Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The enforcement of international law in the case of Russia-Ukraine war
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สุรัตน์ โหราชัยกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.378
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลัก คือเพื่อศึกษาการบังคับใช้กฎหมายระหว่างประเทศในกรณีสงครามรัสเซีย-ยูเครน การศึกษานี้ใช้กรอบทฤษฎีประกอบสร้างวิเคราะห์ความท้าทายและข้อจำกัดของการบังคับใช้กฎหมายระหว่างประเทศในกรณีดังกล่าว รวมถึงปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพและประสิทธิผลของการบังคับใช้กฎหมาย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความพยายามในการใช้กฎหมายระหว่างประเทศเพื่อจัดการกับความขัดแย้งนี้ปรากฏในหลากหลายรูปแบบ เช่น การคว่ำบาตรทางเศรษฐกิจ และการประณามผ่านเวทีสหประชาชาติ อย่างไรก็ตาม ความซับซ้อนทางการเมืองและการตอบโต้จากรัสเซียทำให้การบังคับใช้กฎหมายระหว่างประเทศไม่สามารถเป็นไปได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและประสบผลสำเร็จ การศึกษานี้จึงมุ่งเน้นการประเมินกลไกของสหประชาชาติและบทบาทขององค์กรระหว่างประเทศอื่น ๆ เช่น คณะมนตรีความมั่นคงแห่งสหประชาชาติ สมัชชาใหญ่แห่งสหประชาชาติ และองค์การความร่วมมือว่าด้วยความมั่นคงและความร่วมมือในยุโรป ซึ่งสรุปได้ว่าการบังคับใช้กฎหมายระหว่างประเทศในกรณีนี้มีความท้าทายไม่น้อย สะท้อนให้เห็นว่าโลกแตกแยกทางการเมืองเพียงใด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The prime objective of this independent study is to interrogate the enforcement of international law in the case of the Russia-Ukraine war. This study uses a theoretical framework of constructivism to analyze the challenges and limitations of international law enforcement in the case, including factors underlying efficiency and effectiveness of the enforcement. The study finds that efforts to use international law to deal with this war came in different forms, for example, economic sanctions and condemnation through the United Nations forum. However, political complexities and Russia’s responses prevent effective and successful enforcement of international law. This study therefore focuses on evaluating the mechanisms of the United Nations and the role of other international organizations such as the United Nations Security Council, United Nations General Assembly and the Organization for European Security and Cooperation. It can be concluded that enforcing international law in this case is a challenge, reflecting how politically divisive the world is.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.