Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Efficiency of employee performance in Sa Kaeo primary educational service area office 1
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ศิริพงศ์ ปาลกะวงศ์ ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.387
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์พื่อศึกษาระดับประสิทธิภาพการปฏิบัติงานของบุคลากร และปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับประสิทธิภาพการปฏิบัติงานของบุคลากรในสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษาประถมศึกษาสระแก้ว เขต 1 ในการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ ผู้วิจัยเลือกใช้การวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน (Mixed Method Research) โดยกำหนดให้การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) เป็นการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ ซึ่งประกอบด้วย ผู้อำนวยการสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษาประถมศึกษาสระแก้ว เขต 1, ผู้อำนวยการกลุ่มบริหารงานบุคคล, และ ผู้อำนวยการกลุ่มพัฒนาครูและบุคลากรทางการศึกษา ในขณะที่การวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ (Quantitative Research) เป็นการสำรวจความคิดเห็นของผู้ปฏิบัติงานจริงในสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษาประถมศึกษาสระแก้ว เขต1 จำนวน 68 คน ด้วยแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ และนำมาวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยโปรแกรมสำเร็จรูปทางสถิติ SPSS โดยใช้สถิติการแจกแจงความถี่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าร้อยละ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ย และการทดสอบค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าประสิทธิภาพการปฏิบัติงานของบุคลากรในสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษาประถมศึกษาสระแก้ว เขต 1 อยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด เมื่อพิจารณาถึงปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับประสิทธิภาพการปฏิบัติงานพบว่า ปัจจัยจูงใจด้านลักษณะของงานที่สร้างสรรค์และท้าทายมีความสัมพันธ์กับประสิทธิภาพการปฏิบัติงานด้านคุณภาพของงาน และด้านความรวดเร็วเป็นอันดับ 1 และปัจจัยจูงใจด้านความรับผิดชอบในงานมีความสัมพันธ์กับประสิทธิภาพการปฏิบัติงานด้านปริมาณงานเป็นอันดับ 1 อย่างไรก็ตามปัจจัยภูมิหลังทางประชากรและสังคมทุกตัวแปรไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับประสิทธิภาพการปฏิบัติงาน ซึ่งสะท้อนให้เห็นว่าภูมิหลังทางประชากรและสังคมของบุคลากรในสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษาประถมศึกษาสระแก้ว เขต 1 ไม่ได้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับความสำเร็จของ “สระแก้วโมเดล” แต่ประการใด แต่สิ่งที่สำคัญมากกว่าและสมควรได้รับการส่งเสริมคือการสร้างปัจจัยจูงใจในการทำงานอย่างเหมาะสม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The current research endeavor aimed to study officials’ work efficiency and factors relevant to the work efficiency of officials working at the Primary Educational Service Area Office 1 in Sakaew. A mixed method research format was adopted in which the qualitative research dealt with the interview of key informants including the director of the Primary Educational Service Area Office 1 in Sakaew, the human resources administrative director, and the teacher development department director. The quantitative research was a survey of opinions of 68 officials working in the Primary Educational Service Area Office 1 in Sakaew by means of an online questionnaire. The information was analyzed using SPSS to calculate the frequency, the average, the percentage, the standard deviation, analysis of variance, and the correlation coefficient. The results revealed that the work efficiency of officials working at the Primary Educational Service Area Office 1 in Sakaew was in the highest level. The analysis of factors related to work efficiency showed that “creativity and challenges at work” was the most relevant factor to work efficiency in terms of rapidity, while responsibility was the most relevant to work efficiency in terms of quantity. However, the demographic and social backgrounds did not play a role in work efficiency, which reflects that all personal backgrounds of officials working at the Primary Educational Service Area Office 1 in Sakaew did not contribute to the achievement of being the “Sakaew Model”. The most crucial aspect that should be encouraged is appropriate motivation to work.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.