Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสำรวจความตระหนักรู้ด้านความมั่นคงทางไซเบอร์ของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีแห่งมหาวิทยาลัยยูนนานด้านการเงินและเศรษฐศาสตร์ในสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีน
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thippaya Chintakovid
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Library Science (ภาควิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.47
Abstract
Telecommunications and cyber fraud are prevalent online risks that have caused trouble for college students. Undergraduate students are particularly vulnerable to fraud due to a lack of experience and cybersecurity awareness. It is essential for educators to provide cybersecurity-related training to raise the students’ level of cybersecurity awareness. The aim of this study was to see how Chinese undergraduate students learned about cybersecurity and examine a relationship between training and cybersecurity awareness. A questionnaire was administered to survey cybersecurity learning approaches and a degree of cybersecurity awareness of undergraduates at Yunnan University of Finance and Economics in China. Four aspects of cybersecurity awareness were assessed, namely, cybersecurity knowledge, privacy, password management and trust. A total of 384 undergraduate students participated in the survey. Spearman correlation analysis was used to test the research hypothesis. The study’s findings revealed that training had a significant relationship with cybersecurity awareness. Respondents who learned about cybersecurity via either formal or informal approaches showed higher level of cybersecurity awareness. The analysis further investigated relationships between cybersecurity awareness and types of learning methods, major, and gender. The analysis found that major had no significant relationship with cybersecurity awareness. Learning approaches and gender, however, showed statistically significant relationships with cybersecurity awareness.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การฉ้อโกงทางไซเบอร์และการสื่อสารโทรคมนาคมเป็นความเสี่ยงออนไลน์ที่พบได้อย่างแพร่หลาย และสร้างปัญหาให้กับนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัย นักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีมีความเสี่ยงต่อการถูกฉ้อโกง เนื่องจากขาดประสบการณ์และความตระหนักรู้ด้านความมั่นคงทางไซเบอร์ การจะยกระดับความตระหนักรู้ด้านความมั่นคงทางไซเบอร์ของนักศึกษานั้น ครูหรืออาจารย์จำเป็นต้องจัดการอบรมด้านความมั่นคงทางไซเบอร์ให้นักศึกษา วัตถุประสงค์หลักของงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้เพื่อศึกษาว่านักศึกษาจีนระดับปริญญาตรีเรียนรู้เรื่องความมั่นคงทางไซเบอร์อย่างไร และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการฝึกอบรมกับความตระหนักรู้ด้านความมั่นคงทางไซเบอร์ แบบสอบถามถูกจัดทำขึ้นเพื่อสำรวจแนวทางการเรียนรู้และระดับของความตระหนักรู้ด้านความมั่นคงทางไซเบอร์ของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีแห่งมหาวิทยาลัยยูนนานด้านการเงินและเศรษฐศาสตร์ในสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีน การประเมินความตระหนักรู้ด้านความมั่นคงทางไซเบอร์ในสี่ประเด็น ได้แก่ ความรู้ด้านความมั่นคงทางไซเบอร์ ความเป็นส่วนตัว การจัดการรหัสผ่าน และความไว้วางใจ นักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีจำนวน 384 คนเข้าร่วมตอบแบบสำรวจ การวิเคราะห์ผลใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์สหสัมพันธ์สเปียร์แมนเพื่อทดสอบสมมติฐานของงานวิจัย ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการฝึกอบรมมีความสัมพันธ์กับความตระหนักรู้ด้านความมั่นคงทางไซเบอร์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นักศึกษาผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามที่เคยเรียนรู้เกี่ยวกับความมั่นคงทางไซเบอร์ด้วยวิธีการแบบเป็นทางการหรือไม่เป็นทางการ มีความตระหนักรู้ด้านความมั่นคงทางไซเบอร์ในระดับที่สูงกว่าผู้ที่ไม่เคยเรียนรู้ งานวิจัยวิเคราะห์ผลเพิ่มเติมเพื่อตรวจสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความตระหนักรู้ด้านความมั่นคงทางไซเบอร์กับประเภทของวิธีการเรียนรู้ วิชาเอก และเพศ พบว่าวิชาเอกไม่มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับความตระหนักรู้ด้านความมั่นคงทางไซเบอร์ ในทางกลับกัน แนวทางการเรียนรู้และเพศแสดงความสัมพันธ์ที่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับความตระหนักรู้ด้านมั่นคงทางไซเบอร์
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.