Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Efficiency of using digital technology for public management: a case study of the e-submission system for contemporary art promotion in contemporary art promotion fund
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ศิริพงศ์ ปาลกะวงศ์ ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.367
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงความคิดเห็นของผู้บริหาร ผู้ปฏิบัติงาน และผู้ขอรับการส่งเสริมผ่านระบบขอรับการส่งเสริมศิลปะร่วมสมัย เกี่ยวกับการเปิดใช้ระบบขอรับการส่งเสริมศิลปะร่วมสมัย รวมถึงศึกษาถึงปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการเปิดใช้ระบบ เพื่อนำเสนอแนวทางในการพัฒนาและปรับปรุงเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการบริหารงานมากยิ่งขึ้น โดยการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) ด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-depth Interview) จากผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ ซึ่งประกอบด้วย คณะกรรมการบริหารกองทุนส่งเสริมศิลปะร่วมสมัย ผู้ปฏิบัติงานในกองทุนส่งเสริมศิลปะร่วมสมัย และผู้ขอรับการส่งเสริมผ่านระบบขอรับการส่งเสริมศิลปะร่วมสมัย ในปีงบประมาณ 2566 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้บริหาร ผู้ปฏิบัติงาน และผู้ขอรับการส่งเสริม มีความคิดเห็นว่าการเปิดใช้ระบบช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการบริหารงานในแต่ละด้านดีมากขึ้น กล่าวคือด้านคุณภาพงาน (Quality) พบว่ามีความถูกต้องแม่นยำมากยิ่งขึ้น, ด้านปริมาณงาน (Quantity) พบว่าทำให้ปริมาณงานและจำนวนผู้ปฏิบัติงานลดลง, ด้านเวลา (Time) พบว่าช่วยลดระยะเวลาในการปฏิบัติงานลง, และด้านค่าใช้จ่าย (Costs) พบว่าถึงแม้มีต้นทุนดังกล่าวเพิ่มขึ้นจากการพัฒนาระบบ แต่ถือว่าเป็นการลงทุนที่คุ้มค่าและจำเป็น เนื่องจากเป็นการอำนวยความสะดวกให้แก่ผู้ขอรับการส่งเสริม และช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการปฏิบัติงานในระยะยาว อย่างไรก็ตามข้อค้นพบเกี่ยวกับประเด็นปัญหาและอุปสรรค ผู้วิจัยพบว่าผู้บริหาร ผู้ปฏิบัติงาน และผู้ขอรับการส่งเสริม มีมุมมองแตกต่างกัน กล่าวคือผู้บริหารมองว่าปัญหาและอุปสรรคเกิดจากการที่หน่วยงานอยู่ในระหว่างการจัดทำนโยบายส่วนบุคคล ซึ่งทำให้ฟังก์ชั่นของระบบบางส่วนไม่สามารถใช้งานได้ ในขณะที่ผู้ปฏิบัติงานมองว่าปัญหาและอุปสรรคส่วนใหญ่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างการเปิดใช้ระบบและหลังจากการปิดระบบไปแล้ว รวมถึงผู้ขอรับการส่งเสริมซึ่งพบว่ามีปัญหาและอุปสรรคระหว่างการเปิดใช้ระบบเช่นกัน ในการนี้งานวิจัยดังกล่าวสรุปแนวทางการพัฒนาและปรับปรุงระบบจำนวน 3 ประเด็น ได้แก่ 1) การพัฒนาและปรับปรุงระบบขอรับการส่งเสริมศิลปะร่วมสมัย 2) การพัฒนาและปรับปรุงขั้นตอนการดำเนินงาน และ 3) การพัฒนาบุคลากรของกองทุนส่งเสริมศิลปะร่วมสมัย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to explore the opinions of the executives, officers, and users of the e-Submission system for Contemporary Art Promotion, including problems and difficulties in encountered, in order to provide suggestions for improvement of the system with higher management efficiency. This study is a qualitative study conducted through in-depth interviews with key interviewees, including the executive board of the Contemporary Art Promotion Fund, the officers of the Contemporary Art Promotion Fund, and the users of the e-Submission system for Contemporary Art Promotion, in 2023 fiscal year. The study found that the executives, officers, and users, agree that the e-Submission system for Contemporary Art Promotion improved the management efficiency: the quality aspect saw higher accuracy, the quantity aspect saw lower workload and required officers, the time aspect saw lower operation time, and the cost, while higher due to the cost of system development, was outweighed by the better facilitation of the users and increased efficiency for long-term operation, and was deemed an efficient and essential expense. The study also found that the executives, officers, and users had different views on the problem of the system: the executives identified the problem as the organization’s ongoing establishment of privacy policy rendering certain functions of the system off service, while the officers identified the problem as the malfunctioning that occurs during system operation and after the session, which coincided with the user identifying problem during their active session on the system. This study suggestion for improvement is as follows: 1) the improvement of the e-Submission system for Contemporary Art Promotion, 2) the improvement of the operation process, and 3) the improvement of the staff of the Contemporary Art Promotion Fund.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.