Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อธิบายและทำความเข้าใจการเคลื่อนไหวด้านสิทธิของผู้มีความหลากหลายทางเพศในติมอร์-เลสเตผ่านทฤษฎีวัฏจักรของปทัสถาน
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Surat Horachaikul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Relations
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.410
Abstract
This study examines the evolution and adoption of LGBTQIA+ rights norm in Timor-Leste, employing the Norm Life Cycle model conceptualized by Martha Finnemore and Kathryn Sikkink. It highlights the historic and social advancements made by this post-conflict, newly independent Southeast Asian nation towards recognizing and promoting LGBTQIA+ rights. The study leverages qualitative research methodologies, including document analysis and case studies, to trace the trajectory from norm emergence through a tipping point marked by the inaugural pride parade in 2017 and a cascade of societal acceptance to the ongoing challenges and opportunities for norm internalization. Contrasting its progress with countries in the region where homosexuality remains criminalized, the paper reveals the unique socio-political landscape of Timor-Leste that facilitated the adoption of international human rights norms, such as LGBTQIA+ rights, into a unique domestic context. Key actors such as local activists, international organizations, and noteworthy political figures played critical roles in advocating for these rights, aligning them with the national narrative of fighting oppression and promoting inclusivity. The study concludes that while Timor-Leste provides a beacon of hope and a model of progress within Southeast Asia, there is a clear potential for further advancements. Sustained advocacy and strategic policy-making are essential for fully internalizing LGBTQIA+ rights. The insights derived from this study aim to enrich the broader academic discourse on human rights and social justice for LGBTQIA+ communities globally.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาวิวัฒนาการและการยอมรับด้านสิทธิของผู้มีความหลากหลายทางเพศในติมอร์-เลสเต โดยใช้ทฤษฎีวัฏจักรของปทัสถานของ มาร์ธา ฟินเนมอร์ และ แคธรีน ซิกคิงค์ เพื่อเน้นให้เห็นถึงความก้าวหน้าทางสังคมของติมอร์-เลสเต ในฐานะประเทศที่ผ่านสงครามจนได้รับเอกราชและกลายเป็นประเทศเกิดใหม่ในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ ที่มีการเคลื่อนไหวเพื่อสร้างการยอมรับและส่งเสริมสิทธิของผู้มีความหลากหลายทางเพศที่โดดเด่น ผ่านระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยเน้นการวิเคราะห์เอกสารและกรณีศึกษา เพื่อสำรวจเส้นทางจากการเกิดขึ้นของปทัสถานด้านสิทธิของผู้มีความหลากหลายทางเพศในติมอร์-เลสเต ผ่านจุดเปลี่ยนสำคัญจากการจัดขบวนไพรด์พาเหรดครั้งแรกในปี พ.ศ. 2560 จนเกิดเป็นกระแสการยอมรับของสังคมในประเด็นดังกล่าว และนำไปสู่ข้อถกเถียงว่าด้วยความท้าทายและโอกาสในการทำให้ปทัสถานสากลกลายเป็นปทัสถานท้องถิ่นในที่สุด สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เผยให้เห็นว่า ในขณะที่ความสัมพันธ์ของคนเพศเดียวกันยังถือเป็นอาชญากรรมในหลายประเทศ ภูมิทัศน์ทางสังคมและการเมืองอันเป็นเอกลักษณ์ของติมอร์-เลสเตกลับเอื้อต่อปทัสถานดังกล่าว โดยตัวแสดงหลัก อาทิ นักเคลื่อนไหวท้องถิ่น องค์การระหว่างประเทศ และผู้นำทางการเมืองล้วนมีบทบาทสำคัญในการสนับสนุนสิทธิของกลุ่มผู้มีความหลากหลายทางเพศ โดยการขับเคลื่อนเพื่อสิทธิดังกล่าวได้รับการเชื่อมโยงให้สอดคล้องกับบริบทท้องถิ่นของชาวติมอร์ที่เคยผ่านการต่อสู้เพื่อเอกราช การต่อต้านการกดขี่จากผู้รุกราน และส่งเสริมสังคมที่เป็นอันหนึ่งอันเดียวกัน การศึกษาครั้งนี้นำเสนอข้อสรุปว่า แม้ติมอร์-เลสเตจะเป็นหนึ่งในประเทศต้นแบบในประเด็นสิทธิของผู้มีความหลากหลายทางเพศของเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ ทว่าการสนับสนุนที่ยั่งยืนและการกำหนดนโยบายเชิงกลยุทธ์ถือเป็นสิ่งสำคัญที่จะทำให้ปทัสถานด้านสิทธิของผู้มีความหลากหลายทางเพศได้รับการยอมรับโดยสมบูรณ์ ซึ่งข้อมูลเชิงลึกที่ได้จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อต่อยอดให้เกิดการถกเถียงทางวิชาการในวงกว้างเรื่องสิทธิมนุษยชนและความยุติธรรมทางสังคมสำหรับชุมชนผู้มีความหลากหลายทางเพศทั่วโลก
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.