Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Exploring a knowledge management gap within the Thai customs department's classification of chemical commodity
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พิมพ์สิริ อรุณศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.404
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเกี่ยวกับองค์ความรู้แบบชัดแจ้งและองค์ความรู้แบบฝังลึกในตัวบุคคลของเจ้าหน้าที่ศุลกากรที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบัน ซึ่งมีส่วนสำคัญในการช่วยให้เจ้าหน้าที่ศุลกากรสามารถจัดเก็บอากรศุลกากรของสินค้ากลุ่มประเภทเคมีภัณฑ์ได้อย่างถูกต้อง อีกทั้งยังสามารถระบุช่องว่างของการจัดการความรู้ภายในองค์กรเกี่ยวกับการจำแนกประเภทพิกัดศุลกากรสินค้าเคมีภัณฑ์เพื่อประโยชน์ทางภาษีต่อไป ซึ่งจากผลการวิจัยพบว่า เจ้าหน้าที่ศุลกากรที่ปฏิบัติงานต้องอาศัยทั้งความรู้แบบฝังลึกและความรู้แบบชัดแจ้งในการปฏิบัติงาน ซึ่งได้รับจากประสบการณ์การทำงานในการเรียนรู้พิกัดศุลกากรสำหรับสินค้าเคมีภัณฑ์แต่ละชนิด การระบุผู้ประกอบการที่เคยมีประวัติการกระทำความผิด การเรียนรู้จากกรณีพิพาทเกี่ยวกับสินค้าเคมีภัณฑ์ และการมีความเข้าใจที่ดีเกี่ยวกับคุณสมบัติทางเคมี อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าองค์กรยังขาดองค์ความรู้แบบชัดเจนในเชิงเทคนิคด้านการจำแนกและการระบุสินค้าที่มีคุณสมบัติคล้ายคลึงกันหรืออาจมีพิกัดศุลกากรที่เกี่ยวข้อง ซึ่งกรมศุลกากรสามารถแก้ไขช่องว่างนี้ได้โดยการจัดฝึกอบรมในประเด็นดังกล่าวอย่างสม่ำเสมอ รวมทั้งการจัดชุมชนนักปฏิบัติ (Community of Practice: CoP) เพื่อที่จะช่วยสนับสนุนให้เกิดการแลกเปลี่ยนความรู้ระหว่างบุคลากรในองค์กร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this qualitative research was to identify current explicit and tacit knowledge known to help custom officers call for correct tax rate on chemical commodity, which will help identify knowledge management gaps in the Thai customs's classification of chemical commodity for tax purposes. Findings suggested that officers employed both tacit and explicit knowledge. While they rely on custom tariff book, work-related manual, work regulations for references, work experiences in learning custom tariff for each chemical commodity, spotting company with past offences, learning disputed the cases on chemical goods, and having a good understanding of chemical properties.Explicit knowledge in spotting technique and identification of good with similar properties or related custom tariff code is found lacking. The Thai Custom department could address this gap by offer an annual training on such topics and organize a well-facilitated Community of Practice for regular knowledge exchange among officers.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.