Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Today's role and necessity of the royal Thai armed forces in the Korean peninsula
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ธีวินท์ สุพุทธิกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.382
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาบทบาทของกองทัพไทยในการปฏิบัติภารกิจเพื่อส่งเสริมและธำรงไว้ซึ่งสันติภาพในคาบสมุทรเกาหลีในยุคปัจจุบัน และเหตุผลในการดำรงภารกิจในคาบสมุทรเกาหลีนี้ไว้ โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเอกสารเป็นเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยพบว่า กองทัพไทยดำเนินบทบาทเฉพาะที่สำคัญ 2 ประการ ได้แก่ 1) การทำหน้าที่ผู้สังเกตการณ์ทางทหาร ตรวจสอบและยืนยันว่าคู่ขัดแย้งได้ปฏิบัติตามข้อตกลงหยุดยิงทางทหาร และ 2) การมีกำลังพลกองทัพไทยในกองบัญชาการกองกำลังสหประชาชาติที่ทำหน้าที่อยู่ในกองร้อยเกียรติยศ เป็นการแสดงออกเชิงสัญลักษณ์สะท้อนการยึดมั่นในสันติภาพในคาบสมุทรเกาหลี เหตุผลประการสำคัญในการดำรงภารกิจไว้ เนื่องจากประเทศไทยในฐานะรัฐสมาชิกขององค์การสหประชาชาติตระหนักถึงการมีส่วนร่วมในการปฏิบัติการเพื่อส่งเสริมและธำรงไว้ซึ่งสันติภาพ การปฏิบัติตามบรรทัดฐานที่สหประชาชาติกำหนดจะเป็นการสร้างเสริมสถานะและสร้างการยอมรับให้แก่ประเทศไทยในประชาคมโลกและเวทีการเมืองระหว่างประเทศ การคงกำลังทหารของกองทัพไทยในคาบสมุทรเกาหลียังคงมีความจำเป็นต่อประเทศไทยในฐานะสมาชิกขององค์การสหประชาชาติ กองทัพไทยควนดำเนินการด้วยความรอบคอบ ยึดถือนโยบายการรักษาดุลยภาพของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ โดยมีเป้าหมายในการเสริมสร้างความไว้เนื้อเชื่อใจ การพัฒนาศักยภาพและขีดความสามารถในการปฏิบัติการร่วมกันเพื่อรับมือปัญหาความมั่นคงรูปแบบใหม่และการส่งเสริมสันติภาพในทุกระดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to examine the role of the Thai Armed Forces in peacekeeping missions on the Korean peninsula in the present day, as well as the rationale behind Thailand's continued involvement in these missions. The research employed a qualitative approach, utilizing documentary analysis as the primary method of data collection. The findings indicate that the Royal Thai Armed Forces play two crucial roles: 1) Thai military personnel serve as military observers, monitoring and verifying compliance with the UN Armistice Agreement 1953 between the warring parties and 2) Thai military troops are part of the United Nations Command Honor Guard, symbolically demonstrating Thailand's commitment to peace in the Korean peninsula. The important reason for Thai Armed Forces to maintain their missions is that Thailand, as a member state of the United Nations, recognizes the importance of participating in operations to promote and uphold peace. Adhering to UN guidelines enhances Thailand's status and fosters international acceptance within the global community and on the in stage.The presence of Thai Armed Forces in the Korean peninsula remains essential for Thailand as a member of the United Nations. The Thai military forces should operate meticulously, adhering to policies that maintain international relations. The objectives include strengthening trust, developing capabilities, and enhancing cooperative operations to address new security challenges and promote peace at all levels.
Creative Commons License