Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The promotion of Taiwan’s international role and status during the Tsai Ing-Wen administration
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พงศ์พิสุทธิ์ บุษบารัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.79
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการดำเนินนโยบายเพื่อส่งเสริมบทบาทของไต้หวันในเวทีระหว่างประเทศในสมัยประธานาธิบดีไช่ อิง เหวิน ซึ่งจากการศึกษาการดำเนินนโยบายดังกล่าวที่เป็นผลสืบเนื่องมาจากหลักการจีนเดียว (One China policy) ของประธานาธิบดีสี จิ้น ผิง ที่หวังจะรวมไต้หวันเข้ามาเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของจีน เป็นเหตุให้ไต้หวันภายใต้การนำของประธานาธิบดีไช่ อิง เหวิน จำเป็นต้องดำเนินนโยบายเพื่อส่งเสริมบทบาทของไต้หวันในเวทีระหว่างประเทศและการรักษาอธิปไตยของไต้หวัน อีกทั้งเพื่อใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการพัฒนาความสัมพันธ์กับรัฐภายนอก โดยประธานาธิบดีไช่ อิง เหวิน ได้มีการดำเนินนโยบายเพื่อการส่งเสริมบทบาทของไต้หวันในเวทีระหว่างประเทศเพื่อให้สังคมเกิดความแตกต่างจากความเป็นจีน ผ่านนโยบายมุ่งใต้ใหม่ (New Southbound policy) โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์พัฒนาความร่วมมือและเพื่อให้ไต้หวันกลับมามีบทบาทในการพัฒนาและสร้างโอกาสทางเศรษฐกิจกับภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ รวมถึงเอเชียใต้ผ่านดำเนินนโยบายผ่านการพัฒนาบุคคลให้เป็นศูนย์กลาง (people-centered) เพื่อพัฒนาทั้งในระดับประเทศและระดับภูมิภาคผ่านกรอบความร่วมมือระดับทวิภาคีและพหุภาคีทั้ง 4 รูปแบบได้แก่ 1) การสนับสนุนให้เกิดความร่วมมือทางเศรษฐกิจ 2) การแลกเปลี่ยนทักษะและองค์ความรู้ระหว่างกันเพื่อใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการขับเคลื่อนเศรษฐกิจ 3) การแบ่งปันทรัพยากร รวมถึงค่านิยมและวัฒนธรรมความเป็นไต้หวันเพื่อให้เกิดความร่วมมือ 4) สร้างความสัมพันธ์ระดับภูมิภาค ทั้งนี้เพื่อให้ไต้หวันสามารถมีอำนาจต่อรองในภูมิภาคและสร้างการยอมรับจากเวทีระหว่างประเทศอีกทั้งเพื่อรักษาสถานะเดิมของไต้หวันและถ่วงดุลอำนาจจีน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were to clarify “Development of Taiwan in International system during Cai Ying wen period.” From the study That is a result of the “One China policy” of President Xi Jinping, who hopes to integrate Taiwan into China. Taiwan under the leadership of President Tsai Ing-wen, has had to implement policies to promote Taiwan's role in the international arena and preserve Taiwan's sovereignty and to use tools to develop relations with external states. President Tsai Ing-wen has implemented policies to promote Taiwan's role in the international arena in order to make society different from China. From the New Southbound policy, the objective is to develop cooperation and for Taiwan to return to its role in developing and creating economic opportunities with Southeast Asia region including South Asia through implementing policies through human centered development. (people-centered) to develop both at the internal level and external levels through four forms of bilateral and multilateral cooperation frameworks such as 1) promoting economic cooperation 2) exchanging skills and knowledge between each other for use It is a tool for driving the economy. 3) Sharing resources Including Taiwanese values and culture to create cooperation. 4) Build regional relationships. This is so that Taiwan can have bargaining power in the region and gain acceptance on the international stage, together with maintaining Taiwan's status quo and balancing China's power.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.