Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The efficiency of garbage management from slum community committees: a case study in Uthairat community, Soi Pradiphat 15, Phayathai province, Bangkok, Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
กุลพธู ศักดิ์วิทย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.46
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทราบถึงสภาพปัญหาและอุปสรรคการบริหารจัดการขยะของคณะกรรมการชุมชนอุทัยรัตน์ ซอยประดิพัทธ์ 15 เขตพญาไท กรุงเทพมหานคร และเพื่อศึกษาแนวทางในการเสริมสร้างประสิทธิภาพในการบริหารจัดการขยะของคณะกรรมการชุมชนอุทัยรัตน์ ซอยประดิพัทธ์ 15 เขตพญาไท กรุงเทพมหานคร ผู้วิจัยได้ดำเนินการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ มีการเก็บข้อมูลจากกลุ่มเป้าหมายเชิงคุณภาพจาก แบบสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก จำนวน 8 คน โดยใช้หลักการบริหารแบบ “POSDC” ผลการวิจัยพบว่า คณะกรรมการชุมชนอุทัยรัตน์มีประสิทธิภาพการบริหารจัดการขยะที่ดีในด้านการจัดการองค์กร (Organizing) การจัดสรรและบริหารบุคลากร (Staffing) และการสั่งการและการอำนวยการ (Directing) แต่ยังสามารถพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพเพิ่มเติมในด้าน การวางแผน (Planning) ซึ่งต้องการการวางแผนให้ตรงกับปัญหาและความต้องการชุมชนให้มากขึ้น และในด้านการควบคุม (Controlling) ซึ่งต้องการการสื่อสารและดำเนินงานกับหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น การประชาสัมพันธ์ที่ดี และมีกฎระเบียบมากขึ้น เพื่อให้ประชาชนเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมในกิจกรรมของชุมชน และมีจิตสำนึกในการแยกขยะมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research has an objective to investigate the problems and obstacles of garbage management in Uthairat community, Soi Pradiphat 15, Phayathai province, Bangkok, Thailand’s committees and to attain the guidelines for maximizing efficiency of garbage management in Uthairat community, Soi Pradiphat 15, Phayathai province, Bangkok, Thailand’s committees. The researchers conducted qualitative research, collecting data from targets qualitatively by the in-depth interviews of 8 people using “POSDC’ methods. Resulting from the research, Uthairat community’s committees have the effectiveness of garbage management in “Good” for Organizing, Staffing and Directing, though more works need to be done to improve the quality in Planning which requires to do more planning aiming directly to the problems and needs. In Controlling requires more efficient communication and operations with relevant agencies, good publicity, and more ordered ground rules to attain people to engage in community activities and have more awareness in waste separation.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.