Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The U.S.’s role in supporting ASEAN Centrality between 2017 to 2022
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
กษิร ชีพเป็นสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.392
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์แนวทางที่สหรัฐอเมริกาสนับสนุนความเป็นแกนกลางของอาเซียน ระหว่าง ค.ศ.2017-2022 ซึ่งเป็นช่วงเวลาหลังจากสหรัฐอเมริกาประกาศแนวคิดอินโด-แปซิฟิกที่เสรีและเปิดกว้าง อันเป็นหลักสำคัญในการจัดทำยุทธศาสตร์อินโด-แปซิฟิกในเวลาต่อมา ซึ่งได้เน้นย้ำการสนับสนุนความเป็นแกนกลางของอาเซียน โดยใช้เสรีนิยมใหม่เชิงสถาบันเป็นกรอบวิเคราะห์ จากการศึกษาพบว่า สหรัฐอเมริกายังคงสนับสนุนให้อาเซียนเป็นแกนหลักในการดำเนินความความสัมพันธ์ เนื่องจากอาเซียนเป็นสถาบันระหว่างประเทศที่มีโครงสร้างและกลไกการทำงานชัดเจน ทำให้ขับเคลื่อนให้ความร่วมมือดำเนินไปได้อย่างต่อเนื่อง ทั้งยังเอื้อต่อผลประโยชน์ของสหรัฐอเมริกาในการรักษาระเบียบโลกที่สนับสนุนค่านิยมเสรี และมีส่วนช่วยสหรัฐอเมริกาในการบรรลุเป้าหมายยุทธศาสตร์อินโด-แปซิฟิก อย่างไรก็ดี การที่สหรัฐอเมริกาผลักดันกลุ่มความร่วมมืออื่น ๆ เช่น กลุ่มความร่วมมือด้านความมั่นคง 4 ฝ่าย (Quadrilateral Security Dialogue: QUAD) และกลุ่มพันธมิตรไตรภาคีด้านความมั่นคง (AUKUS) ให้เข้ามามีบทบาทด้านความมั่นคงในภูมิภาค ก่อให้เกิดข้อห่วงกังวลต่อว่าจะกระทบต่อความเป็นแกนกลางอาเซียน แต่จะเห็นว่า ทั้งสองกลุ่มความร่วมมือมุ่งเน้นไปที่การสกัดกั้นอิทธิพลของจีนเท่านั้น ไม่ใช่เพื่อแทนที่บทบาทความเป็นแกนกลางของอาเซียนในสถาปัตยกรรมภูมิภาค
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to examine and analyze how the U.S. supported ASEAN Centrality between 2017 to 2022. It was after the U.S. announced the idea of a Free and Open Indo-Pacific (FOIP), the main concept of the Indo-Pacific strategy which emphasized an affirmation of ASEAN Centrality. The analytical framework in this study relied on Neoliberal Institutionalism approach. It found that the U.S. has continued to support ASEAN as a primary driving force in conducting relations. Since ASEAN is an international institution with a clear structure and mechanism, it has carried out cooperation continuously and contributed to the U.S.’s interest in maintaining the liberal international order and in pursuing its strategic goals. Nevertheless, the U.S. pushed minilateral cooperations such as the Quadrilateral Security Dialogue (QUAD) and the trilateral security pact between Australia, the UK and the US (AUKUS) to play a security role in the region, raising concern that it would affect ASEAN centrality. But the study demonstrated that the U.S.’s purpose was counteracting China's growing influence, not to replace ASEAN's central role in regional architecture.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.