Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Participation of territorial defense volunteers in the prevention of crime in the area of Su-Ngai Kolok district Narathiwat province
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุนิษา เลิศโตมรสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.274
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่อง “การมีส่วนร่วมของอาสาสมัครรักษาดินแดนในการป้องกันอาชญากรรมในพื้นที่ อำเภอสุไหงโกลก จังหวัดนราธิวาส” มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของอาสาสมัครรักษาดินแดนเกี่ยวกับการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ ในอำเภอสุไหงโกลก จังหวัดนราธิวาส ปัญหาและอุปสรรคของอาสาสมัครในการมีส่วนร่วมในการป้องกันอาชญากรรมร่วมกับหน่วยงานความมั่นคงในพื้นที่ อำเภอสุไหงโกลก และเพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของอาสาสมัครรักษาดินแดนในการมีส่วนร่วมกับหน่วยความมั่นคงในพื้นที่ อำเภอสุไหงโกลก ในการป้องกันอาชญากรรม การวิจัยนี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน ทั้งการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ได้แก่ อาสาสมัครรักษาดินแดน ในอำเภอสุไหงโกลก จังหวัดนราธิวาส จำนวน 202 ราย และผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญในการสัมภาษณ์จำนวน 8 ราย เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถาม และแบบสัมภาษณ์แบบมีโครงสร้าง สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเบื้องต้น คือ สถิติเชิงพรรณนา ได้แก่ ค่าความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ผลการวิจัย สามารถแสดงรายละเอียด ดังนี้ 1) บทบาทของอาสาสมัครรักษาดินแดน อ.สุไหงโกลก จ.นราธิวาส ด้านการรักษาความสงบเรียบร้อย พบว่า มีการปฏิบัติอยู่ในระดับมาก ข้อที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด คือ การเฝ้าระวังภัยคุกคามด้านความมั่นคง 2) บทบาทของอาสาสมัครรักษาดินแดน อ.สุไหงโกลก จ.นราธิวาส ด้านการบริการ พบว่า มีการปฏิบัติอยู่ในระดับมาก ข้อที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด คือ บทบาทในงานจิตอาสาพระราชทานและงานอื่น ๆ ที่เป็นการให้บริการสาธารณะ 3) ปัญหาและอุปสรรคของอาสาสมัคร ด้านการจัดการภายในองค์กร พบว่า อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ข้อที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด คือ การขาดแคลนงบประมาณและวัสดุอุปกรณ์ 4) ปัญหาและอุปสรรคของอาสาสมัคร ด้านสภาพแวดล้อมภายนอกองค์กร พบว่า อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ข้อที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด คือ การขาดความร่วมมือในการทำงานจากภายนอกองค์กร 5) การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ สามารถสรุปข้อมูลในภาพรวมได้ว่า ในประเด็นบทบาทด้านการรักษาความสงบเรียบร้อย อาสาสมัครมีการปฏิบัติงานเพื่อเฝ้าระวังภัย โดยเน้นเรื่องผู้ก่อความไม่สงบเป็นสำคัญ ส่วนบทบาทในด้านการบริการ จะเน้นไปที่การอำนวยความสะดวกให้กับเจ้าหน้าที่ทหารและตำรวจที่ปฏิบัติหน้าที่ในพื้นที่ สำหรับปัญหาและอุปสรรคที่เกิดขึ้นในการทำงานของอาสาสมัคร จากการสัมภาษณ์ พบว่า มี 5 ประเด็นหลัก ได้แก่ ปัญหาด้านการบังคับใช้กฎหมาย, ปัญหาด้านสวัสดิการของอาสาสมัคร, ปัญหาการขาดแคลนงบประมาณและวัสดุอุปกรณ์, ปัญหาด้านการขาดความร่วมมือในการทำงานภายนอกองค์กร และปัญหาด้านความปลอดภัยในการทำงาน ซึ่งเป็นไปในทิศทางเดียวกันกับข้อค้นพบที่ได้จากการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ สำหรับแนวทางการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการมีส่วนร่วมของอาสาสมัครรักษาดินแดน จะต้องมีความสอดคล้องกับลักษณะปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นภายในพื้นที่ ซึ่งมีแนวทางดังนี้ 1) ควรจัดตั้งโครงการฝึกอบรมอาสาสมัครรักษาดินแดน 2) การปรับแก้ข้อบังคับและกำหนดบทบาทอาสาสมัครรักษาดินแดนให้ชัดเจนและง่ายต่อผู้ปฏิบัติงานมากขึ้น และ 3) ต้องมีการสนับสนุนด้านงบประมาณและวัสดุอุปกรณ์ที่เพิ่มขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research on " Participation of Territorial Defense Volunteers in the Prevention of Crime in the Area of Su-ngai Kolok District, Narathiwat Province" aimed to study the role of territorial defense volunteers in performing their duties in the Su-ngai Kolok district, identify the problems and obstacles in volunteers' participation when collaborating with local security agencies for crime prevention, and to propose guidelines for increasing the effectiveness of territorial defense volunteers in their engagement with local security forces for crime prevention in the area of Su-ngai Kolok district. This study utilized a mixed methods research approach, encompassing both quantitative and qualitative research methods. The research sample consisted of 202 territorial defense volunteers from Su-ngai Kolok district, Narathiwat province, and included 8 key informants who participated in structured interviews. The research employed questionnaires and structured interviews as data collection tools. The statistics used in the preliminary data analysis were descriptive statistics, frequency, including percentage, mean, and standard deviation. The research findings can be detailed as follows: 1) Regarding the role of territorial defense volunteers in maintaining peace and order in Su-ngai Kolok district, Narathiwat province, the highest average value was the role of monitoring security threats in the responsible area. 2) In terms of the roles in providing services, the highest average value identified as their involvement in royal volunteer work and other public service activities. 3) For concerning internal organizational challenges faced by volunteers, the research highlighted a lack of budget and insufficient materials and equipment as the primary issues. 4) For external environmental challenges faced by volunteers included a lack of cooperation from external parties in their work. 5) Qualitative analysis of territorial defense volunteer’s role in maintaining peace and order revealed that volunteers primarily focus on monitoring potential security threats, especially those related to insurgency. While their service role involves supporting military and police officers in the area. Regarding challenges encountered in their work, the interviews identified five main issues: problems with law enforcement, concerns about volunteer welfare, budget and materials shortages, difficulties in obtaining external cooperation, and safety issues. These results align with the quantitative research findings. For guidelines to increase the efficiency of territorial defense volunteers' participation, it is crucial to address the specific problems prevalent within the area. The recommended guidelines are as follows: 1) Establish a comprehensive training program for territorial defense volunteers. 2) Revise and clarify the regulations and roles of territorial defense volunteers to facilitate their operations. 3) Ensure adequate funding and support for acquiring necessary materials and equipment to improve their effectiveness.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.