยังคงดำเนินต่อไปอย่างเข้มข้นในปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This Independent Study (IS) examined the International Political Economy through the case of BYD's (Build Your Dream) investment in electric vehicle (EV) production hub in Thailand, using the lens of neo-mercantilist concepts. The IS employed a mixed-method approaches, combining documentary research and interview research from a key BYD’s executive in Thailand. The IS revealed that BYD's investment, driven by the Chinese state's policy setting, targeted-industry selection, and strategic use of MNCs, reflects a hidden agenda of national interests. These behaviors prioritized political, economic, and cultural gains through exploiting gaps in cooperation, free trade agreement, and state relation. The further finding also portrayed that BYD's investment has significantly impacted the Thai automotive industry, particularly the traditional Japanese automakers who rely on Thailand as a production base and these behaviors still continue intensify in the present day.
Creative Commons License